set clock in a 93' ? - DodgeForum.com


1st Gen Ram Tech '93 & older Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve 1993 Rams and older. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

set clock in a 93' ?

Reply
 
 
  #1  
Old 12-27-2011, 08:12 PM
jnellydodge's Avatar
jnellydodge
jnellydodge is offline
Record Breaker
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,056
Default set clock in a 93' ?

1993 dodge w-150. Embarrased to ask but how in the heck do you set the stock chrysler clock with the am/fm radio/cassette? There are no select, set, clock, or hour-minute buttons anywhere on the face. Have tried multiple button combinations and no luck. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:52 PM
crazzywolfie's Avatar
crazzywolfie
crazzywolfie is offline
Grand Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: orangeville ontario
Posts: 6,782
Default

disconnect power and re hook it up at 12 O-clock.

JK. there should be 2 very tiny buttons right of the tape deck about the size of paper clips. one has H and the other has M above them and they should be what you have to use to set the time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:53 AM
jnellydodge's Avatar
jnellydodge
jnellydodge is offline
Record Breaker
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,056
Default

Ha. I wish it were that easy, but as I said in my original post there are no hour- minute buttons anywhere on the face.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2011, 09:43 AM
charlie1935's Avatar
charlie1935
charlie1935 is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: DuQuoin,IL.
Posts: 1,977
Default

On my 96 there is two little holes to the right of the tape slot.
The top one is the hour, bottom one minutes.
A ball point pen works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2011, 09:52 AM
SEAL
SEAL is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bent Mountain Va
Posts: 2,640
Default

I have a factory manual on Chrysler Sound Systems. Everyone of the listed original equipment am/fm/cassette radios has a set button and all but one have select buttons. Are you sure it is the original radio? If you can show a picture of the face or list the buttons that are there instead of the ones that aren't there we might be able to help further.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:58 AM
jnellydodge's Avatar
jnellydodge
jnellydodge is offline
Record Breaker
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,056
Default

Thanks for the replies guys, I will take a pic of it this evening.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2011, 05:34 PM
crazzywolfie's Avatar
crazzywolfie
crazzywolfie is offline
Grand Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: orangeville ontario
Posts: 6,782
Default

i am only able to find 2 types of tape deck stereos. both have the little tiny H and M somewhere to set the clock
this one has them on the display

this one has them right of the tape deck

Last edited by crazzywolfie; 12-29-2011 at 12:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:51 PM
jnellydodge's Avatar
jnellydodge
jnellydodge is offline
Record Breaker
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,056
Default

Picture not wanting to load, in the mean time here are the userrs button options:

Volume ****, Treble, Bass, Balance, Seek, Scan, pesets 1,2,3,4,5,6 Am/Fm button, Tune **** , Eject, and NR. THERE ARE NO HOUR MINUTE BUTTONS anywhere lol. Ive owned every generation ram out there so ive seen other setups such as the hour-minute buttons or the SEL-SET buttons which are easy to figure out but this damn radio in the 93' i cannot figure out haha.

Hope this helps I will try to figure out why my pics wont load when i get more time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2011, 12:11 AM
crazzywolfie's Avatar
crazzywolfie
crazzywolfie is offline
Grand Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: orangeville ontario
Posts: 6,782
Default

sounds like someone might have installed an older stock stereo in it.
is it one of these
http://www.allpar.com/stereo/Infinity/index.html
http://www.allpar.com/stereo/Infinity-II/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2011, 12:18 AM
NyghtProwler's Avatar
NyghtProwler
NyghtProwler is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: WNY
Posts: 70
Default

after extensive research....like crazy did....sounds like the Factory Quartz lock System....

is this the one?

http://www.allpar.com/stereo/quartz-lock/index.html
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
TejasMtnBiker
2nd Gen Neon
4
04-08-2016 02:04 PM
Herbo
2nd Gen Dakota
6
09-19-2015 10:22 PM
Dodgevity
2nd Gen Dakota
7
09-10-2015 09:39 PM
dirtball
1st Gen Durango
2
08-26-2015 08:35 AM
Dakotr95
1st Gen Dakota
9
08-14-2015 10:32 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:45 AM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send