Go Back   DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 2nd Gen Ram Tech
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


2nd Gen Ram Tech 1994-2001 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 1994 through 2001 Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 09-13-2006, 02:19 AM
shott8283 shott8283 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bett-neee
Posts: 3,811
Send a message via AIM to shott8283 Send a message via Yahoo to shott8283
Default 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

Ok fellas'. While at the gym this morning, getting my swol' on, I had an appifianny. How about we start a master list of the most common and some uncommon nut and bolt sized used on our 2gen's and after we build up a nice beefy list, we can sticky it. You can also print this list off, keep it in the shop, garage, or your Haynes and use it as a quick reference. Something I wish haynes had in their manuals to begin with. They way this will work, as for I am starting this thread, Ill moderate it and adjust it as necessary. The actuall list will build off this post, and everyone post below me, and then I'll get my copy and paste skills out and build up the master. Also, remember, if you know of any year specific sizes, please post the years as well, as well as size, 1500, 2500, 3500 too. We don't have to stick to JUST bolts and nuts, as we can also post others like brake like sizes/threads, hose sizes etc etc etc. If there ends up being differences, as in, same size truck and year has two different sizes, or if its a package specific size, post or note respectivly. Well I hope this takes off and works out, and starts a trend in some of the other sections too! This is probablly going to start off by memory, but if anyone feels like they would want to run out to their trucks and start checking, that would be great too.

Also if someone comes across an error please post it, but in a nice and respectable manor.
Also, if someone knows (example) a 1500 balljoint nut is the same as a 2500 or 3500 please speak up, so we can edit or check it if necessary, this follows for everything else.

PLEASE check the list before posting, if something was already added to the list or posted, please dont repost. But if its in need of correction, addition or modification. Let me know!


Starting off


1500 Hub bearing retaining bolts- 14MM 12pt

1500 lug nut size- 19MM

1500 (D44) axle shaft nut- 1 11/16

1500 upper balljoint nut- 1

1500 lower ball joint- 1 1/8

Trasnfercase ALL drain/fill plugs - 10MM ALLEN

Battery terminals- 10MM

ujoint cap bolts- 3/8

SINGLE piston caliper bolts 3/8 ALLEN

VSS (vehicle speed sensor) (on the tranny) - 1 inch /6 point (use a deep well).

Spark Plug- 5/8

Trac Bar Nut- 1 1/2

Cab body mounts- 12MM (acording to PA body lift instructions) ill have to check that

Bed body mounts- 11/16

bumper bolts- 18MM

Throttle Body bolts- 1/2

K&N FIPK GENII intake tube hold down bolt (female bolt)- 5/8

Dana 44 diff cover bolts- 1/2

Corporate 9.25 diff cover bolts- 1/2

D44 filler nut- 3/4

Steering Stop Knuckle Screw (Stop Bolts) 9/16

Crankshaft position sensor, you can also use 1/4" allen wrench as well as 1/2" wrench. ('98 1500 5.2L)- 1/2"

(All below are from a V8 5.9L and a 46RE tranny)
Crank bolt 32mm or 1 1/4"
Crank pulley 1/2"
Trans hard line brackets to engine 9/16"
Brake line to frame 9/16"
M1/Beerbarrel 1/2"
Water pump 9/16"
AC compressor 1/2"
Rad bolts 10mm
Pwr steering to head 9/16"
Tensioner 9/16"
Alt/AC main bracket 9/16"
Water pump 9/16
Motor mounts to frame 18mm & 21mm
Motor mount to motor 1/2"
Motor to trans 9/16"
Crossbar from motor to trans 1/2" & 5/8"
Starter motor 5/8" deep
Flexplate shield (46re) 7/16"
Oil pan to motor 1/2"
Flexplate to TC 9/16


Tail light - T20 Torx drive

Seatbelt bolts #50 torx bit (95 1500)


Control arms
-upper 18mm and 15 mm you'll need a 3/8s
socket to get through on the frame side cause the 15mm is inside the frame.

-lower 21mm and 21mm or 21mm and 18mm

-castle nut on stock trac bar- 24mm

-trac bar to axle - 18mm w/ wing nut

-pitman arm nut - 1-5/16 or 1-3/8 works

-shock tower bolts- 15mm

-front lower shock mount-21mm, wing nut so only need one wrench

-rear shocks 21 mm I blieve

-rear shackle bolts.. 10mm on the end of the bolt(thread side)OR torx bit on the head + 20-21mm on the nut.

-steering column to gear box buckle - 1/2"

-gear box fluid lines - 18mm

-gear box to frame (something smaller than a 7/8s but 7/8s works too)

AXLE DISASSMEBLY
1500 hub nut 1-11/16

hub to knuckle (3 bolts) 12 pt 14mm

1500 (single piston might be dual too)
caliper to knuckle 3/8 allen

REAR BRAKES

line into brake cylinder 5/16 line wrench

line out from rear block 3/8 line wrench

frame line to rear brake line 3/8 line wrench

Thuren Fabrication stuff...
X-over steering
3/4" grade 8 bolts 1-1/16 nut 1-1/8 bolt head

Thuren trac bar

drop bracket to frame boss 24mm

trac bar to drop bracket 7/16 if I remember correctly.

Here is what I have so far, again for a 96 1500/5.9 4x2 w/46re

M1 or Beerbarrel

Stock filter assembly – flathead screwdriver
Throttle body – 1/2"
M1/Beerbarrel to heads & install kit - 1/2"
Throttle linkage bracket – 5/16”
Water Heater fitting – 3/4” open or deep

Sensors

IAT - 3/4” open
TPS – Torx 25
IAC - Torx 25
MAP - Torx 25
Water Temp sensor (1pin/Drivers Side) – 1/2”
Water Temp sensor (2pin/middle one) – 11/16”
Thermostat – 1/2”
Crank Position – 9/16”

Accessories

Rad bolts 10mm
Crank bolt 32mm or 1 1/4"
Crank pulley 1/2"
Pwr steering to head 9/16
Tensioner 9/16"
AC compressor 1/2
Alternator – 7mm & 10mm
Alt/AC main bracket - 9/16"
Idler Pulley – 9/16”
Water Pump Pulley - 1/2"
Viscous Fan clutch - 1 3/8” (14” adjustable)
Fan – 1/2” probably (removed in 01/cant locate bolts)
Tensioner Pulley – 5/8”

Motor/Internals

Motor mounts to frame 18mm & 21mm
Motor mount to motor 1/2"
Motor to trans 9/16"
Crossbar from motor to trans 1/2" & 5/8"
Starter motor 5/8" deep
Valve covers - 7/16” deep
Water pump 9/16"
Flexplate shield (46re) 7/16"
Oil pan to motor 1/2"
Flexplate to TC 9/16
Flexplate to crank - (9/16???)
Heads – 5/8”
Lifter hold down plate – 1/2"
Main caps – 3/4”
Piston Rod Caps – 9/16”

Other

Trans hard line brackets to engine - 9/16"
Brake line to frame - 9/16"

Below are a few aftermarket parts & what I use to hold them on

Hughes 55 or Fastman 52 mm tbs – 3/16” allen
Harland Sharp 1.6rr (adj) stud/guide plates – 11/16”
Harland Sharp 1.6rr adjusters - 9/16”
Arp head studs 9/16 12pt deep and 3/4” 6pt deep
Accell 3 bar map – 5/16” allen (to custom bracket)
Edelbrock headers – 1/4” allen, 5/16” 12pt and 1/2” open(studs)
Collectors/ypipe – 9/16


trac bar to axle - 18mm
This ad is not displayed to registered and logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Dodge Forums!
__________________
nevermind
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2006, 02:22 AM
Tani1500's Avatar
Tani1500 Tani1500 is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Vehicle: 2001 dodge ram CTD
Location: Wyckoff, NJ
Posts: 3,576
Send a message via AIM to Tani1500
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

axle shaft nut, 1-11/16"

Upper ball joint nut, 1"

Lower ball joint nut, 1-1/8"

U joint cap bolts, 3/8"

caliber bolts, 3/8 allen key

spark plug. 5/8"

trac bar nut, 1-1/2"

Cab body mount bolts, 12mm ( acording to PA instructions) ill have to check that.

bed mount bolts, 11/16"

bumper bolts, 18mm

TB bolts, 1/2"

D44 filler nut, 3/4"

D44 cover bolts, 1/2 or 13mm




__________________

2001 CTD 2500. Edge stacked with smarty, bully dog j-hook, air dog raptor 150 with half inch lines, AEM water/Methanol injection, built tranny, banks exhaust turbo back to Silverline 5inch miter cut stainless stacks, 97 dodge ram aka the beast (wheelin rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2006, 02:36 AM
TMS Bill's Avatar
TMS Bill TMS Bill is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Vehicle: 07 2500 5.9L CTD 4x4
Location: Warren, NJ
Posts: 2,403
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

Absolutely brilliant ...

Battery terminals - 10mm/6 point

VSS (on the tranny) - 1 inch/6 point (use a deep well).
__________________

Silver Truck Club member #26
98 1500 4x4 SLT Laramie Quad
5.9L Auto 3.55 LSD 285/75R16 BFG AT T/A KO DT PROFAB Adjustable Trac Bar MP PCM Crossdrilled/slotted rotors GM 1-ton brake mod
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2006, 03:53 AM
Sinister Sinister is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Vehicle: Dodge Ram
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,085
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

when this is final, make it a full page, someone could convert to a Pdf, and be downloadable to put into their toolbox?
This will be great help instead of guessing all the time.


Steering Stop Knuckle Screw (Stop Bolts) 9/16
__________________
2012 True Pearl Blue Ram 2500 Diesel
Tinted and debadged only so far.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2006, 06:15 AM
shott8283 shott8283 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bett-neee
Posts: 3,811
Send a message via AIM to shott8283 Send a message via Yahoo to shott8283
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

thats what im shooting for.. either a pdf or a spreadsheet of some sort.. multiple copies in different formats for different uses.. just need everyone participation..
__________________
nevermind
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2006, 03:11 PM
shott8283 shott8283 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bett-neee
Posts: 3,811
Send a message via AIM to shott8283 Send a message via Yahoo to shott8283
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

TTT
__________________
nevermind
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2006, 04:02 PM
Sinister Sinister is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Vehicle: Dodge Ram
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,085
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

i'd request to sticky this. keep it where its useful.
__________________
2012 True Pearl Blue Ram 2500 Diesel
Tinted and debadged only so far.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2006, 04:27 PM
Ramdamit98's Avatar
Ramdamit98 Ramdamit98 is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Vehicle: '05 Ram 1500 SLT
Location: Houston, B.C.
Posts: 564
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

Crankshaft position sensor 1/2" ('98 1500 5.2L)

someone mentioned using an allen wrench on their truck so not sure if it changed to allen wrench at some time or year.

just looked at my bolt better and you can also use 1/4" allen wrench as well as 1/2" wrench.
__________________
'05 Dodge Ram Daytona #08090, 5.7L Hemi, 4x4, Auto, 3.92 Gears
Superchips 3815, 17" Moto Metal Rims, Airaid MIT
Silver Truck Club Member #14
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2006, 04:28 PM
MGDMike's Avatar
MGDMike MGDMike is offline
Champion
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Vehicle: 2004 Dodge Stratus 3L V6
Location: Ft. Stewart, GA
Posts: 4,287
Send a message via Yahoo to MGDMike
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Sinister

i'd request to sticky this. keep it where its useful.
Ditto and this is another good idea!
__________________
2004 Dodge Stratus 3.0L V6 Coupe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:03 PM
The Burning Rom The Burning Rom is offline
Record Breaker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,415
Send a message via AIM to The Burning Rom
Default RE: 2gen Bolt/Nut Size MASTER LIST! YOUR INPUT NEEDED!!!!!!

Make sure you differentiate 1500/2500/3500 when listing bolts and sizes. They're not all the same
__________________
TB Spacer Myth (Click Here)

COMING SOON! TBR billet fuel injector spacers! []
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 05:03 PM
 
 
 
Reply




Tags
08, 95, appifianny, bolt, cummins, dodge, intake, neon, nut, nuts, pitch, ram, size, sizes, thread, turbo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Join DodgeForum
Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.

Internet Brands, Inc.


Contact Details & Emails