Climate control fan, only works on high. - DodgeForum.com


1st Gen Durango 1998 - 2003 Durango's

Climate control fan, only works on high.

Reply
 
 
  #1  
Old 05-26-2006, 03:50 PM
KD
KD is offline
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Climate control fan, only works on high.

Hi all, first post on this form, so far great reading thanks!

The wife's 03 Durango had the front climate control fan crap out, it only works on high. I assume that there is a module with resistors for the lower speeds. Can anyone point me in the right direction? I don't have a manual yet (warrenty just ran out so time to buy one). Thanks in advance for any help.

Kelly

2004.5 CTD RAM
2003 Durango
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:22 AM
yakkier
yakkier is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Burnsville, mn - Pensacola, fl
Posts: 3,667
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

Prolly just the switch, See dodge went the hightech way on it's switches, thats why they cost so damn much, Ok your fan switch actually has a copper plate with tons of lil holes in it,with lil springloaded ball bearings that will spring into these different holes, each row of holes send a higher current flow that is sent to the blower, which changes the speed of the fan. Well if the copper plate is dirty or if any of those ***** become stuck, loose or are completely knocked loose.. it will cause it to mess up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2006, 01:28 PM
KD
KD is offline
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

Thanks, I'm going to tear it apart this weekend. I'll report back what I hear.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:46 PM
yakkier
yakkier is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Burnsville, mn - Pensacola, fl
Posts: 3,667
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

DONT TAKE IT APPART!!!! you have to replace it, theres no fixing it cause every thing in that is put tgeather with a machine, if you take it appart theres no way you'll get it back togeather.. trust me i made the same mistake lol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:52 PM
KD
KD is offline
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

Finally got the manual, few tests with the DMM and isolated it to the blower moter resistor block. Wow couldn't believe the stealer wanted under $20 for the modual. Pluged it and and we're back in action.

By the way they have a new part, they must have realized the old design was crap.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:48 PM
yakkier
yakkier is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Burnsville, mn - Pensacola, fl
Posts: 3,667
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

Good i'm glad you got it fixed bro!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:32 PM
Air757
Air757 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

Hey i have the same problem on my 2003 Durango ,, Please help,, where is the location of the ristor block, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:30 PM
Kensai's Avatar
Kensai
Kensai is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 2,618
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

Passenger side, near the center console. You will see a wiring harness bolted down by 2 screws problaby either 7mm or 8mm in size.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:38 PM
KD
KD is offline
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default RE: Climate control fan, only works on high.

If you were laying on your back on the passenger side floor matt, with your head under the dash. Right in front of your face is the blower motor, 6-8" towards the center of the truck is a wire bundle plugged into what looks like an air duct. This is plugged into the resistor block. Two 8mm screws/bolts and it comes out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2009, 01:55 AM
AudioPsycho
AudioPsycho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default

just found this i want to say also if you ever have to pull your dash off to install a new headunit and this problem happes there is a little plug in the same place you guys are talking aobut that can come unpluged yalls info made me look down there and saw it want to say thank you
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
camijack63
2nd Gen Dakota
16
07-18-2015 05:22 PM
JoshSlash87
3rd Gen Ram Tech
1
07-14-2015 08:51 AM
kassie78
Dodge Caravan
0
07-06-2015 11:23 PM
59skippy
Dodge Journey
5
07-06-2015 03:04 PM
kenb1023
2nd Gen Ram Tech
2
07-06-2015 01:44 PM



Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:07 AM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send