1998 Dodge Ram 1500 5.9L - Force Compressor on - DodgeForum.com



2nd Gen Ram Tech 1994-2001 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 1994 through 2001 Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

1998 Dodge Ram 1500 5.9L - Force Compressor on

Reply
 
 
  #1  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:26 AM
Joeziahbabb's Avatar
Joeziahbabb
Joeziahbabb is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Default 1998 Dodge Ram 1500 5.9L - Force Compressor on

I can't get my A/C compressor to charge, I figure it is either the pressure sensor is bad or there isn't enough charge, but I can't charge it without the compressor running.

I know where the A/C Compressor terminal is but there are 5 terminals and I need to know which ones I need to bridge to force the compressor on.

there are two horizontal fins and 3 vertical fins.

_
_
|||

Which ones do I bridge?!

I can't find this terminal diagram in my Haynes manual, the one that is listed looks nothing like mine.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:53 AM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 41,051
Default

Try jumping the low pressure switch first. Do you have one of the cans with a gauge? What is the gauge telling you?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:57 AM
gertie240
gertie240 is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio,Texas
Posts: 545
Default

if it is just low on Freon jump the plug on accum. /dryer with a paperclip
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:58 AM
gertie240
gertie240 is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio,Texas
Posts: 545
Default

also check the fuse in the PDC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2013, 06:25 PM
Joeziahbabb's Avatar
Joeziahbabb
Joeziahbabb is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Default

I have a AC recharge kit, on the low pressure side it reads at a little over 100psi.

I want to try and get the compressor to cycle some refrigerant so that it can equalize and I will know if I need to actually recharge the system.

To my knowledge it hasn't ever leaked.

System is R134 by the way.

I checked the fuses, they are all good.

I will troubleshoot the sensor if cycling the compressor clutch on doesn't equalize pressures and allow the compressor clutch to kick in when it is supposed to.

Just need to know which holes to stick the paper clip in to force it on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2013, 07:23 PM
Timbo65h's Avatar
Timbo65h
Timbo65h is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 38
Default

Try wiggling your A/C relay if that doesn't work try swapping it with a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2013, 08:16 PM
bjpomeroy
bjpomeroy is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 78
Default

If you can, pull a vacuum on the system. It will suck in refrigerant when you charge it. Should be enough to get the compressor to start.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:16 PM
Joeziahbabb's Avatar
Joeziahbabb
Joeziahbabb is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Default

unfortunately - out of all the things my step dad has in his garage - a vacuum pump is not one of them.

Tried wiggling the AC relay but it won't do it, can I just run a cable strait off the battery to the clutch?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2013, 11:02 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 41,051
Default

I don't recommend that.

Try bypassing the switches, I bet it runs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2013, 09:46 AM
Joeziahbabb's Avatar
Joeziahbabb
Joeziahbabb is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Ok I tried forcing it on in the A/C compressor relay, no dice.

Only thing I can think of at this point is that the compressor is seized up, but that wouldn't mean the clutch wouldn't at least try to engage.

Maybe the clutch is bad?

If I pull the clutch off, how would I identify that?

If the pressure sensors were bad, they would have been over-rode when I bridged the connections in the compressor relay, correct?

*
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
janicedauw
Dodge Caravan
1
08-08-2015 03:12 AM
48woody
Dodge Ram Van
2
08-06-2015 07:21 AM
scotmick
2nd Gen Ram Tech
5
07-07-2015 12:26 PM
janicedauw
Dodge Caravan
1
07-04-2015 08:12 PM
jzimmerman809
1st Gen Durango
5
07-03-2015 06:26 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:24 PM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send