Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification. Let's hear about it here.

How to bridge and Amp?

  #1  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:37 PM
1994shadowman
1994shadowman is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fennimore Wisconsin
Posts: 584
Default How to bridge and Amp?

I was wondering how you would bridge my amp. What wires would i have to put where. I know a weak amp, but it was pretty much free. Here is a pic of it. [8D]

[IMG]local://upfiles/21817/A77B209958F3400EB6EB4F65FC6F22BE.jpg[/IMG]

Never mind i did it through trial and error
 
  #2  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:58 PM
habeba86's Avatar
habeba86
habeba86 is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Peoria/Elmwood Ill
Posts: 2,047
Default RE: How to bridge and Amp?

It says rite on it..lol
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-2006, 05:41 PM
CaptainPioneer
CaptainPioneer is offline
Rookie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 83
Default RE: How to bridge and Amp?

oh boy lol to me that is funny ummm well take the positive lead from the left channel and take take the negative lead from the right channel and then you are bridged... make sure that your sub is capable of handeling the ohm rating you are sending out... What sub are you using... is it DVC or svc and if what are the Voice coil (s) rated at?
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How to bridge and Amp?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: