Go Back   DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 3rd Gen Ram Tech
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


3rd Gen Ram Tech 2002-2008 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 2002 through 2008 Rams Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

06 Ram 1500 Need to replace my cluster- RPM gauge isnt working

Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 12-21-2011, 11:28 PM
ecu_pirate ecu_pirate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default 06 Ram 1500 Need to replace my cluster- RPM gauge isnt working

Im new to the forum so I'm sorry if I do this all wrong...

I am trying to figure out how to replace my cluster for my 06 Ram 1500 (Thunder-Road). My RPM's has not been working for several months now. Took it to the shop and they told me my cluster was bad and that they would have to take it out and shipped it to the factory. Which will take over a week. Being that I have no other means of transportation, I cant do that nor do I want to pay that much to fix this. Also, I'm looking to sell this truck in the next few months. So want to try and get this resolved.

If you guys have any suggestions and/or pointers, I would greatly appreciate it.

Chris
This ad is not displayed to registered and logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Dodge Forums!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2011, 09:27 PM
CJ7 Troy CJ7 Troy is offline
Amateur
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram QC2WD Hemi
Location: East Limestone, Alabama
Posts: 27
TroysTigers
Default

I have the same problem. I am curious to see what replies you get. I tried changing my crank shaft sensor, it didn't work.
Good Luck. Please post if you do get it fixed and how you fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2011, 10:20 PM
NV290 NV290 is offline
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Vehicle: 11' Dodge Ram 1500 4X4 QC
Location: Mass
Posts: 663
Default

I have the same issue on my 06' as well.

First, you do not have to be without a vehicle. When i asked on this forum what to do and people told me, i confirmed it with my dealer. Bring your truck to the dealer and have the service rep come out get your mileage. Then order a new cluster from the Parts department. They need your mileage so they can program it in to the new unit. Cost is a little over $300.00. And their is a core charge. Then when the new cluster comes in and they call you, drive to the dealer and pick it up and instlal it in the parking lot. It's easy. Just a few screws to take it out then it just unplugs. Throw the new one in and re-assemble, then walk back in to the dealer with the defective one and get your core charge back.

That is the cheapest way to resolve it. Do the self test on the gauges (Push and hold the Odometer button and turn the ignition on) to make sure it is in fact the cluster. If the tach needle does fail to sweep during the test, then save your time and money changing out sensors as they are not the issue.

One other tip. My tach died months ago. But, i added Techron to my fuel three weeks ago and the tach has worked ever since. Makes no sense at all. And likley it's nothing more then a bizzare cooincidence. But i am just throwing that out there.
__________________
2011 Ram Big Horn 5.7 1500 4X4 QC. Air Bags, Bedslide, Mirror Tap/Blendmount, Kenwood DNX571HD, Alpine amps, JL Audio sub, Kicker upgrade, Back-up camera, RAM Lockbox, AMP Bedstep, Cabin filter mod, Rigid Dually flush Back up lights, SR-Q2 flush driving lights. Spyder LED Tail lights.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2011, 10:48 PM
dirtydog's Avatar
dirtydog dirtydog is offline
Moderate User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Vehicle: 2008 Ram QC 4x4 BigHorn
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 10,859
Send a message via Yahoo to dirtydog
Default

I replaced my cluster last fall. Here's what I did;

Went down to local Stealership and had the service technician look and record my mileage. He printed up a copy and handed it to the Parts department so they could order me a new(reman) cluster with my exact mileage. Cost for my 2008 was $295 plus $550core charge(yeah, I know right...) Anyways, I did NOT have to leave my truck there. Service Tech said "I'm not worried about the 2or300miles you could put on in 3-4business days(even though it was only 7miles..haha)

When the new one came in, I had already tore down my console in my driveway(knee cover, radio bezel, cluster bezel) so I took the starbit style screwdriver with me to the dealership to take out the couple of screws that hold the cluster in place. I walked in the parts dept and paid the $295+tax along with the $550 core charge and took the new one out and installed it(less than 10min) Once I knew the new one was going to program itself correctly, I refunded my old one for the core charge. I was afraid to hand mine in before making sure the new one was going to work. (btw, when they refunded my the $550 for the core they never refunded the sales tax, so I had to go all the way back after I got home..just an FYI to look out for)
The dealer needs your mileage and your vin#, nothing else. As a matter of fact, there was a website name on the cluster but I didn't write it down and I'm not tearing apart my truck to find it either but I did see a site online that does reman.'d clusters. I bet all you need is proof of mileage(which is asking tech dept to print you out the proof or a garage to print it out)

Buying used clusters off Ebay is not recomended as they are pre-set to auto program. Once they program to one truck, they keep all that info(supposedly from what I have been told) The dealer provides your vin# which shows the options so that the options in your truck can be unlocked/accessed. Kinda like the foglights that need dealer's to enable the circuitry in 2006+ models. It's all in the cluster.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2011, 12:29 AM
weedahoe's Avatar
weedahoe weedahoe is offline
Site Moderator
Dodge Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Vehicle: 04 Dodge Ram QC
Location: South GA
Posts: 18,822
TrickedOut DodgeRam Weedahoe1977
Send a message via AIM to weedahoe Send a message via MSN to weedahoe Send a message via Yahoo to weedahoe
Default

A good thing to also do is download the service manual from my signature links below
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 12:29 AM
 
 
 
Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Join DodgeForum
Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 PM.

Internet Brands, Inc.


Contact Details & Emails