Radio Power shuts off when i turn on head lights/dash - DodgeForum.com


1st Gen Dakota '96 & Older Dakota's

Radio Power shuts off when i turn on head lights/dash

Reply
 
 
  #1  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:17 PM
Dak92
Dak92 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambridge Ontario Canada
Posts: 11
Default Radio Power shuts off when i turn on head lights/dash

I recently bought my 92 dakota without a radio. I installed a Dual XDMR7700 and it works perfect when the truck is in the ON postion or running. The only problem is when i pull the **** to turn on my headlights/dash lights the power to my radio is completly shut off. What could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:58 PM
Crazy4x4RT's Avatar
Crazy4x4RT
Crazy4x4RT is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NM
Posts: 10,866
Default

A bad ground or power, maybe you have it wired to the dimmer wire. You need to rewire it. In the FAQ in this section we have the wiring diagrams as well as factory service manual.

Last edited by Crazy4x4RT; 11-02-2009 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2009, 02:02 PM
maxwgn
maxwgn is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 84
Default

Without a doubt. Rewire the headunit. Sounds like the ground may have been wired thru one of the illumination leads for the factory radio...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2009, 06:55 PM
Dak92
Dak92 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambridge Ontario Canada
Posts: 11
Default

Ok thank you, i'm pretty shure i have the radio diagram somewhere in the truck. I'll backtrack tomorrow and see if i mixxed anything up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2010, 12:23 AM
Dak92
Dak92 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambridge Ontario Canada
Posts: 11
Default

I've checked and rechecked. Orange wire is dimmer/dash lamps, and when i disconnect it and run it off the main power wire the radio still makes no changes. Also this might help but seems i dont have any high beams aswell. The light is on, on the dash but its normal driving lights. like its missing a step. Pushed in everything is off (Radio works), pulled out 1, day lamps and dash lights are on (Radio doesn't work), pulled out all the way normal headlights are on but the highbeams light is on (Radio doesn't work). Is there something wrong with the switch or wiring to the switch?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2010, 12:43 AM
Crazy4x4RT's Avatar
Crazy4x4RT
Crazy4x4RT is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NM
Posts: 10,866
Default

My guess is still on the wiring. How about make a new power and grond wires. And check your wiring for the high beams.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2010, 01:47 AM
oxygen454's Avatar
oxygen454
oxygen454 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lower Mainland BC, Canada
Posts: 462
Default

Dont turn on the headlights, there over rated anyways lol.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2010, 02:42 AM
dodgerules86's Avatar
dodgerules86
dodgerules86 is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sycamore, Illinois (displaced to Arkansas)
Posts: 4,120
Default

I would suggest:
Remove the radio.
Access the electrical plug for the radio.
Insure that, with truck OFF, key OUT, you have power and ground where needed.
Start the truck (or, at least put the key in RUN), and make sure you still have power and ground where needed.
Than, turn on the headlights and see what changed.
Continue from there.

BK/YL wire tells the radio that the lights need to come on. You should have voltage when the headlight switch is in (parking lights) or (headlights) position.

OR wire tell the radio to dim/brighten the lights. Voltage should vary in (parking lights) or (headlights) position, to correspond to your dashlight brightness.

RD/WT wire should have voltage ONLY with ignition switch in ACC/RUN position.

PK wire should have voltage at ALL times.

Ground is provided via a ground strap, or separate screw-on wire.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2010, 08:28 AM
WBattack
WBattack is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 55
Default

You don't need to hook up any orange wires from the radio. (With or without stripes.)

I never understand why people cut off the factory plugs to save $8.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2010, 04:12 AM
stoney20
stoney20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

You need to run the ground wire of the cd player to a body ground. i had the same problem except when i turned my headlights on it fried my cd player. I ran the ground to a spot under the hood and it fixed it.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
camijack63
2nd Gen Dakota
16
07-18-2015 04:22 PM
spankey
2nd Gen Durango
3
07-13-2015 12:29 PM
rampuppy
Archived Classifieds
3
07-08-2015 03:10 AM
davebenn52
1st Gen Durango
0
07-07-2015 11:48 PM
kenb1023
2nd Gen Ram Tech
2
07-06-2015 12:44 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:09 PM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send