1st Gen Durango 1998 - 2003 Durango's

Spark, but no spark!

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  #1  
Old 07-29-2013, 02:14 PM
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Default Spark, but no spark!

Hey everybody!
I have a 98 durango 5.2L, and it shut off on me when driving, and wouldnt start back up. fuel pump kicks on and pressure is good. it has spark off to top of the coil pack (tested at the end of the wire where it plugs onto the cap) BUT, QUESTION # 1, how good is good enough spark??? i test it with screw driver in the wire and laid it about a 1/4" from the engine, and it has pretty solid consistent, rapid pulsing spark.

but when i test the spark at the end of the plug wires, i get none. i tested voltage at the connector to the coil pack, and while cranking it jumps between 9 and 10 volts. QUESTION # 2, does this mean my crank and cam sensors are good?

tip of the rotor, and the terminals inside the cap are a little messy, but i dont know if they are necessarily bad enough for it all of a sudden to shut off and then never start again.

my first thought, is to through a set of cap, rotor, wires and plugs in it and see what happens. which i may end up doing, and thats fine. but im actually trying to sell this right now, so if i dont HAVE to do something to get it run fine, than id rather not right now.

any thoughts would be much appreciated!!
thank you!!
Andrew
 
  #2  
Old 07-29-2013, 08:02 PM
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I moved this thread to the correct section.
FF
 
  #3  
Old 07-29-2013, 09:26 PM
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If you have spark at the coil, but not the plugs I'd look at the distributor.
 
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Old 07-29-2013, 11:38 PM
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The cam sensor is part of the dist. I would try a crank sensor. Are you getting a no Bus message at the cluster?
 
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Old 07-30-2013, 09:06 AM
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not sure what a no Bus message is.
yea i am assuming something after the coil pack is the problem. i have about 10v while cranking, at the connector to the coil pack. is that correct or should it be 12v? does that help anyone with possibility of crank or cam sensor?
 
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Old 07-30-2013, 02:24 PM
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ok i figured out what a Bus message was, and i do not have one on the cluster! lol

well i put a cap and rotor on it, still no spark out the plug wires. the distributor does turn when i crank. could there be something else mechanically wrong in the distributor itself that is preventing spark? i know the cam sensor is in there, if that is bad will it cause no spark out the plugs? (even though i have at least 10v to the coil pack when cranking?)

if anybody has any thoughts, let me know, they are all appreciated! thanks!
Andrew
 

Last edited by ajparry89; 07-30-2013 at 02:41 PM.
  #7  
Old 07-31-2013, 01:45 AM
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Look at the cluster. Cycle the ignition key three times off and on. Leave the key in the on position on the third time. Post the P code if it shows one. Like P0340 or P0344. If it doesn't show a code, then you need to get a scanner to read the codes in the PCM. And then post the codes.
 
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Old 07-31-2013, 12:41 PM
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ok here it goes lol

P0743 torque converter solenoid circuit
P0118 engine coolant temperature sensor
P0753 shift solenoid A
P0132 02 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 1
P1282 fuel pump relay control circuit
P0138 02 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 2
P0748 transmission fluid pressure control solenoid
P1765 transmission 12volt supply relay control circuit

most of these i cant see causing a no start. the fuel pump relay one of probably from when i took the fuel pump relay out while i was cranking it so many times testing for spark. with the relay in, i hear the pump and can smell the fuel a little after lots of cranking. as for the others, im sure all of these were probably present before it shut off on me, since the engine light has been on.

ughhhh this stinks!! was hoping for an obvious code lol. unless someone knows something from one of these??

thank you all for your help!
Andrew
 
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Old 07-31-2013, 10:42 PM
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The P1282 could be a problem, That maybe your ASD relay. I'm going to check my PDF files and let you know. The other codes are for o2 sensors and transmission.
 
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Old 07-31-2013, 11:17 PM
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The PDF file that I will be posting is what we use at the dealership.

Symptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH PRESSURE)
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
DISTRIBUTOR CAP/ROTOR
IGNITION COIL (PRIMARY RESISTANCE OUT OF SPECS)
IGNITION COIL (SECONDARY RESISTANCE OUT OF SPECS)
IGNITION COIL DRIVER (PCM)
SECONDARY INDICATORS PRESENT
FUEL SYSTEM DISABLED BY VTSS
KINKED/RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
POWERTRAIN FUSES OPEN
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
NO CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WHEN CRANKING ENGINE
NO CMP SENSOR SIGNAL WHEN CRANKING ENGINE
FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP RELAY OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP RELAY
CKP & CMP SENSORS OUT OF SYNC
FUEL PUMP MODULE
FUEL PUMP CAPACITY (VOLUME) OUT OF SPECS
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
266
STARTINGSymptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH PRESSURE)
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
DISTRIBUTOR CAP/ROTOR
IGNITION COIL (PRIMARY RESISTANCE OUT OF SPECS)
IGNITION COIL (SECONDARY RESISTANCE OUT OF SPECS)
IGNITION COIL DRIVER (PCM)
SECONDARY INDICATORS PRESENT
FUEL SYSTEM DISABLED BY VTSS
KINKED/RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
POWERTRAIN FUSES OPEN
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
NO CKP SENSOR SIGNAL WHEN CRANKING ENGINE
NO CMP SENSOR SIGNAL WHEN CRANKING ENGINE
FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP RELAY OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP RELAY
CKP & CMP SENSORS OUT OF SYNC
FUEL PUMP MODULE
FUEL PUMP CAPACITY (VOLUME) OUT OF SPECS
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
266
STARTING
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Note: The following list of items should be checked before continuing with
any no start tests.
The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A defective battery may
produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt
to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times.
This will allow any DTC’s to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
Make sure the PCM communicates with the DRBIIIt and that there are no DTC’s
stored in the PCM memory. If the PCM reports a 9No Response9 condition, refer to the
Communication category for proper tests.
Read PCM DTC’s with the DRB. If any DTC’s are present, they must be repaired
before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests. Refer to the Symptom list
for the related P-code that is reported by the PCM.
Make sure that the CCD bus is functional on the vehicle. Attempt to communicate
with the ACM or CAB. If the DRB reports a CCD bus problem, refer to the
Communication category of symptoms for proper tests.
Are these conditions/functions operating properly?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Test Complete.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB in Inputs/Outputs, read the 9Veh Theft Security9 status.
Does the 9Veh Theft Security9 status read 9Fuel On9?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Refer to the Symptom list for problems related to Vehicle Theft/
Security. Make sure the CCD Bus is functional.
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, under DTC’s & Related Functions, read the Secondary Indicators
while cranking the engine.
Are there any Secondary Indicators present while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Refer to symptom list and perform tests related to the secondary
indicator that is reported by the DRB.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 4
4 Check for any open fuses in the PDC or Junction Block that may be related to the No
Start condition.
Are any of the fuses open?
All
Yes ® Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short
to ground.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 5
5 With the DRB in Sensors, check the 9Current CKP Count9 while cranking the engine.
Does the CKP Counter change while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 6
No ® Refer to Driveability Symptom P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE
SIGNAL AT PCM.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
267
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Note: The following list of items should be checked before continuing with
any no start tests.
The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A defective battery may
produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt
to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times.
This will allow any DTC’s to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
Make sure the PCM communicates with the DRBIIIt and that there are no DTC’s
stored in the PCM memory. If the PCM reports a 9No Response9 condition, refer to the
Communication category for proper tests.
Read PCM DTC’s with the DRB. If any DTC’s are present, they must be repaired
before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests. Refer to the Symptom list
for the related P-code that is reported by the PCM.
Make sure that the CCD bus is functional on the vehicle. Attempt to communicate
with the ACM or CAB. If the DRB reports a CCD bus problem, refer to the
Communication category of symptoms for proper tests.
Are these conditions/functions operating properly?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Test Complete.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB in Inputs/Outputs, read the 9Veh Theft Security9 status.
Does the 9Veh Theft Security9 status read 9Fuel On9?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Refer to the Symptom list for problems related to Vehicle Theft/
Security. Make sure the CCD Bus is functional.
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, under DTC’s & Related Functions, read the Secondary Indicators
while cranking the engine.
Are there any Secondary Indicators present while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Refer to symptom list and perform tests related to the secondary
indicator that is reported by the DRB.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 4
4 Check for any open fuses in the PDC or Junction Block that may be related to the No
Start condition.
Are any of the fuses open?
All
Yes ® Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short
to ground.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 5
5 With the DRB in Sensors, check the 9Current CKP Count9 while cranking the engine.
Does the CKP Counter change while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 6
No ® Refer to Driveability Symptom P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE
SIGNAL AT PCM.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
267
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 With the DRB in Sensors, check the 9Current CMP Count9 while cranking the engine.
Does the 9Current CMP Count9 change while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Refer to Driveability Symptom P0340-NO CAM SIGNALAT PCM
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
7 Is the vehicle equipped with a 4.7 litre engine? All
Yes ® Go To 8
No ® Go To 9
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB in Inputs/Outputs, check the 9Current Sync State9 while cranking the
engine.
Does the DRB show Current Sync State 9Out of Sync9 while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Check for the CKP Sensor Signal ckt shorted to the CMP Sensor
Signal ckt OR Check for valve timing/distributor drive problem.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
No ® Go To 16
9 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB in Inputs/Outputs, check the 9Current Sync State9 while cranking the
engine.
Does the DRB show Current Sync State 9Out of Sync9 while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Check for the CKP Sensor Signal ckt shorted to the CMP Sensor
Signal ckt OR Check for valve timing/distributor drive problem.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
No ® Go To 10
10 Note: This test applies only to 2.5L, 3.9L and 5.2L engines.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the spark plug cable at the #1 spark plug.
Connect the #1spark plug cable to a spark tester and the spark tester to a good engine
ground.
Caution: Ignition coil damage may occur if the spark tester is not properly
grounded.
Warning: Keep clear of the engine’s moving/rotating parts.
While cranking the engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark at the spark tester.
Note: Consider 1 or 2 sparks as a no spark condition.
Is there good spark while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 16
No ® If without 4.7L V8, Go To 11
Else, Go To 12
268
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 With the DRB in Sensors, check the 9Current CMP Count9 while cranking the engine.
Does the 9Current CMP Count9 change while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Refer to Driveability Symptom P0340-NO CAM SIGNALAT PCM
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
7 Is the vehicle equipped with a 4.7 litre engine? All
Yes ® Go To 8
No ® Go To 9
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB in Inputs/Outputs, check the 9Current Sync State9 while cranking the
engine.
Does the DRB show Current Sync State 9Out of Sync9 while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Check for the CKP Sensor Signal ckt shorted to the CMP Sensor
Signal ckt OR Check for valve timing/distributor drive problem.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
No ® Go To 16
9 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB in Inputs/Outputs, check the 9Current Sync State9 while cranking the
engine.
Does the DRB show Current Sync State 9Out of Sync9 while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Check for the CKP Sensor Signal ckt shorted to the CMP Sensor
Signal ckt OR Check for valve timing/distributor drive problem.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5
No ® Go To 10
10 Note: This test applies only to 2.5L, 3.9L and 5.2L engines.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the spark plug cable at the #1 spark plug.
Connect the #1spark plug cable to a spark tester and the spark tester to a good engine
ground.
Caution: Ignition coil damage may occur if the spark tester is not properly
grounded.
Warning: Keep clear of the engine’s moving/rotating parts.
While cranking the engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark at the spark tester.
Note: Consider 1 or 2 sparks as a no spark condition.
Is there good spark while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 16
No ® If without 4.7L V8, Go To 11
Else, Go To 12
268
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil wire from the center tower of the distributor cap.
Connect the ignition coil wire to a spark tester and the spark tester to a good engine
ground.
Caution: Ignition coil damage may occur if the spark tester is not properly
grounded.
Warning: Keep clear of the engine’s moving/rotating parts.
While cranking the engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark at the spark tester.
Note: Consider 1 or 2 sparks as a no spark condition.
Is there good spark while cranking the engine?
without 4.7L V8
Yes ® Replace distributor cap/rotor as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5
No ® Go To 12
12 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil electrical connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the primary resistance of the Ignition Coil.
Is the resistance between 0.3 and 0.7 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 13
No ® Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
13 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil electrical connector.
Connect one end of a 12 volt test light to a good 12 volt source (B+).
Connect the other end of the test light to the Ignition Coil no. 1 Driver circuit.
Warning: Keep clear of the engine’s moving/rotating parts.
Observe the test light while cranking the engine.
Did the test light blink/flicker while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 14
No ® Check the affected ignition coil driver circuit for an open or
shorted condition. If O.K. replace the PCM.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
14 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil electrical connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the secondary resistance of the Ignition Coil.
Is the resistance between 11K and 14K ohms?
All
Yes ® If without 4.7L V8, Go To 15
Else, Go To 16
No ® Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
269
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil wire from the center tower of the distributor cap.
Connect the ignition coil wire to a spark tester and the spark tester to a good engine
ground.
Caution: Ignition coil damage may occur if the spark tester is not properly
grounded.
Warning: Keep clear of the engine’s moving/rotating parts.
While cranking the engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark at the spark tester.
Note: Consider 1 or 2 sparks as a no spark condition.
Is there good spark while cranking the engine?
without 4.7L V8
Yes ® Replace distributor cap/rotor as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5
No ® Go To 12
12 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil electrical connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the primary resistance of the Ignition Coil.
Is the resistance between 0.3 and 0.7 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 13
No ® Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
13 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil electrical connector.
Connect one end of a 12 volt test light to a good 12 volt source (B+).
Connect the other end of the test light to the Ignition Coil no. 1 Driver circuit.
Warning: Keep clear of the engine’s moving/rotating parts.
Observe the test light while cranking the engine.
Did the test light blink/flicker while cranking the engine?
All
Yes ® Go To 14
No ® Check the affected ignition coil driver circuit for an open or
shorted condition. If O.K. replace the PCM.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
14 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil electrical connector.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the secondary resistance of the Ignition Coil.
Is the resistance between 11K and 14K ohms?
All
Yes ® If without 4.7L V8, Go To 15
Else, Go To 16
No ® Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1.
269
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector.
Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground (B-), check theASD relay output circuit
at the ignition coil electrical connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
without 4.7L V8
Yes ® Go To 16
No ® Repair the open/high resistance in the ASD relay output circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
Stop All Actuations
16 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the ASD Fuel System test.
Note: It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope in the next step.
Listen for fuel pump operation at the fuel tank.
Can the fuel pump operation be heard?
All
Yes ® Go To 17
No ® Go To 24
Caution: Stop all actuations.
17 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2.
No ® Go To 18
18 Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the pressure test port cap at the fuel rail test port. Connect a fuel pressure
gauge to the test port pressure fitting on the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe
the fuel pressure gauge.
Note: Fuel pressure specification is 49.2 psi +/- 5 psi
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.
All
Below Specification
Go To 20
Within Specification
Go To 19
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Caution: Stop all actuations.
270
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector.
Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground (B-), check theASD relay output circuit
at the ignition coil electrical connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
without 4.7L V8
Yes ® Go To 16
No ® Repair the open/high resistance in the ASD relay output circuit.
Perform the Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5.
Stop All Actuations
16 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the ASD Fuel System test.
Note: It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope in the next step.
Listen for fuel pump operation at the fuel tank.
Can the fuel pump operation be heard?
All
Yes ® Go To 17
No ® Go To 24
Caution: Stop all actuations.
17 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-2.
No ® Go To 18
18 Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the pressure test port cap at the fuel rail test port. Connect a fuel pressure
gauge to the test port pressure fitting on the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe
the fuel pressure gauge.
Note: Fuel pressure specification is 49.2 psi +/- 5 psi
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.
All
Below Specification
Go To 20
Within Specification
Go To 19
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Caution: Stop all actuations.
270
STARTINGTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
19 Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the pressure test port cap at the fuel rail test port. Connect a fuel pressure
gauge to the test port pressure fitting on the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe
the fuel pressure gauge.
Note: Fuel pressure specification is 339 KPa +/- 34 KPa (49.2 psi +/- 5 psi).
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.
All
Below Specification
Go To 20
Within Specification
Go To 23
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Caution: Stop all actuations.
20 Visually inspect the fuel supply line from the fuel tank to the fuel rail. Look for any
signs of physical damage that may restrict the supply line.
Were any problems found with the fuel supply line?
All
Yes ® Repair/replace fuel supply line as necessary.
No ® Go To 21
21 Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose,fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer.
Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged?
All
Yes ® Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
No ® Go To 22
22 If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the Fuel Pump Module.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
 


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