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Old Dec 20, 2007 | 07:48 PM
  #1  
truckin151's Avatar
truckin151
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From: Gilbert, Arizona
Default Need help fast

Anyone know what this is code p2161? I know my cruise control is not working which is why I checked the key fob and it gave me the code P2161?
 
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Old Dec 20, 2007 | 08:03 PM
  #2  
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srt10wanab
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Default RE: Need help fast

P2161-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 2 ERRATIC








For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W[/b].
[ul][*]When Monitored:
Ignition on.[*]Set Condition:[/b]
PCM recognizes Vehicle speed input No.2 erratic or high. VSS No.2 is based on the average of the Front Wheel Speeds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. No MIL and No ETC light. Cruise is disabled. [/ul]




Possible Causes[/b]

(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

[/b]
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).[/b]
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC [/b]


[hr]

Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active DTCs stored in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus or communication DTCs or VSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
[ul][*]Go To 45 [/ul]

No
[ul][*]Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.)[/ul]


2. VISUAL INSPECTION [/b]


[hr]

NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Check tire wear on all the tires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.

Were any problems found?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]

No
[ul][*]Go To 12
13[/ul]


3. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE [/b]


[hr]








Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Is there any voltage present?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair the short to voltage in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]

No
[ul][*]Go To 1819[/ul]


4. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN [/b]


[hr]








Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit from the ABS Module harness connector to the appropriate terminal special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
[ul][*]Go To 22
23 [/ul]

No
[ul][*]Repair the open in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.)[/ul]


5. (B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND [/b]


[hr]








Measure the resistance between ground and the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair the short to ground in the (B222) Vehicle Speed No.2 Signal circuit.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]

No
[ul][*]Go To 30[color=#0000ff]31 [/ul]


6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) [/b]


[hr]

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ABS Module, VSS, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?
Yes
[ul][*]Repair as necessary.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.) [/ul]

No
[ul][*]Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.[*]Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE.)[/ul]
Hope this helps - copied directly for chrysler


 
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Old Dec 21, 2007 | 09:00 AM
  #3  
truckin151's Avatar
truckin151
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From: Gilbert, Arizona
Default RE: Need help fast

Thanks alot, I went and checked alll the connections, and reset everything and it is working fine now and the code is gone.... I hope it was just a fluke this time around. Thank you again for the information.
 
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