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2005 grand caravan transmission codes

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Old Nov 2, 2010 | 10:10 PM
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chelemybelle's Avatar
chelemybelle
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Default 2005 grand caravan transmission codes

My check engine light came on after my daughter was driving it. She told me it wouldn't shift or drive over 30 mph. Well, I got in the car and drove it and it drove and shifted just fine, but the light remains on. I went and got the codes: P1776 and P0700. My question: could this have been caused by her driving in "low" or 3rd? I have a feeling she didn't have the car in "Drive". If so, are repairs necessary if the car still drives fine?
Additional information:
P1776 said: Solenoid switch valve latched in LR position.
TCM has detected that the LR pressure is high
Probably cause:
1) check other service codes first
2) shifter cable otu of adjustment
3) open or short circuit condition
4) internal transmission fault
P0700 said: Transaxle control system fault
Explanation: received a signal that the transaxle control modeule has a fault
Probable cause:
1) shorted or open circuit within transaxle
2) failure of transaxle control nodule.

Please help, trying to figure if it is worth fixing or I should just get rid of. and what kind of costs I should expect so I don't get ripped off by someone.
 
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Old Nov 2, 2010 | 10:35 PM
  #2  
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master tech
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, check for other Transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
All
Yes ! Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1776.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Go To 10
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable
kit, Miller tool #8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select L/R on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the test button
was pressed?
All
Yes ! Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve in the Valve Body per the
Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no
problems are found in Valve Body, replace the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No ! Go To 6
136
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION —
Continued

This part of the test we use at the dealership, I can send you the rest if you want it. I would just need your email address to send it too. I would first try a solenoid pack. That would be the less money.
 
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