Speed sensors
#3
#6
Symptom List: P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 PERFORMANCE; P0503-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1
ERRATIC; (GAS - NGC)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored: With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1500.
Set Condition: This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the ABS/RWAL Module for more than 11 seconds for 2 consecutive trips. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
P0503-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 ERRATIC
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Transmission in Drive or reverse.
Set Condition: Vehicle speed signal is erratic during road load conditions. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(B22) VEHICLE SPEED NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B22) VEHICLE SPEED NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(B22) VEHICLE SPEED NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND PCM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIŽ, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 PERFORMANCE.
NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
NOTE: Check the ABS Module for active DTCs. Any VSS DTCs in the ABS Module must be
properly diagnosed before continuing.
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2. Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB Module harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit at the CAB Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes --> Repair the short to voltage in the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No --> Go To 3
3. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit from the CAB Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Repair the open in the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit in the CAB Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Yes --> Repair the short to ground in the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No --> Go To 5
5. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
ERRATIC; (GAS - NGC)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored: With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1500.
Set Condition: This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the ABS/RWAL Module for more than 11 seconds for 2 consecutive trips. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
P0503-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 ERRATIC
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Transmission in Drive or reverse.
Set Condition: Vehicle speed signal is erratic during road load conditions. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(B22) VEHICLE SPEED NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B22) VEHICLE SPEED NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(B22) VEHICLE SPEED NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND PCM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIŽ, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL NO.1 PERFORMANCE.
NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.
NOTE: Check the ABS Module for active DTCs. Any VSS DTCs in the ABS Module must be
properly diagnosed before continuing.
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2. Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB Module harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit at the CAB Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes --> Repair the short to voltage in the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No --> Go To 3
3. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit from the CAB Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Repair the open in the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit in the CAB Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Yes --> Repair the short to ground in the (B22) Vehicle Speed No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No --> Go To 5
5. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.