Temp Gauge - DodgeForum.com

1st Gen Durango 1998 - 2003 Durango's

Temp Gauge

Reply

 
 
  #1  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:29 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default Temp Gauge

Just simply not working. :-) Any help? Where to start?!
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:49 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default

Checking over fuses in the book and looks like it might be my first fuse? Which controls Security/Cluster2 could be the issue. my security is pretty screwed up, doesn't flash normally when the truck is off, flashes erratically, could be that fuse eh?
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:01 PM
ZCR1's Avatar
ZCR1
ZCR1 is offline
Professional
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Summerset, SD
Posts: 218
Default

First thing I'd do is make sure there is coolant in the system. You could do the gauge self check test. Then check the gauge by unplugging the temp sensor and jumpering the connector to max out the gauge, if that works it should be the sensor.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:03 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default

ok funny thing, manual says one thing, fuse panel cover says another, please advise!

Name:  IMAG0063.jpg
Views: 98
Size:  85.0 KB

sorry about it being upside down, i did rotate it the right way butttttttttt, the cmoputer didn't like it apparently.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:05 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default

did the gauge check test, it didn't say anything was wrong, about to do another one now, where is this temperature sensor and how do i jump the connector? and yes there is coolant in the system, the gauge never moves lol
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:08 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default

ok did the test and the temp gauge does move so guessing it is working, where is this damn sensor replacing it tomorrow. thanks zcr
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:30 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default

ok found the sensor...
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:31 PM
ZCR1's Avatar
ZCR1
ZCR1 is offline
Professional
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Summerset, SD
Posts: 218
Default

I'm pretty sure it's next to the thermostat housing behind the alternator. If you take it to somplace like Autozone, they will read your codes for free and you may get a P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW. If not you may have an open circuit somewhere just before the gauge cluster.
 

Last edited by ZCR1; 12-01-2011 at 06:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2011, 05:01 PM
TurboStixx's Avatar
TurboStixx
TurboStixx is offline
Captain
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 646
Default

ok, took a look today, actually went to Advance today, and spent 2 hours there just BSing and looking at different sensors. Seems last night I found and pull the air charge temperature sensor. So today, I returned that and bought the Coolant Temp Sensor. Of course this is after I put the computer on my truck and got High voltage on the Air Charge and Coolant Temp Sensors. Of course I had the air charge sensor unplugged so I knew that was fine, and that was why it threw the code.

Went inside bought the sensor went out to replace it, and noticed it was just simply....unplugged....so, after feeling like a super dummy, I plugged it back in and cleared the codes and voila, fixed...

Could it possibly be that since the gauge wasn't working, the computer was screwing up some how? Cause now my truck does 0 RPM drops when I accelerate. It accelerates perfectly now...
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2011, 05:28 PM
adukart
adukart is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 1,978
Default

Could be, there is a reason for all of those signals. The coolant temp has some input into the fuel mixture (to lean/to rich).
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Gail Wagner
Dodge Caravan
2
09-15-2015 07:23 PM
1fast1500
2nd Gen Ram Tech
5
09-12-2015 08:22 PM
Mykl
2nd Gen Dakota
1
09-09-2015 06:30 PM
johnharvard78
1st Gen Durango
2
09-08-2015 11:39 PM
johnny93
Dodge Charger
2
09-03-2015 01:08 PM

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Get repairs made easy
Print and online manuals

Find manuals

Featured Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:46 PM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: