Transmission Problem
Please help, my 1st generation Dodge Durango 1998, 5.2L, 4 X 4, started acting up after I changed oil and filter of the transmission. My scan tool identified that the governor solenoid and governor pressure WAS defective. So, I replaced both but I am still getting error messages P0748, P1764 and P1765. I have traced the wiring of C2; PCM orange color WIRE and I get a reading of 5 volts. I removed the transmission oil pan and governor solenoid and governor pressure once again and I checked the terminals of both connectors and I get 5 Volts reading in all terminals. Is this normal? Is it also normal that the reading 5 Volts is present even when the ignition key is OFF. Could the PCM be defective? Thank you all in advance. My car has dificulty running in drive especially on a incline hill, during initial start. If I place manually to 1st gear, there is no problem. On the freeway running over 30 mph no problem the transmission will shift normally. The O/D works too if I turn it on.
Discovered that the connector wires that is located on top of the transmission were stripped. The coating on the wires were so brittle because of heat was just crumbling. Learning how to remove the harness so that I could repair the wires outside the car since underneath the car has no available space.
Discovered that the connector wires that is located on top of the transmission were stripped. The coating on the wires were so brittle because of heat was just crumbling. Learning how to remove the harness so that I could repair the wires outside the car since underneath the car has no available space.
Last edited by hcsoong; May 27, 2013 at 11:55 PM. Reason: more accurate description
Symptom:
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Continuously with the key on.
Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Transmission Relay
Control circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
INTERMITTENT TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY
GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Is the Specific Good Trip Counter for P-1765 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase trouble codes.
Start the engine.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Does the DRB display 9Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Ctrl Circuit9?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay.TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the generator source circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the generator source circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the transmission control relay control
circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the transmission control relay control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Measure the voltage of the generator source circuit in the Transmission Control
Relay connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the generator source circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the transmission control relay control circuit between the
Transmission Control Relay connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 8
No ® Repair the transmission control relay control circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Continuously with the key on.
Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Transmission Relay
Control circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
INTERMITTENT TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY
GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Is the Specific Good Trip Counter for P-1765 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase trouble codes.
Start the engine.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Does the DRB display 9Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Ctrl Circuit9?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay.TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the generator source circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the generator source circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the transmission control relay control
circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the transmission control relay control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Measure the voltage of the generator source circuit in the Transmission Control
Relay connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the generator source circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the transmission control relay control circuit between the
Transmission Control Relay connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 8
No ® Repair the transmission control relay control circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
Now my scan tool is getting an error code 1762 Governor Pressure Sensor Offset. Is there anyway to test The Governor Pressure Sensor? How to check the PCM if it is just setting off the 1762 error code?
Please help, I discovered that the wires from the transmission connector solenoid about five of them were shorted. (total 8 wires). Since the wires were shorted could this damaged the governor pressure sensors or the PCM. I keep getting error message "pressure sensor offset" I have replaced the damaged connector and wires but still get the error message as I start the engine "CHECK ENGINE" light goes on immediately.
Please help, I discovered that the wires from the transmission connector solenoid about five of them were shorted. (total 8 wires). Since the wires were shorted could this damaged the governor pressure sensors or the PCM. I keep getting error message "pressure sensor offset" I have replaced the damaged connector and wires but still get the error message as I start the engine "CHECK ENGINE" light goes on immediately.
yes, i have cleared the error messages before starting the engine after a few seconds the error message comes back. Is it possible to test the pressure solenoid and the pressure sensor?




