Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification. Let's hear about it here.

Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

  #1  
Old 07-14-2006, 03:39 AM
arkid
arkid is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Default Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

I posted this about 9 months ago and kind of left it out there but now i'm back on it again....
Basically I want to keep my factory HU (6 CD + Sirius) and re fit my other components. I have new speakers, amps + sub.
Many of you know that the factory HU does not adjust the volume itself but sends a data signal to the crap Infinity amp which adjusts the volume.
I know from there if I want to add my own components I have to wire them after the factory amp via a line converter to my amps and then back to the speakers.
I was wondering if anybody knew if any company has gotten there asses in gear and made a simple harness that will fit betwwen the output side of the factory amp and will let me plug my stuff into it so I don't have to start cutting wires etc.. or better yet if any one has figured out how to put a harness before the factory amp that can read the data signal from the factory HU to adjust the volume before going into my amps? The second way would be preferable so the Infinity amp can be scrapped altogether.
Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 07-14-2006, 03:05 PM
habeba86's Avatar
habeba86
habeba86 is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Peoria/Elmwood Ill
Posts: 2,047
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

  #3  
Old 07-14-2006, 04:01 PM
dodgedlr
dodgedlr is offline
Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 465
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

Dont have any advise for you, but if you scrap the amp... let me know - I may be interested in it.
 
  #4  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:59 AM
arkid
arkid is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram


You are the king!!!
 
  #5  
Old 07-15-2006, 09:05 PM
habeba86's Avatar
habeba86
habeba86 is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Peoria/Elmwood Ill
Posts: 2,047
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

 
  #6  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:23 AM
motoclay
motoclay is offline
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

i need one of those harnesses too, when the heck/where the heck can we get um??
 
  #7  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:16 AM
habeba86's Avatar
habeba86
habeba86 is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Peoria/Elmwood Ill
Posts: 2,047
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

You know wat......I can find one place and they are out of stock... Your best bet is to go to your local shop and see if they know and or can order you one.
 
  #8  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:05 AM
boatbuilder
boatbuilder is offline
Rookie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

They said at Nebraska Furniture Mart that the factory head unit has to stay installed and the aftermarket has to be mounted somewhere else in the vehicle when using this Data bus part from peripheral electronics... Is this true!?

 
  #9  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:24 PM
boatbuilder
boatbuilder is offline
Rookie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default RE: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram

Nevermind... looks like that Data Bus piece offered by Peripheral is for 05-06 models... You'll be cool using it...I won't since I have an 04'.

 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Bypassing factory amp 06 Ram


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: