Tire Pressure Monitoring System - DodgeForum.com

Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 4th Gen Ram Tech
Reload this Page > Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Notices
4th Gen Ram Tech 2009+ and up Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 2009 and up Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

Tire Pressure Monitoring System

Reply

 
 
  #1  
Old 12-03-2010, 07:26 AM
KAM634
KAM634 is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Tire Pressure Monitoring System

I have a 2011 Dodge Ram 4X4. I also have an after market auto start. When I use if the display in the truck shows Lo Tire. Now whenwever I start the truck everytime the TPMS shows low tire pressure. Any thoughts.
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:00 AM
Dennis01
Dennis01 is offline
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Default

I had the same problem and stopped by the dealership and they topped up the tires (nitrogen) and end of problem.
I have a aftermarket remote started and so far no problems.
 

Last edited by Dennis01; 12-04-2010 at 10:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:18 AM
706jim
706jim is offline
Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 362
Default

My monitor shows 34psi. I checked all of the tires last night in my heated garage and all measured 38psi. Same thing (34psi) when I left this morning with "warm" tires.
So, I don't know how much I would trust the remote reading. It's better than nothing I suppose.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 11:07 AM
BigBlueEdge's Avatar
BigBlueEdge
BigBlueEdge is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: MN
Posts: 1,378
Default

If your tires are actually at the correct pressure, then what is happening is likely electronic interference between the tire pressure sensors and the auto start. The sensors are wireless. On my truck, when my HIDs turn on the low tire light comes on for a second and then goes out for the same reason.

However, if your warning light stays on for more than a few seconds then maybe whoever installed the auto start goofed something up in the wiring harness and that is confusing the computer.

Rob
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:02 PM
1970Duster440's Avatar
1970Duster440
1970Duster440 is offline
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne,Fl.
Posts: 71
Default

I don't remember reading it in the owners manual on the Ram but in the wifes car's it states that some rf signals will cause the tpi light to come on. The reason I know is we took it on vacation the first year we had it and the tpi light came on while we driving thru Jacksonville so I pulled off and checked the pressure in all the tires even the spare and they were all at 35. Got out the manual and sure enough. Took off again and after about 5 more miles the light went off. Coming back home it came on again coming thu Jacksonville and goes off when we get out. Its probably the signal your after market is sending to start the truck.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2010, 12:51 AM
HEMI5150
HEMI5150 is offline
Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 348
Default

Originally Posted by 1970Duster440 View Post
I don't remember reading it in the owners manual on the Ram but in the wifes car's it states that some rf signals will cause the tpi light to come on. The reason I know is we took it on vacation the first year we had it and the tpi light came on while we driving thru Jacksonville so I pulled off and checked the pressure in all the tires even the spare and they were all at 35. Got out the manual and sure enough. Took off again and after about 5 more miles the light went off. Coming back home it came on again coming thu Jacksonville and goes off when we get out. Its probably the signal your after market is sending to start the truck.
I have to agree with 70duster440, i have seen this happen on other TPMS vehicles

Take your truck back to the "aftermarket" repairshop and have them fix it...lol
Anyhow... ther might be a way of changing the rf frequency of the remote start module, so get ahold of the manufactuer that made your remote starter kit and ask them if thats possible. Going to depend on the type remote system you have, but some of them CAN be re-programed, some cant. Please check your tire pressure`s first before doing anything else. Also, the dealership can tell you what your sensors turn on at and off at too.
 

Last edited by HEMI5150; 12-04-2010 at 12:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
 
 
 

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Muffinman36
2nd Gen Dakota
2
07-03-2016 02:14 PM
pamela24
Dodge Caravan
6
10-21-2015 05:33 AM
Fishman2580
1st Gen Ram Tech
2
08-12-2015 09:03 PM
xsparta11x
4th Gen Ram Tech
9
07-31-2015 08:24 AM
carid
Dodge Charger
0
07-24-2015 08:30 AM

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Featured Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.