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Need help (Transmission codes)

Old Jan 21, 2012 | 01:17 AM
  #1  
tfraysie's Avatar
tfraysie
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Exclamation Need help (Transmission codes)

I have searched and searched and searched, but I can't find the answer to my problem. My check engine light triped P0700 and P0750 again, and I have read about a solenoid that might need to be changed. One thread on here mentioned a thread on dakota-durango forum that talked more in detail about it, but I couldn't find it. I can't find the part anywhere for sale. Anyone have a part number or link for one that is for sale? Also, what does it look like, and is it external on the transmission or internal for ours. My truck is 2005 3.7L 4x4. Thanks for any help!
 
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Old Jan 21, 2012 | 02:14 AM
  #2  
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varnerhba
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try to reset it, lots of times just a fault, see them at the dealer all the time
 
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Old Jan 21, 2012 | 06:12 PM
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I have reset it, but it will still occasionally trip the light. Even when the light is not on, it shifts hard, especially when down shifting. It is the 42rle transmission, and the only solenoids I can find are associated with the valve body. Is this the right "solenoid" that is usually associated with the codes?
 
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Old Jan 21, 2012 | 06:51 PM
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P0700-TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)

When Monitored
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition
An active DTC is stored in the TCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
- DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. DTC PRESENT IN EATX CONTROLLER
This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the Transmission Control Module.
Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using a scan tool, read the Transmission Controller DTC and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.
Continue
Test Complete.

Possible Causes
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTCS PRESENT
- (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
 
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Old Jan 21, 2012 | 07:07 PM
  #5  
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varnerhba
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Originally Posted by tfraysie
I have reset it, but it will still occasionally trip the light. Even when the light is not on, it shifts hard, especially when down shifting. It is the 42rle transmission, and the only solenoids I can find are associated with the valve body. Is this the right "solenoid" that is usually associated with the codes?
P0700-TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)

When Monitored
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts .

Set Condition
An active DTC is stored in the TCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
DTC PRESENT IN EATX CONTROLLER This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the Transmission Control Module.
Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using a scan tool, read the Transmission Controller DTC and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.
Continue
Test Complete.

---------------------------------------------

TCM QUICK LEARN
The quick learn procedure requires the use of the scan tool. This program allows the electronic transmission system to recalibrate itself. This will provide the proper transmission operation. The quick learn procedure should be performed if any of the following procedures are performed:
Transmission Assembly Replacement
Transmission Control Module Replacement
Solenoid Pack Replacement
Clutch Plate and/or Seal Replacement
Valve Body Replacement or Recondition
To perform the Quick Learn Procedure, the following conditions must be met:
The brakes must be applied
The engine speed must be above 500 rpm
The throttle angle (TPS) must be less than 3 degrees
The shift lever position must stay in PARK until prompted to shift to overdrive
The shift lever position must stay in overdrive after the Shift to Overdrive prompt until the scan tool indicates the procedure is complete.
The calculated oil temperature must be above 60°and below 200°
DRIVE LEARN
When a transmission is repaired and a Quick Learn procedure has been performed on the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the following Drive Learn procedure can be performed to fine tune any shifts which are particularly objectionable.

NOTE: It is not necessary to perform the complete Drive Learn procedure every time the TCM is Quick Learned. Perform only the portions which target the objectionable shift.

LEARN A SMOOTH 1ST NEUTRAL TO DRIVE SHIFT
Perform this procedure only if the complaint is for a delayed or harsh shift the first time the transmission is put into gear after the vehicle is allowed to set with the engine not running for at least 10 minutes . Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the 1st N-D UD CVI.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be between 80 - 110°F (27 - 43°C).

Start the engine only when the engine and ignition have been off for at least ten (10) minutes .
With the vehicle at a stop and the service brake applied, record the 1st N-D UD CVI while performing a Neutral to Drive shift. The 1st N-D UD CVI accounts for air entrapment in the UD clutch that may occur after the engine has been off for a period of time.
Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 until the recorded 1st N-D UD CVI value stabilizes.
NOTE: It is important that this procedure be performed when the transmission temperature is between 80 - 110°F (27 - 43°C) . If this procedure takes too long to complete fully for the allowed transmission oil temperature, the vehicle may be returned to the customer with an explanation that the shift will improve daily during normal vehicle usage. The TCM also learns at higher oil temperatures, but these values (line pressure correction values) are not available for viewing on the scan tool.

LEARN A SMOOTH NEUTRAL TO DRIVE GARAGE SHIFT
Perform this procedure if the complaint is for a delayed or harsh shift when the transmission is put into gear after the vehicle has had its first shift. Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the Norm N-D UD CVI.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be between 80 - 110°F (27 - 43°C) to learn the UD CVI. Additional learning occurs at temperatures as low as 0°F and as high as 200°F . This procedure may be performed at any temperature that experiences poor shift quality. Although the UD CVI may not change, shift quality should improve.

Start the vehicle engine and shift to drive.
Move the vehicle forward to a speed of at least 16 km/h (10 MPH) and come to a stop. This ensures no air is present in the UD hydraulic circuit.
Perform repeated N-D shifts at a stop while pausing in Neutral for at least 2-3 seconds and monitor Norm N-D UD CVI volume until the value stabilizes. The value will change during the N-D shift. This is normal since the UD value is different for the N-D shift then the normal value shown which is used for 4-3 coastdown and kickdowns. Perform repeated shifts in this temperature range until the Norm N-D UD CVI value stabilizes and the N-D shifts become smooth.
LEARN THE 1ST 2-3 SHIFT AFTER A RESTART OR SHIFT TO REVERSE
Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the 1st 2-3 shift OD CVI.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 80°F (27°C).

With the vehicle engine running, select reverse gear for over 2 seconds .
Shift the transmission to Drive and accelerate the vehicle from a stop at a steady 15 degree throttle opening and perform a 2-3 shift while noting the 1st 2-3 OD CVI.
Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 until the 1st 2-3 upshift becomes smooth and the 1st 2-3 OD CVI stabilizes.
LEARN A SMOOTH 2-3 AND 3-4 UPSHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the OD and 4C CVI's.
Accelerate the vehicle from a stop at a steady 15 degree throttle opening and perform multiple 1-2, 2-3, and 3-4 upshifts. The 2nd 2-3 shift following a restart or shift to reverse will be shown during the shift as a value between the 1st 2-3 OD CVI and the normal OD CVI. Updates to the normal OD CVI will occur after the 2nd shift into 3rd gear, following a restart or shift to reverse.
Repeat Step 1 until the 2-3 and 3-4 shifts become smooth and the OD and 4C CVI become stable.
LEARN A SMOOTH 4-3 COASTDOWN AND PART THROTTLE 4-3 KICKDOWN

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the UD shift volume.
At a vehicle speed between 64-97 km/h (40-60 MPH), perform repeated 4-3 kickdown shifts.
Repeat Step 1 until the UD volume becomes somewhat stable and the shift becomes smooth.
LEARN A SMOOTH 1-2 UPSHIFT AND 3-2 KICKDOWN
Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the 2C shift volume.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .
With a vehicle speed below 48 km/h (30 MPH) and the transmission in 3rd gear, perform multiple 3-2 kickdowns.
Repeat Step 1 until the 3-2 kickdowns become smooth and the 2C CVI becomes stable.
LEARN A SMOOTH MANUAL 2-1 PULLDOWN SHIFT AS WELL AS A NEUTRAL TO REVERSE SHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the LR volume.
With the vehicle speed around 40-48 km/h (25-30 MPH) in Manual 2nd, perform manual pulldowns to Low or 1st gear at closed throttle.
Repeat Step 1 until the LR CVI becomes stable and the manual 2-1 becomes smooth.
LEARN A SMOOTH NEUTRAL TO REVERSE SHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C).
With the vehicle at a stop, perform Neutral to Reverse shifts until the shift is smooth. An unlearned Neutral to Reverse shift may be harsh or exhibit a double bump.
If any of the shifts are still not smooth after the clutch volume stabilizes, an internal transmission problem may be present.
LEARN A SMOOTH 4-5 UPSHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the Alt 2C CVI.
Accelerate the vehicle through 88 km/h (55mph) at a steady 10-15 degree throttle opening and perform multiple 4-5 upshifts.
Repeat Step 1 until the 4-5 shift become smooth and the Alt 2C CVI become stable. There is a separate 2C volume used and learned for 4-5 shifts, 2CA. It is independent of the 2C CVI learned on 3-2 kickdowns.

----------------------------------------------------------
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT






When Monitored
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.

Set Condition
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTCS PRESENT
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH) , Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH) .

Diagnostic Test
DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTCs present also?

Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 2

CHECK TO SEE IF P0750 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0750 set at 0?

Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 9

PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission NO RESPONSE condition and to disable the starter.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Go To 4

(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms ?

Yes >> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 5

(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms ?

Yes >> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 6

(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Remove the Transmission Control Relay

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts ?

Yes >> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 8

LR SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Test Complete.
 
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Old Jan 21, 2012 | 11:51 PM
  #6  
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tfraysie
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Thanks for the information. It seems the testing is more in depth than what I had hoped for, so will have to take the truck to the shop when I get a chance.
 
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Old Jan 21, 2012 | 11:58 PM
  #7  
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Dakkkota
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Thats a good reply.


Originally Posted by varnerhba
P0700-TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)

When Monitored
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts .

Set Condition
An active DTC is stored in the TCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
DTC PRESENT IN EATX CONTROLLER This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the Transmission Control Module.
Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using a scan tool, read the Transmission Controller DTC and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.
Continue
Test Complete.

---------------------------------------------

TCM QUICK LEARN
The quick learn procedure requires the use of the scan tool. This program allows the electronic transmission system to recalibrate itself. This will provide the proper transmission operation. The quick learn procedure should be performed if any of the following procedures are performed:
Transmission Assembly Replacement
Transmission Control Module Replacement
Solenoid Pack Replacement
Clutch Plate and/or Seal Replacement
Valve Body Replacement or Recondition
To perform the Quick Learn Procedure, the following conditions must be met:
The brakes must be applied
The engine speed must be above 500 rpm
The throttle angle (TPS) must be less than 3 degrees
The shift lever position must stay in PARK until prompted to shift to overdrive
The shift lever position must stay in overdrive after the Shift to Overdrive prompt until the scan tool indicates the procedure is complete.
The calculated oil temperature must be above 60°and below 200°
DRIVE LEARN
When a transmission is repaired and a Quick Learn procedure has been performed on the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the following Drive Learn procedure can be performed to fine tune any shifts which are particularly objectionable.

NOTE: It is not necessary to perform the complete Drive Learn procedure every time the TCM is Quick Learned. Perform only the portions which target the objectionable shift.

LEARN A SMOOTH 1ST NEUTRAL TO DRIVE SHIFT
Perform this procedure only if the complaint is for a delayed or harsh shift the first time the transmission is put into gear after the vehicle is allowed to set with the engine not running for at least 10 minutes . Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the 1st N-D UD CVI.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be between 80 - 110°F (27 - 43°C).

Start the engine only when the engine and ignition have been off for at least ten (10) minutes .
With the vehicle at a stop and the service brake applied, record the 1st N-D UD CVI while performing a Neutral to Drive shift. The 1st N-D UD CVI accounts for air entrapment in the UD clutch that may occur after the engine has been off for a period of time.
Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 until the recorded 1st N-D UD CVI value stabilizes.
NOTE: It is important that this procedure be performed when the transmission temperature is between 80 - 110°F (27 - 43°C) . If this procedure takes too long to complete fully for the allowed transmission oil temperature, the vehicle may be returned to the customer with an explanation that the shift will improve daily during normal vehicle usage. The TCM also learns at higher oil temperatures, but these values (line pressure correction values) are not available for viewing on the scan tool.

LEARN A SMOOTH NEUTRAL TO DRIVE GARAGE SHIFT
Perform this procedure if the complaint is for a delayed or harsh shift when the transmission is put into gear after the vehicle has had its first shift. Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the Norm N-D UD CVI.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be between 80 - 110°F (27 - 43°C) to learn the UD CVI. Additional learning occurs at temperatures as low as 0°F and as high as 200°F . This procedure may be performed at any temperature that experiences poor shift quality. Although the UD CVI may not change, shift quality should improve.

Start the vehicle engine and shift to drive.
Move the vehicle forward to a speed of at least 16 km/h (10 MPH) and come to a stop. This ensures no air is present in the UD hydraulic circuit.
Perform repeated N-D shifts at a stop while pausing in Neutral for at least 2-3 seconds and monitor Norm N-D UD CVI volume until the value stabilizes. The value will change during the N-D shift. This is normal since the UD value is different for the N-D shift then the normal value shown which is used for 4-3 coastdown and kickdowns. Perform repeated shifts in this temperature range until the Norm N-D UD CVI value stabilizes and the N-D shifts become smooth.
LEARN THE 1ST 2-3 SHIFT AFTER A RESTART OR SHIFT TO REVERSE
Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the 1st 2-3 shift OD CVI.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 80°F (27°C).

With the vehicle engine running, select reverse gear for over 2 seconds .
Shift the transmission to Drive and accelerate the vehicle from a stop at a steady 15 degree throttle opening and perform a 2-3 shift while noting the 1st 2-3 OD CVI.
Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 until the 1st 2-3 upshift becomes smooth and the 1st 2-3 OD CVI stabilizes.
LEARN A SMOOTH 2-3 AND 3-4 UPSHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the OD and 4C CVI's.
Accelerate the vehicle from a stop at a steady 15 degree throttle opening and perform multiple 1-2, 2-3, and 3-4 upshifts. The 2nd 2-3 shift following a restart or shift to reverse will be shown during the shift as a value between the 1st 2-3 OD CVI and the normal OD CVI. Updates to the normal OD CVI will occur after the 2nd shift into 3rd gear, following a restart or shift to reverse.
Repeat Step 1 until the 2-3 and 3-4 shifts become smooth and the OD and 4C CVI become stable.
LEARN A SMOOTH 4-3 COASTDOWN AND PART THROTTLE 4-3 KICKDOWN

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the UD shift volume.
At a vehicle speed between 64-97 km/h (40-60 MPH), perform repeated 4-3 kickdown shifts.
Repeat Step 1 until the UD volume becomes somewhat stable and the shift becomes smooth.
LEARN A SMOOTH 1-2 UPSHIFT AND 3-2 KICKDOWN
Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the 2C shift volume.

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .
With a vehicle speed below 48 km/h (30 MPH) and the transmission in 3rd gear, perform multiple 3-2 kickdowns.
Repeat Step 1 until the 3-2 kickdowns become smooth and the 2C CVI becomes stable.
LEARN A SMOOTH MANUAL 2-1 PULLDOWN SHIFT AS WELL AS A NEUTRAL TO REVERSE SHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the LR volume.
With the vehicle speed around 40-48 km/h (25-30 MPH) in Manual 2nd, perform manual pulldowns to Low or 1st gear at closed throttle.
Repeat Step 1 until the LR CVI becomes stable and the manual 2-1 becomes smooth.
LEARN A SMOOTH NEUTRAL TO REVERSE SHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C).
With the vehicle at a stop, perform Neutral to Reverse shifts until the shift is smooth. An unlearned Neutral to Reverse shift may be harsh or exhibit a double bump.
If any of the shifts are still not smooth after the clutch volume stabilizes, an internal transmission problem may be present.
LEARN A SMOOTH 4-5 UPSHIFT

NOTE: The transmission oil temperature must be above 110°F (43°C) .

Use the following steps to have the TCM learn the Alt 2C CVI.
Accelerate the vehicle through 88 km/h (55mph) at a steady 10-15 degree throttle opening and perform multiple 4-5 upshifts.
Repeat Step 1 until the 4-5 shift become smooth and the Alt 2C CVI become stable. There is a separate 2C volume used and learned for 4-5 shifts, 2CA. It is independent of the 2C CVI learned on 3-2 kickdowns.

----------------------------------------------------------
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT






When Monitored
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.

Set Condition
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.

Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTCS PRESENT
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH) , Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH) .

Diagnostic Test
DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTCs present also?

Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 2

CHECK TO SEE IF P0750 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0750 set at 0?

Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 9

PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission NO RESPONSE condition and to disable the starter.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Go To 4

(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms ?

Yes >> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 5

(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms ?

Yes >> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 6

(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Remove the Transmission Control Relay

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts ?

Yes >> Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Go To 8

LR SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: Verification Tests
No >> Test Complete.
 
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Old Jan 22, 2012 | 12:40 AM
  #8  
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FrenicX
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Joined: Jan 2011
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From: Sandy, UT. (SLC Suburbs)
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See, we can get along!
 
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Old Jan 22, 2012 | 10:55 AM
  #9  
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varnerhba
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Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 453
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From: Orange County, CA
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lol i dont hate anyone on here just tryinga to help people as i could use urs, i could do anyhthng to dealer spec or anything a dealer can do, just not to wise with the aftermarket world, img etting there tho.....sorry dakkkkkota
 
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Old Jan 22, 2012 | 01:36 PM
  #10  
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Dakkkota
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From: Montréal Québec Poutine!
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