Issue with AC switch - DodgeForum.com

Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 2nd Gen Ram Tech
Reload this Page > Issue with AC switch
Notices
2nd Gen Ram Tech 1994-2001 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 1994 through 2001 Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

Issue with AC switch

Reply

 
 
  #1  
Old 09-25-2017, 08:56 PM
Maximillio
Maximillio is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default Issue with AC switch

So I recently reinstalled a condenser into the truck, dad is a certified installer or w/e it is, AC blows cold as the arctic. However, we could only get the AC running by bridging a wire on the switch that activates the compressor, so it runs full time. We tried replacing the switch/connected at the dryer (on top) which is where we have the plug bridged, but when we put the new one on, it still wouldnt turn the compressor on even on Max AC setting. Any ideas on why it wouldnt be getting the signal through or why it wouldn't activate it?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2017, 09:01 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 45,457
Default

Pressure is off, new switch was bad as well, or the little doohickey in the switch isn't pressing down on the valve enough to open it, so it thinks pressure is zero.....
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2017, 10:42 PM
Maximillio
Maximillio is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Originally Posted by HeyYou View Post
Pressure is off, new switch was bad as well, or the little doohickey in the switch isn't pressing down on the valve enough to open it, so it thinks pressure is zero.....
Odd, it was screwed on plenty well. Not sure how pressure could be off as when it was filled showed exactly where it should be
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2017, 10:44 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 45,457
Default

Bad switch?
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2017, 10:50 PM
Maximillio
Maximillio is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

I cant imagine it is, but I'll try a new one on it again when I can. If I just jump it to be always running, the air blows fine and cold very consistently. The old switch would cycle on and off quite often, and so we checked it and it just showed it was a little low, so we filled it to proper and then it wouldnt run at all, so we had to jump it.. Running it that way won't damage anything will it?
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2017, 10:53 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 45,457
Default

If that's the low pressure switch, it will only be a problem if your system gets low on charge, and if it does, it'll eat the compressor.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2017, 10:56 PM
Maximillio
Maximillio is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

I'm not sure if its high or low side, its right on the dryer. So as long as it stays blowing cold, it'll be fine to run it like that until I can track down the issue?
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2017, 11:00 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 45,457
Default

I would suspect so. May wanna look in the service manual, verify which switch it is. Just to be safe.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2017, 11:13 PM
Maximillio
Maximillio is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Originally Posted by HeyYou View Post
I would suspect so. May wanna look in the service manual, verify which switch it is. Just to be safe.
Says its the low pressure switch and cycles the compressor clutch to prevent freezing, but maintain low temp. So I'm not sure why it wouldn't at least kick on if it wasn't already cold. It definitely has plenty of refrigerant and oil from when we serviced it, as verified by a number of hours running cold :P
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-26-2017, 06:29 AM
Moparite's Avatar
Moparite
Moparite is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2,234
Default

Check the terminals on the switch with a multimeter and see if the switch is closed. The switch on the accumulator is the low side pressure.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Get repairs made easy
Print and online manuals

Find manuals

Featured Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 PM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: