Go Back  DodgeForum.com > The DF Lounge > Off Topic
Reload this Page >

Question on heat forming univ. gauge pods...

Off Topic A place to boldly go off topic. Just about anything goes.

Question on heat forming univ. gauge pods...

  #1  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:16 PM
Frenchy
Frenchy is offline
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Question on heat forming univ. gauge pods...

I was reading in the gen 3 section, and the guy who did it said to use a heat gun (obviously) but he also said to do it slow...

Has anyone done this before? I'm assuming someone has, and I was wondering just how slow, slow is, when doing this...

I don't wanna eff it up.
 
  #2  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:24 PM
batman13's Avatar
batman13
batman13 is offline
Grand Champion
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: N.Ridgeville, OH
Posts: 5,597
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

umm slow as she goes,

give it a couple passes, try it... couple passes try it.. like that,

its worth an hour of work if you do it flawlessly

another method is to use a couple hose clamps, tighten them down (with the clamp part in the back of the pillar) and heat the pods up a little bit, tighten them, heat, tighten.... until they fit, then give them a real good warming, then hold a cold/wet rag over the area, this "sets" the memory of the plastic and it'll hold shape
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Question on heat forming univ. gauge pods...


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: