Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge SUVs > Jeeps
Reload this Page >

2006 Grand Cherokee Boston system problem

Jeeps The tough off road capability of ANY Jeep model from the Wrangler to the fully loaded Grand Cherokee keeps this cousin of Dodge the king of every hill.

2006 Grand Cherokee Boston system problem

  #1  
Old 10-28-2013, 04:16 PM
funair02's Avatar
funair02
funair02 is offline
All Star
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 808
Default 2006 Grand Cherokee Boston system problem

Hi all...

I usually post in the Ram Van section, but I actually now have a problem with my 06 GC.
The sound system stopped working. I thought maybe the head unit wasn't signaling the amp to turn on...so I got another head unit...no work...

Could it be the amp? Do these systems have any know issues? I am stumped...I guess it could be the amp, but what is strange is the radio and music will kick in after 10-20 minutes of driving...but sometime it never comes one...

Any ideas? thanks for the help
 
  #2  
Old 10-28-2013, 07:51 PM
funair02's Avatar
funair02
funair02 is offline
All Star
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 808
Default

Sooooo...Being a CANBUS car I said to myself, "Could it really be a software issue?".

I took off the negative battery cable. Let it sit for 5 minutes. Put it back on and BAM - radio works perfectly.

I called Dodge after this, and found that there are two software updates for the 06 with the Boston system.

They want to charge me $55 EACH for the updates...

So I now have to pay for their incorrectly written software

Imagine if Microsoft said that to their customers...

Hmmmmmm...

Should they be charging for software updates??????
 
Attached Images   
  #3  
Old 10-29-2013, 05:57 AM
Gone Fishin
Gone Fishin is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bristol, IN
Posts: 2,309
Default

You might try a different dealership. Unfortunately, they got the gun--they get the gold.
 
  #4  
Old 10-29-2013, 07:53 PM
steak59
steak59 is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,873
Default

Originally Posted by funair02 View Post

Imagine if Microsoft said that to their customers...

Hmmmmmm...

Should they be charging for software updates??????
Well, if you want Microsoft to send out a Technician to update your software in your PC, I am sure they will charge you. And I am sure Microsoft will not pay him either.

The point is, you are paying for the time your dealer spent updating your software, you are not paying Chrysler for the software itself.
 
  #5  
Old 10-29-2013, 08:02 PM
TNtech's Avatar
TNtech
TNtech is offline
Site Moderator-Dodge Tech
Dodge Forum Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,706
Default

Don't get me wrong, I am an evil dealership technician and love your money, BUT $55 each is a rip.
 

Last edited by TNtech; 10-29-2013 at 08:05 PM.
  #6  
Old 10-30-2013, 09:58 AM
funair02's Avatar
funair02
funair02 is offline
All Star
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 808
Default

guys, I don't mean to cause trouble, but if my car came with bad software, Chrysler should be on the hook for fixing it.

BTW.....Microsoft doesn't send techs out to fix your PC because they spent tens of millions of dollars incorporating Windows Update with Windows XP and later...

So on their balance sheet, yes they did pay for a technician to come out to my PC and update the bad code that they produced...

So how much should these updates, that Chrysler IMO should be paying the tech to fix, cost me...

thanks all..
 
  #7  
Old 10-30-2013, 10:33 AM
TNtech's Avatar
TNtech
TNtech is offline
Site Moderator-Dodge Tech
Dodge Forum Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,706
Default

Originally Posted by funair02 View Post
So how much should these updates, that Chrysler IMO should be paying the tech to fix, cost me...

thanks all..
Yeah, that whole software update thing is a grey area. If someone JUST came in for ONE flash on a radio, we probably wouldn't charge anything if they were a regular. $55 should get you all the available ones IMO. Some modules require some calibration and such after the fact, so those would be a little extra...but not the radio.

When I get a car that comes in for some sort of expensive repair or services, I usually just do them all while I have it hooked up for nothing.
 

Last edited by TNtech; 10-30-2013 at 10:36 AM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 2006 Grand Cherokee Boston system problem


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: