Power for laptop - DodgeForum.com



3rd Gen Ram Tech 2002-2008 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 2002 through 2008 Rams Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

Power for laptop

Reply
 
 
  #1  
Old 12-21-2011, 10:43 PM
ljones135
ljones135 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 2
Default Power for laptop

Hey everyone,

I've got a laptop that I'd like to hook-up in the cab of my '03 QC and have just the power cord for the laptop coming out of the dash or something. I know I'd have to install a power inverter but not too sure how to make it all come together after that. Any ideas or pics if you have already done this.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2011, 11:37 PM
MikeHTally's Avatar
MikeHTally
MikeHTally is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N. Florida
Posts: 4,658
Default

A basic inverter should be plenty. Just look at the input requirements of the power supply and add a bit of margin. It's unlikely a laptop will require more than 200 watts. I think I would NOT recommend running 110VAC through the dash, though. I have my inverter on the transmission tunnel snugged up against the base of the console. An extension cord runs to the back seat. I use it to run my laptop and camera charging systems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2011, 12:04 AM
04HemiGreg's Avatar
04HemiGreg
04HemiGreg is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Eastern, NC
Posts: 1,131
Default

I have plugged in a basic, walmart type inverter into the power outlet inside my armrest/console many times and used it to power my laptop and charge cell phones, etc. has always worked just fine. Just make sure, if you hide an inverter somewhere, that you put it where it can vent off heat.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2011, 09:36 AM
Cthulhu's Avatar
Cthulhu
Cthulhu is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 686
Default

Depending on the brand of you laptop, you may have a mobile power-brick available to you. Being that its an older laptop, ebay may be a source for you.

I know the dells we used to use at work here only required the appropriate plug to go into the power brick (It was removable) to switch it from 120v to 12v. I'm pretty sure Lenovo has the same thing, we don't use them though.

Realistically you 'should avoid' an inverter on a PC/Laptop. They create a square wave instead of a proper A/C current and it can potentially damage your laptop, although I'm not sure I've ever seen one in my years as a systems analyst.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2011, 10:24 AM
scwpd
scwpd is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Williston,sc
Posts: 410
Default

I have used on for about 4 years to power my laptop and never had a problem ($50 plug cigarette type) never had a problem. A guy at work said something about the square power wave they put out and found many newer ones that do a modified signal wave but his problem is he's trying to power a gaming laptop that needs 2.25 amps we have found a few for a couple hundred dollars but a regular laptop will be fine with a little 200w inverter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2011, 12:13 PM
Bent
Bent is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pinawa, MB, CANADA
Posts: 312
Default

I have used inverters that put out choppy square waves to charge my laptops for years. The laptops always use a brick, which does it's own filtering anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2011, 02:12 PM
ljones135
ljones135 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 2
Default Laptop Power

Thanks for the responses they've been great. I have a couple more questions.

I have a Wal-Mart inverter that I currently use but it squeals and shuts down if the trucks engine is off. I'm wondering if that's due to being plugged into a power port where the wires going to power are 16 to 18 GA and if I wired it directly to the battery with heavier GA wire it would stop squealing?

LJ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2011, 02:44 PM
MikeHTally's Avatar
MikeHTally
MikeHTally is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N. Florida
Posts: 4,658
Default

Squeals? I can't imagine anything in there that would squeal. That minor change in wire gauge is not the cause. Are you sure it's plugged into an always-live source? What kind of load is on it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2011, 10:39 PM
scwpd
scwpd is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Williston,sc
Posts: 410
Default

Mine will do the same thing when I don't have the motor on I think that it doesn't see the power input it wants and shuts down to keep from damaging its self or what ever is plugged into it like a surge protector
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Chuco
2nd Gen Ram Tech
19
09-11-2015 10:26 AM
BadStratRT
Brand News, Concepts & Rumors
0
08-14-2015 01:15 PM
cbrunner
2nd Gen Dakota
4
08-13-2015 06:12 PM
JVOLLEY1
3rd Gen Dakota general discussion
4
08-09-2015 08:32 PM
pewee
2nd Gen Ram Tech
17
07-18-2015 06:25 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:50 PM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send