Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Dakota > 2nd Gen Dakota Tech
Reload this Page >

20 Amp Tran Fuse drawing power

2nd Gen Dakota Tech 1997 - 2004 Dodge Dakota Tech - The ultimate forum for technical help on the 2nd Gen Dakota.

20 Amp Tran Fuse drawing power

  #1  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:02 PM
Charvet7
Charvet7 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 20 Amp Tran Fuse drawing power

Hi all, I have been having intermittent problems with my battery dying in 01 dakota. The truck sits for days at a time and just recently had no charge after 2 days. I have already tested the battery itself which is fine and a few months old only.

I have now been carrying around a multimeter that detects amperage on it and checking every time I shut off the truck for a parasitic draw. It is usually only drawing around .01 amps which is acceptable. Well finally today I got a .16 amperage draw so I started pulling fuses. I pulled every fuse and relay and the last one which is the 20amp trans fuse immediately reduced the amp reading to a normal level. I'm assuming this is the culprit but not sure where to go from here. Could this be an ECM problem? I'm on my 2nd ECM from auto computer exchange.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-19-2016, 10:44 PM
magnethead
magnethead is offline
Grand Champion
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

which engine, 4.7 or 3.9/5.2/5.9?
 
  #3  
Old 10-20-2016, 12:14 PM
Charvet7
Charvet7 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

4.7l SLT 4WD
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-2016, 09:20 PM
magnethead
magnethead is offline
Grand Champion
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I'll have to check the FSM. What fuse location number is it, and is it on the side of the dash or under the hood?

160 mA still is not near enough to drain a battery other than over 2 or 3 weeks. Definitely not 2 or 3 days.
 
  #5  
Old 10-24-2016, 09:53 AM
TNtech's Avatar
TNtech
TNtech is offline
Site Moderator-Dodge Tech
Dodge Forum Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,706
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

.016 or .16 ?


Next time you connect and see that reading, leave it connected and walk away for 15 minutes.
 

Last edited by TNtech; 10-24-2016 at 09:57 AM.
  #6  
Old 10-24-2016, 05:54 PM
magnethead
magnethead is offline
Grand Champion
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

16 mA would take 2,180 hours to drain a 35 Ah battery. (90 days)

160 mA would take 218 hours to drain same 35 Ah battery. (9 days)

Only thing i can think of on the trans circuit would be a hung solenoid or relay.

But need to know which fuse number and where the fuse is before i can trace the FSM.
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-2016, 07:38 PM
Charvet7
Charvet7 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It is .16 Amps. I left the meter connected for around 30 minutes to confirm the charge wasn't temporary after I secured and left the vehicle.

I don't know the fuse location number but it is the only fuse labeled "20 AMP TRANS" under the hood.
 
  #8  
Old 10-26-2016, 08:28 PM
Charvet7
Charvet7 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well, Intermittent problems are hard to find. Yes I still get a current reading with the 20 AMP TRANS fuse, but I think I found the culprit. .16 shouldn't drain the battery as quickly as it has been draining as magnethead was saying. I just parked the truck and the current keeps fluctuating every few seconds to a high amperage around or over 5amps. I started pulling fuses and when I removed the power seat fuse it stopped the fluctuation to where it settled at roughly .03ish. Not sure why the original trans fuse isn't reading as before but electrcial problems are sometimes strange and I'm also using a clamp on meter.

Now that I have it pinned on the power seat the temporary solution is pulling that fuse and putting it back in when adjustments need to be made. I don't know if the solution to this problem is worth the investment in time or money....

I'm still wondering if this could still be related to the ECM.
 
  #9  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:35 PM
magnethead
magnethead is offline
Grand Champion
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

power seat would not be ran through any module. It's direct power to the seat, then the switches on the side route power from there. It's a passive circuit. Only thing i can think of that would draw power like that would be something tapped to that circuit, or a short. Also providing the diagram for the fuse i *think* you are referencing.

Screen%20Shot%202016-10-26%20at%2021-09.32.05%20PM.png

 

Last edited by magnethead; 10-26-2016 at 10:38 PM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: