need help diagnosing
My 05' ram 1500 has been throwing the same code the past few days, P2161. I looked it up and it says speed sensor/ABS. Also in the past 2 days when I come to a slow rolling stop the truck dies, it will start right back up after but still. Does anyone know what could be causing this? The dealership said to diagnos it and fix it could cost between $200-$380 and I really dont want to take it in.
My brakes are also in need of being changed and will be in the next day or so and I dont know if that could be causing it. Again if anyone has any idea as to what needs to be fixed please let me know.
My brakes are also in need of being changed and will be in the next day or so and I dont know if that could be causing it. Again if anyone has any idea as to what needs to be fixed please let me know.
I looked up the whole code and it says P2161 Vehicle Speed Sensor B Interm/Erratic...I have no idea which sensor is B but i'm guessing there's 1 in each front hub and maybe one in the rear diff? I'm just guessing though...that's the way my chevy was. When you do the brakes i'd check the sensors and harness for damage. Sorry I can't be more help..
The truck dieing during stoppingseems to be a common theme...i've had mine drop to 400rpms and then shoot up to 600 but it's never died. Some say to get the most current pcm tune and others say clean the TB along with the IAC valve.
The truck dieing during stoppingseems to be a common theme...i've had mine drop to 400rpms and then shoot up to 600 but it's never died. Some say to get the most current pcm tune and others say clean the TB along with the IAC valve.
ORIGINAL: SeVeReDiStOrTiOn
I looked up the whole code and it says P2161 Vehicle Speed Sensor B Interm/Erratic...I have no idea which sensor is B but i'm guessing there's 1 in each front hub and maybe one in the rear diff? I'm just guessing though...that's the way my chevy was. When you do the brakes i'd check the sensors and harness for damage. Sorry I can't be more help..
The truck dieing during stopping seems to be a common theme...i've had mine drop to 400rpms and then shoot up to 600 but it's never died. Some say to get the most current pcm tune and others say clean the TB along with the IAC valve.
I looked up the whole code and it says P2161 Vehicle Speed Sensor B Interm/Erratic...I have no idea which sensor is B but i'm guessing there's 1 in each front hub and maybe one in the rear diff? I'm just guessing though...that's the way my chevy was. When you do the brakes i'd check the sensors and harness for damage. Sorry I can't be more help..
The truck dieing during stopping seems to be a common theme...i've had mine drop to 400rpms and then shoot up to 600 but it's never died. Some say to get the most current pcm tune and others say clean the TB along with the IAC valve.
The truck has a little over 40k on it right now. It also only appears to be doing it in the afternoon when its warmer and in stop and go traffic (rush hour) on my way home. Last night I cleared the code, re-installed the 91 tune, and crawled under the truck to check all the wiring and everything looks fine, no burnt/exposed wires, took it for a drive (about 4 miles)and everything felt fine, rpms never dropped belowe 700 when idling, checked for codes when I got back to the house and it was fine nothing came up. Drove it to work this morning (13miles) same thing, rpms never dropped belowe 700 when stopped and no codes. I'll check it out when I get home this afternoon and see if the code pops up again.
the Chrysler description for P2161 is
Vehicle Speed Sensor 2 Erratic
deffinitly try cleaning the TB and that should fix the problem of having the truck die when coming to a stop
Vehicle Speed Sensor 2 Erratic
deffinitly try cleaning the TB and that should fix the problem of having the truck die when coming to a stop
here's a diagnostic chart you can follow and see if that helps ya ot not:

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W[/b].
[ul][*]When Monitored:
Ignition on.[*]Set Condition:[/b]
PCM recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is disabled. [/ul]
Possible Causes[/b]
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
[/b]
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).[/b]
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC [/b]
[hr]
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs or VSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
[ul][*]Go To step 2[/ul]
No
[ul][*]Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.)[/ul]
2.VISUAL INSPECTION [/b]
[hr]
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Check tire wear on all the tires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Go To step 3[/ul]
3.(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE [/b]
[hr]

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair the short to voltage in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Go To step 4[/ul]
4. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN [/b]
[hr]

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit from the ABS Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
[ul][*]Go To step 5[/ul]
No
[ul][*]Repair the open in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.)[/ul]
5.(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND [/b]
[hr]

Measure the resistance between ground and the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair the short to ground in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Go Tostep 6[/ul]
6.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) [/b]
[hr]
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair as necessary. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.)[/ul]

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W[/b].
[ul][*]When Monitored:
Ignition on.[*]Set Condition:[/b]
PCM recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is disabled. [/ul]
Possible Causes[/b]
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
[/b]
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).[/b]
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC [/b]
[hr]
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs or VSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
[ul][*]Go To step 2[/ul]
No
[ul][*]Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.)[/ul]
2.VISUAL INSPECTION [/b]
[hr]
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Check tire wear on all the tires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Go To step 3[/ul]
3.(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE [/b]
[hr]

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair the short to voltage in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Go To step 4[/ul]
4. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN [/b]
[hr]

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit from the ABS Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
[ul][*]Go To step 5[/ul]
No
[ul][*]Repair the open in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.)[/ul]
5.(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND [/b]
[hr]

Measure the resistance between ground and the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair the short to ground in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Go Tostep 6[/ul]
6.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) [/b]
[hr]
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair as necessary. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]
No
[ul][*]Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. [*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.)[/ul]



