Fault Code "No Bus" - DodgeForum.com


Dodge Ram Van The full size Dodge Ram Van that showed that we can go and do as we please. Discuss the Dodge Ram Van here today.

Fault Code "No Bus"

Reply
 
 
  #1  
Old 07-25-2011, 09:09 AM
jmaki7121
jmaki7121 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wausau, WI
Posts: 19
Default Fault Code "No Bus"

I have a 2000 Dodge 1500 Ram Van with 5.2. I have recently changed plugs, distributer cap and rotor. Van started to cut out at idle and finally threw a fault code for the AIC which I replaced. Van ran like crap and was throwing all kinds of fault codes. Took to Firestone and they said it is the pcm. But with some research I found that some sensors can do this so i start checking sensors. Upon looking around I find that a wire coming out of the pcm is sitting on a hose clamp and notice that it has worn through the insulation and bare wire is making contact with hose clamp. So I move and wrap with electrical tape and figure problem solved. Nope!Ran great for a day but then it was hot out and humid, it started backfiring and not able to keep running. Then all of a sudden the odometer starts flashing and then No Bus. I have checked the Crank Sensor, the Camshaft sensor, MAP sensor, Throttle Position Sensor, and they all have 5v on the reference wire. All the sensors appear to be functioning as they should. But one thing that I did notice is that when I have the sensors unplugged and check the signal wire I also get 5v on the above sensors. So what that is telling me is that I am getting power on the signal wire when its not connected to the sensor. So I am asking is this right? Or is this telling me that indeed the pcm is shot and shorted out thus the 5v on the signal wires. Can anyone confirm that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2011, 01:19 PM
alloro
alloro is offline
Van & CUV Section Moderator
Dodge Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,251
Default

The No Bus message indicates a loss of communication between the PCM and the digital odometer. In 9 out of 10 case, it's a bad PCM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:20 PM
jmaki7121
jmaki7121 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wausau, WI
Posts: 19
Default

Thank you, that's what I was looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2011, 08:03 PM
Chazwel
Chazwel is offline
Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 125
Default

Rockauto.com has your pcm. Mine should be arriving Tuesday. As I stated before, I believe Dodge has an engineering flaw with the pcm for these generation ram vams. I have never had a pcm go out on me in any of my other cars. I believe the flaw is the charging system goes thru the pcm, from what I have read. Please correct me if I am wrong. Good luck, hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2011, 10:09 PM
jmaki7121
jmaki7121 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wausau, WI
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks, I may be contacting them as I hear this is a common problem, so common that no salvage yard has these pcm's anywhere. Is there to your knowledge a way to test these out? If there is such a flaw then Dodge should have a way of compensating for this. I too have never had a computer go out on me ever. I just can't believe how common a problem this is and when I look under the hood it states that this pcm has been reprogrammed before.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2011, 10:16 PM
jmaki7121
jmaki7121 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wausau, WI
Posts: 19
Default

Another quick question, do you think that having an after market stereo installed would have anything to do with this issue. I had a Pioneer Stereo install shortly after I purchased it last year due to the fact it had no CD player. Just curious to know if this has anything to do with it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2011, 12:57 AM
master tech's Avatar
master tech
master tech is offline
Site Moderator & Tech
Dodge Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Bruno ,Ca
Posts: 10,854
Default

The PCM need to be program with your vin number and mileage. And no the aftermarket radio will cause the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2011, 10:43 PM
alloro
alloro is offline
Van & CUV Section Moderator
Dodge Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by master tech View Post
The PCM need to be program with your vin number and mileage. And no the aftermarket radio will cause the problem.
No, there is not any programming required.

As for the radio, I assume you meant to say ...will NOT cause...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2011, 12:01 PM
jmaki7121
jmaki7121 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wausau, WI
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the help will let you know when I get the new pcm and if it solves the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2011, 02:25 AM
Chazwel
Chazwel is offline
Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 125
Default

Good luck, I am 4 dayd and coungting for my new remaned PCM................Life is good.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Tiny Clark
3rd Gen Ram Tech
4
08-12-2015 05:08 PM
just1creation
Dodge Stratus
1
08-04-2015 11:05 AM
danacat
Dodge Caravan
5
08-01-2015 05:42 PM
Dynasty91
K-Cars
0
07-31-2015 02:02 AM
JoshuaYsassi
2nd Gen Ram Tech
21
07-28-2015 11:16 AM



Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 PM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send