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trouble code P0778

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Old 07-31-2012, 12:41 PM
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Default trouble code P0778

I have an 06 118'' w.b. It is in limp mode. The only trouble code stored is P0778 pressure control solenoid B. Where is this part located? Does anyone know the MB or Dodge part #?
 
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Old 08-05-2012, 12:42 PM
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28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM)/Diagnosis and Testing
P0778-SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Theory of Operation
The Shift Pressure Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that a transmission gear shift is required. The Shift Pressure Solenoid is pulse width modulated (PWM) controlled to allow the proper amount of hydraulic pressure to the shift elements. The Shift Pressure Solenoid is only activated during the shift of the transmission. When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements through one of the shift solenoids in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.

When Monitored:
When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is: off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.

Set Condition:
When Shift Pressure Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the Shift Pressure Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.


Possible Causes
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT


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NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
3. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.


Did the DTC P0778 reset?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6



2.CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.


Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3




3.CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.


Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4




4.CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT


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1. Measure the resistance between the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.


Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?

Yes

Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go To 5




5.CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID


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1. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid between the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.


Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?

Yes

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Replace the Shift Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.




6.CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS


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1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.


Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test Complete.
 



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