1st Gen Durango 1998 - 2003 Durango's

99 Durango check engine light and hesitation.

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Old 12-09-2016, 11:32 PM
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Default 99 Durango check engine light and hesitation.

I have a 99 Durango 5.9. 216,000 miles. I recently replaced the water pump, head gaskets. I had the heads resurfaced and a few bad valves replaced. The check engine light is on and the code said a that both o2 sensors are bad. This does not make sense to me because before I did the heads I had no check engine light codes. It also sounds like it is back firing through the throttle body But it does not happen very often about 1-2 times on a 20 min drive. any help would be appreciated.
 
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Old 12-10-2016, 12:30 AM
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Default Codes

I had the error codes read at auto zone and they are
P0135 O2 (B1 S1) heater circuit
P0138 O2 (B1 S2) circuit short on voltage
 
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Old 12-10-2016, 01:55 AM
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Symptom List:
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P0141-1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P0155-2/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P0161-2/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER
FAILURE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 9 volts, at a cold start, ECT less than
147°F, battery temperature sensor equal to or less than 27°F, and engine at idle for at least
12 seconds.
Set Condition: O2 sensor voltage greater than 3 volts for 30 to 90 seconds.
P0141-1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 9 volts, at a cold start, ECT less than
147°F, battery temperature sensor equal to or less than 27°F, and engine at idle for at least
12 seconds.
Set Condition: O2 sensor voltage greater than 3 volts for 60 to 240 seconds.
P0155-2/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 9 volts, at a cold start, ECT less than
147°F, battery temperature sensor equal to or less than 27°F, and engine at idle for at least
12 seconds.
Set Condition: O2 sensor voltage greater than 3 volts for 30 to 90 seconds.
P0161-2/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 9 volts, at a cold start, ECT less than
147°F, battery temperature sensor equal to or less than 27°F, and engine at idle for at least
12 seconds.
Set Condition: O2 sensor voltage greater than 3 volts for 30 to 90 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN FUSE
O2S HEATER FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
O2S HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR RELAY
76
DRIVEABILITYFUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
O2S HEATER RELAY OUTPUT CKT OPEN
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN RELAY AND FUSE
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
O2 SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn Ignition On.
With the DRB, read the DTC’s.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 13
2 Note: The O2 heater relays are located in the PDC.
Is this vehicle equipped with a 02 sensor heater relay?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 10
3 Turn the ignition off.
Determine if the PDC Fuse (A) (O2S Heater Relay Output Fuse) is OPEN.
Is the PDC fuse (A) (O2S Heater Relay Output Fuse) OPEN.
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Go To 5
4 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S Heater Relay.
Disconnect the Fuse.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the fused B+ output feed ckt circuit
at the O2S Heater Relay terminal 30 to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the short to ground in the Fused B+ Output Feed Circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
No ® Replace the FUSE.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the O2 sensor heater relay.
Remove the O2 sensor heater output fuse (A) located in the PDC.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Fused B+ Output circuit between
the fuse output side and the O2 sensor relay cavity 30.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 6
No ® Repair the open in the fused B+ output circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
77
DRIVEABILITY
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE — ContinuedACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the O2S Heater Ground circuit
and Engine Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the open circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
7 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRB, actuate the O2 sensor heater relay.
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the O2S heater relay output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 8
No ® Repair the open in the O2 heater relay output circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
8 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Measurement is taken at the component side of connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the O2S Heater Feed circuit
and the O2S Heater Ground circuit.
Is the resistance between 4 and 7 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Replace the O2S.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the O2 sensor heater relay.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Replace the O2 sensor heater relay
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
10 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Turn Ignition On.
With the DRB actuate the O2 HEATER TEST.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage at the O2S connector Heater Feed circuit.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 11
No ® Repair the open circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
78
DRIVEABILITYTurn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the O2S Heater Ground circuit
and Engine Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 12
No ® Repair the open circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
12 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Measurement is taken at the component side of connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the O2S Heater Feed circuit
and the O2S Heater Ground circuit.
Is the resistance between 4 and 7 ohms?
All
Yes ® Test Complete.
No ® Replace the O2S.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the engine running.
Watch for the Good Trip Counter to change to 0.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
No ® Test Complete.
79
DRIVEABILITY
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE — Continued
 
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Old 12-10-2016, 02:00 AM
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P0138-1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0152-2/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0158-2/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED
TO VOLTAGE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
P0138-1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
P0152-2/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
P0158-2/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2S HEATER FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
O2S HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2S SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
69
DRIVEABILITYPCM
O2 SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Start the engine and allow the vehicle to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRB, monitor O2 sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.5 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 10
2 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Start engine. Allow engine to idle.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage of the O2S Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes ® Repair the short to voltage.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
No ® Go To 3
3 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Turn Ignition On.
With the DRB, read O2 Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between O2S Signal
circuit and O2S Sensor ground circuit. Voltage should change from 5.0 volts to less
than 1.0 volts.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage on the DRB change from 5.0 volts to less than 1.0 volt?
All
No ® Go To 4
Yes ® Go To 7
4 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the O2S Sensor Ground circuit
and Engine Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
No ® Repair the open circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
Yes ® Go To 5
5 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Disconnect the PCM connectors.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the O2S Signal circuit between the
O2S connector and the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
No ® Repair the open circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
Yes ® Go To 6
70
DRIVEABILITYIf there are no possible causes remaining, replace the PCM.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Replace the PCM.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
7 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Turn Ignition On.
With the DRB actuate the O2 HEATER TEST. Measure the voltage of the relay
output circuit.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
No ® Repair the OPEN circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
Yes ® Go To 8
8 Turn Ignition Off.
Disconnect the O2S connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the O2S Heater ground circuit
and Engine Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
No ® Repair the OPEN circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
Yes ® Go To 9
9 If there are no potential causes remaining, replace the O2 sensor.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Replace the O2S.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the engine running.
Watch for the Good Trip Counter to change to 0.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
No ® Test Complete.
71
DRIVEABILITY
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

If you replace any sensors. Always use Mopar parts. One more thing. Do you have a power steering switch on you P/S pressure line. If you do, see if it leaking. Because P/S fluid will travel thru the wire harness and short out you sensors and or PCM. Trust me I have seen this.
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE — Continued
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-2016, 12:14 PM
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If I drive the Durango will it cause any harm to my vehicle.
 
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Old 12-10-2016, 01:52 PM
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It can. You may have other problems when driving. That is up to you if you wish to continue to drive the vehicle. I just giving you the information for the check engine lamp.
 




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