46 re transmission torque converters - DodgeForum.com



2nd Gen Ram Tech 1994-2001 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 1994 through 2001 Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

46 re transmission torque converters

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 06-25-2009, 08:01 PM
heavyduty1983 heavyduty1983 is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 1500 Express 2wd Single Cab
Location: Waco, Tx
Posts: 110
Default 46 re transmission torque converters

ive gotten a hold of a 46re transmission out of a 98 ram 5.9l, are the torque convertors the same as the one used on my 99 5.2l with the 46 re tranny?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:22 PM
Ram15002ndGen's Avatar
Ram15002ndGen Ram15002ndGen is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,011
Default

As long as it's the same tranny you should be fine. If in doubt just call a tranny shop and ask. The 5.2 and 5.9 aren't different enough for there to be any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:44 PM
charlie1935's Avatar
charlie1935 charlie1935 is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Vehicle: 96 Ram standard cab, short bed, 318 auto. tranny. 87 D100, long bed, 318 auto. 87 5th Ave. 318.
Location: DuQuoin,IL.
Posts: 1,977
Default

No. The 360 has a balance weight on it because it is an externally balanced engine. Also the vibration dampner on the front of the crankshaft is not interchangeable.
318 is internally balanced.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2009, 11:13 PM
heavyduty1983 heavyduty1983 is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 1500 Express 2wd Single Cab
Location: Waco, Tx
Posts: 110
Default

the transmission i pulled is off a 360, but its goin on my 318 so the balancing really dosent matter right, im using my torque converter and my flex plate. im having problems sucking in the bolts from tranny to engine like something isnt lined up. is there a special way for the converter to go in or does it just slide in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:29 PM
donnyrob donnyrob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Vehicle: 1997 Ram 4x4
Location: Malvern, AR
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyduty1983 View Post
the transmission i pulled is off a 360, but its goin on my 318 so the balancing really dosent matter right, im using my torque converter and my flex plate. im having problems sucking in the bolts from tranny to engine like something isnt lined up. is there a special way for the converter to go in or does it just slide in?
Your converter goes back twice. What I mean is when you put the converter on the tranny shaft and slide it back you will then need to rotate the converter while pushing it into the tranny until it slides in again. When the converter is all the way in you should be able to turn it freely with the transmission bolted to the block and you will have to pull it forward about an inch to bolt it to the flex plate. If you don't have the converter lined up and into the transmission all the way when you bolt it to the engine you can get into big trouble. If you tighten the bellhousing bolts and try to force the converter in it usually damages the pump in the tranny. I've even seen folks break the case on the transmission trying to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2009, 10:19 PM
MonteC's Avatar
MonteC MonteC is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Vehicle: '99 F350 PSD
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,245
Default

I had a guy with a ford, he was installing a bench job i did for him, didnt seat the converter in all the way and tried running the bellhousing bolts in and broke and ear off of his engine block!

You should not be able to get your fingers behind the TC when it is fully installed the pump.

As long as you use your TC and your flywheel you should be good to go, even though i never reuse TC's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2009, 11:55 PM
heavyduty1983 heavyduty1983 is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 1500 Express 2wd Single Cab
Location: Waco, Tx
Posts: 110
Default

thanks ya'll im gonna fiddle with it in the morning the whole slideing in twice part i get what ur saying, we just put it in and thought it was in, also im only reusing the old converter because its still fairly new
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2009, 09:09 PM
heavyduty1983 heavyduty1983 is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 1500 Express 2wd Single Cab
Location: Waco, Tx
Posts: 110
Default

update: well it turns out that the TC was no good, no biggie should of got a new ne way, put the new one in at the store i bought it at to make sure and slid right in. Also there is no difference in TC like what i asked in my first question they r the same part number. all in all i spent about $600 dollars between the tranny, TC, and fluids, still a heck of a lot better than $3200, thanks again for everyones help this forum is a life saver. WOO HOO i have a truck again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:03 AM
MonteC's Avatar
MonteC MonteC is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Vehicle: '99 F350 PSD
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,245
Default

No they are not all the same. I sell transmission parts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:20 AM
lastrights's Avatar
lastrights lastrights is offline
Grand Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: the burgh
Posts: 5,848
Default

i heard if you put in a bigger one you get more power at the wheels like a 2800 stall. stock ones suck from what i here
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1977 727 torque converter seal jhboy10 1st Gen Ram Tech 6 08-11-2015 09:54 PM
[3rd Gen : 96-00]: leaking tranny and code p1491 j.colyer Dodge Caravan 0 08-08-2015 01:28 AM
V 10 torque converter stormer426 2nd Gen Ram Tech 17 07-29-2015 10:33 AM
Hi, maybe someone here can help :) beckysb250 Dodge Ram Van 3 07-23-2015 10:15 PM
Tcc lock bypass switch Khris1994 2nd Gen Ram Tech 9 07-21-2015 09:41 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.