HELP!!Code P0440
#1
HELP!!Code P0440
I have the P0440 code (evap Sys) and I can't find anything specific. I have checked the hoses under the truck behind the drivers side and I don't see any obvious holes or cracks. I put new clamps on them because the cheap plastic ones that were on there were all broken. That was a couple weeks ago and the code is back. I have heard that it could be the gas cap??? Any ideas out there for me??? I really want to avoid taking it to the dealer. Does anybody know if the dealers computer give a more specific reading???? Thanks in advance for any help.
#2
#3
According to the service manual these are possible causes...
PCM
-------------
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are set (P0443, P0452, P0453, P0498, or P0499) diagnose them first
before continuing with P0440.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good
condition.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the following conditions:
- Hoses disconnected or left off
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap left off or bad gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
4. EVAP VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE INSPECTION
Carefully inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing.
Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid.
Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any blockage.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair the vacuum supply, hose/tube as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
5. CHECKING EVAP PURGE SOLENOID FUNCTIONALITY
NOTE: To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent
the ignition of explosive gases, Keep the test area well ventilated.
Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative
terminal.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the "CAN" port on the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, check to see if smoke is exiting the purge valve. This indicates
that there is a leak internal to the purge valve.
Is smoke visible from the EVAP Purge Solenoid?
Yes >> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
6. CHECKING EVAP PURGE SOLENOID FUNCTIONALITY
NOTE: This is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable.
Disconnect the Smoke supply tip from the vacuum supply hoses at the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the 9CAN9 side of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Observe the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.
Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7. NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
CAUTION: Do not attempt to probe the NVLD Terminals to diagnose the switch function. This may damage
the switch and disable the NVLD component. Follow procedures outlined in the service manual for NVLD
switch testing using a scan tool.
Connect the previously disconnected vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the scan tool, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE: As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to a CLOSED state and then return
to OPEN when the test is complete This may take up to 10 minutes.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
Yes >> Test complete.
No >> Go To 8
9 - 472 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-472 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
8. VERIFY NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the scan tool, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST for a second time.
While the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST is running, open/remove the gas cap.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
Did the NVLD Switch go from OPEN to CLOSED?
Yes >> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 9
9. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent
the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated.
Turn the ignition off.
To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap
system.
Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative
terminal.
Block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister.
Connect shop air to the EELD.
Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
Insert the tester’s AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the .040 orifice on the tester’s control panel.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per
minute.
Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle’s service port (if equipped) or install the #8404-ADP into the
filter line.
Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
Is the indicator ball above the red flag?
Yes >> Go To 10
No >> Go To 11
DR/DH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L 9 - 473
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-473 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
10. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in
your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel
vapors may aid diagnosis also.
Remove the Air supply hose from the service port or the #8404-ADP adapter.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start
button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the
fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue
introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system
path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet
(UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left
behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a
UV light.
NOTE: The EVAP System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause this DTC to
set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the
Zone Identification Charts below.
² ZONE 1
1 Fuel Cap
2 Recirculation Check Valve.
3 Vapor Recirculation Line.
4 Signal Vapor Line for FVM.
5 Flow Management Valve.
6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.
7 Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve).
8 Vapor Line to Canister.
9 Flow Control Orfice.
10 Control Valve.
11 Liquid Trap.
12 Fuel Tank.
13 Check valve.
14 Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector.
15 Fuel Fill Tube
Damaged or disconnected EVAP system components.
9 - 474 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-474 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
² ZONE 2
1 Filter.
2 NVLD.
3 Canister Vent Line.
4 Evap Canister.
5 Chassis Purge Valve.
6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.
7 Evap Purge connection.
² ZONE 3
1 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.
2 Connection to Chassis Line.
3 Connection to Canister.
4 Chassis Purge Line.
5 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.
6 Connection to Evap Purge Harness.
7 Chassis Evap Purge Line connection to Engine Vacuum.
8 Evap Purge Valve.
9 Service Port.
NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due
to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or
may not be visible. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the
canister may assist in locating the leak.
Was a leak found?
Yes >> Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 11
DR/DH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L 9 - 475
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-475 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
11. NVLD ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit
and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the scan tool.
Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED when the
jumper wire is installed?
Yes >> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 12
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
12. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 13
No >> Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
9 - 476 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-476 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
13. (K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from
the NVLD electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 14
No >> Repair the open in the (K107) Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
9 - 478 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-478 December, 2004
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
² When Monitored:
Cold start test. Engine Running. Small Leak Test Passed.
² Set Condition:
The PCM activates the EVAP Purge solenoid gradually increases to maximum flow. During flow, the PCM
looks for the NVLD switch to close. If the PCM does not see the NVLD switch close at maximum flow an error
is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
I hope I am not breaking any forum rules by posting this...
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
NVLD ASSEMBLY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
NVLD ASSEMBLY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
PCM
-------------
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are set (P0443, P0452, P0453, P0498, or P0499) diagnose them first
before continuing with P0440.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good
condition.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the following conditions:
- Hoses disconnected or left off
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap left off or bad gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
4. EVAP VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE INSPECTION
Carefully inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing.
Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid.
Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any blockage.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair the vacuum supply, hose/tube as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
5. CHECKING EVAP PURGE SOLENOID FUNCTIONALITY
NOTE: To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent
the ignition of explosive gases, Keep the test area well ventilated.
Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative
terminal.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the "CAN" port on the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, check to see if smoke is exiting the purge valve. This indicates
that there is a leak internal to the purge valve.
Is smoke visible from the EVAP Purge Solenoid?
Yes >> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
6. CHECKING EVAP PURGE SOLENOID FUNCTIONALITY
NOTE: This is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable.
Disconnect the Smoke supply tip from the vacuum supply hoses at the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the 9CAN9 side of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Observe the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.
Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7. NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
CAUTION: Do not attempt to probe the NVLD Terminals to diagnose the switch function. This may damage
the switch and disable the NVLD component. Follow procedures outlined in the service manual for NVLD
switch testing using a scan tool.
Connect the previously disconnected vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the scan tool, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE: As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to a CLOSED state and then return
to OPEN when the test is complete This may take up to 10 minutes.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
Yes >> Test complete.
No >> Go To 8
9 - 472 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-472 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
8. VERIFY NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the scan tool, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST for a second time.
While the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST is running, open/remove the gas cap.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
Did the NVLD Switch go from OPEN to CLOSED?
Yes >> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 9
9. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent
the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated.
Turn the ignition off.
To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap
system.
Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative
terminal.
Block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister.
Connect shop air to the EELD.
Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
Insert the tester’s AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the .040 orifice on the tester’s control panel.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per
minute.
Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle’s service port (if equipped) or install the #8404-ADP into the
filter line.
Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
Is the indicator ball above the red flag?
Yes >> Go To 10
No >> Go To 11
DR/DH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L 9 - 473
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-473 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
10. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in
your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel
vapors may aid diagnosis also.
Remove the Air supply hose from the service port or the #8404-ADP adapter.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start
button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the
fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue
introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system
path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet
(UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left
behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a
UV light.
NOTE: The EVAP System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause this DTC to
set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the
Zone Identification Charts below.
² ZONE 1
1 Fuel Cap
2 Recirculation Check Valve.
3 Vapor Recirculation Line.
4 Signal Vapor Line for FVM.
5 Flow Management Valve.
6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.
7 Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve).
8 Vapor Line to Canister.
9 Flow Control Orfice.
10 Control Valve.
11 Liquid Trap.
12 Fuel Tank.
13 Check valve.
14 Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector.
15 Fuel Fill Tube
Damaged or disconnected EVAP system components.
9 - 474 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-474 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
² ZONE 2
1 Filter.
2 NVLD.
3 Canister Vent Line.
4 Evap Canister.
5 Chassis Purge Valve.
6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.
7 Evap Purge connection.
² ZONE 3
1 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.
2 Connection to Chassis Line.
3 Connection to Canister.
4 Chassis Purge Line.
5 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.
6 Connection to Evap Purge Harness.
7 Chassis Evap Purge Line connection to Engine Vacuum.
8 Evap Purge Valve.
9 Service Port.
NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due
to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or
may not be visible. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the
canister may assist in locating the leak.
Was a leak found?
Yes >> Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 11
DR/DH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L 9 - 475
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-475 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
11. NVLD ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit
and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the scan tool.
Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED when the
jumper wire is installed?
Yes >> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 12
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
12. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 13
No >> Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
9 - 476 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-476 December, 2004
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE (CONTINUED)
13. (K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from
the NVLD electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 14
No >> Repair the open in the (K107) Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
9 - 478 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 3.7L/4.7L/5.7L DR/DH
2005 DR Service Manual Publication No. 81-370-05059 05DR9-478 December, 2004
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
² When Monitored:
Cold start test. Engine Running. Small Leak Test Passed.
² Set Condition:
The PCM activates the EVAP Purge solenoid gradually increases to maximum flow. During flow, the PCM
looks for the NVLD switch to close. If the PCM does not see the NVLD switch close at maximum flow an error
is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
I hope I am not breaking any forum rules by posting this...
Last edited by traker1001; 02-09-2009 at 10:47 PM.
#6
Heh, Thats just about right, lol. My spelling isn't that great. I am a product of a Missouri public education system. I can pull apart and engine and put it back together in a day, But can't spell my way out of a plastic bag.
#7
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#8
#9
Nope works as good as anything.
Its not about what bolts are missing, But where are they misssing from.
#10