Issue with O2 - Datalog - DodgeForum.com

Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 3rd Gen Ram Tech
Reload this Page > Issue with O2 - Datalog
Notices
3rd Gen Ram Tech 2002-2008 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 2002 through 2008 Rams Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

Issue with O2 - Datalog

Reply

 
 
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:55 PM
johnfranky
johnfranky is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default Issue with O2 - Datalog

Hey guys, Ive been having an issue with my truck for a while. It seems to be like an O2 sensor problem. Ive tried to troubleshoot a few things by myself, but came to the decision of turning to the forums for some help and opinions.

I had intermitent O2 sensor codes for the past 2 years on my truck. Sometime i could have no codes for 2-3 months, then could get codes 2-3 times in a week. At some point, truck decided to run rough without any power, was definately an O2 sensor going bad...changed it and problem solved. Codes started to show up few weeks after, for the same sensor. Erased the code, and didnt came back for a while. (This said, even with faulty O2 sensor replacement, my original intermitent problem is still occuring). Checked 02 connectors/wires..all good. According to some posts, could of been an ECU problem...got it factory reflashed/updated and problem still persist. I switched O2 sensors of sides to determine if the one i replaced was faulty (codes would of been thrown on different bank). And suprise...it did throw a code on the other side. I then came to the conclusion that it was a faulty sensor. Shortly after, codes showed up for both sides. Now im just unsure of whats really going on. My problem might be somewhere else, causing O2 codes ?

So briefly, here are the codes i have been getting.
- P0132 O2 Circuit High Voltage (B1, S1) Multiple times (Before and after replacing faulty sensor)
- P0152 O2 Circuit High Voltage (B2, S1) After changing newly replaced O2 to passenger side
- P0151 O2 Circuit Low Voltage (B2, S1)
Recently, showed up 3 codes at once. P0152, P0132, P0151
Two days later, shows up 2 codes. P0152, P0132
Yesterday, received code P0151

Truck runs rough at some times. Very very hard on gas, always been since i bought the truck. 20$ for 66Kms @80km/h, normal driving...that makes it approx 9mpg.
So here it is, I have a Diablosport Trinity..i plan on doing a datalog and wondering if someone could have a look at it and see whats really going on inside. Ive never datalogged before but i do have a good idea of how to (using Live Streaming). So what gauge layout should I use and add so that it logs all information required for my diagnostic ? What would be the perfect scenario for this datalog type (Log on idle, while driving, normal driving, WOT, cold or warm) ? Currently tuned with Diablosport MPG canned tune. Should I revert it to stock before logging ?

Thank you all in advance

2005 Dodge RAM 1500 4x4 QC 5.7l Hemi
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2017, 04:32 PM
p38251
p38251 is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vanderpool Texas
Posts: 2,002
Default

hat brand sensors did you put in?
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2017, 11:02 AM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is online now
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 43,469
Default

Need to know what the O2 sensors are doing, open or closed loop, and perhaps engine rpm, and tps.

There should be a selection of values for the O2 sensor, watching all of them wouldn't hurt. Graph would be best.....
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 11:08 PM
johnfranky
johnfranky is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default

I cant remember what brand it was, but for sure it aint Mopar's. Heard that NTK are OEMs, might give them a try. Meanwhile ive done a datalog with my trinity. Used the 05_06 dashboard and threw a few PIDS related to O2's. If anyone has a look at it, just let me know if i have to add or remove PIDS to gather all the information I need to help find a source of problem.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/g9kgmtk8lb...stLog.log?dl=0
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2017, 03:22 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is online now
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 43,469
Default

Um, that's not going to help anyone that doesn't have software to interpret it......
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Featured Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 PM.