Tranny Electrical?
I have a '98 Durango with the 5.2L. I have looked on here for a bit trying to find out how to go about checking my P1765, P043 codes. I have checked the continuity from the pin on the tranny to the relay, that worked. I also swapped the relay out for the horn relay. Then I reset my codes and drove it. I drove it to the car wash which is about 5 miles, then on the way back the check engine light came on again, throwing the same codes. I was trying to find out how to go about making sure it's the PCM and nothing else. Any help would be appreciated.
-Justin
-Justin
P0043 HO2S Heater Ctrl Circ Low Bank1 Sens3
This is the 02 sensor on the end of the exhaust system behind the muffler. You must have a California emissioned model.
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
I would check the harness to trans for corrosion.
This is the 02 sensor on the end of the exhaust system behind the muffler. You must have a California emissioned model.
P1765-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
I would check the harness to trans for corrosion.
Here is part of the pdf file for code P1765. If you want rest of the pdf file,i'll send it by email. So i will need your email to send it if you want too.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1027 Key On.
Using the DRB, read the DTC’s.
Is the Specific Good Trip displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 1028
No ® Go To 1034
1028 Key On.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?
All
Yes ® Go To 1034
No ® Go To 1029
1029 Key Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Using the DRB, measure the voltage at the Gen Source Circuit in the Relay
Connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 1030
No ® Repair the open Generator Source Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
1030 Key Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between Terminals 85 and 86 of the
Trans Control Relay.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 1031
No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
1031 Key Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Trans Relay Control Circuit from
the Relay Connector to the PCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 1032
No ® Repair open Transmission Relay Control Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
380
TRANSMISSION
P-1765 TRANSMISSION 12V SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1027 Key On.
Using the DRB, read the DTC’s.
Is the Specific Good Trip displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 1028
No ® Go To 1034
1028 Key On.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking?
All
Yes ® Go To 1034
No ® Go To 1029
1029 Key Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Key On.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Using the DRB, measure the voltage at the Gen Source Circuit in the Relay
Connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 1030
No ® Repair the open Generator Source Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
1030 Key Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between Terminals 85 and 86 of the
Trans Control Relay.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 1031
No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
1031 Key Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Trans Relay Control Circuit from
the Relay Connector to the PCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 1032
No ® Repair open Transmission Relay Control Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
380
TRANSMISSION
P-1765 TRANSMISSION 12V SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Ok, so I started to do some investigation at the c-2 connector on the pcm and noticed someone has cut the pink wire to the connector and ran a ground wire from the connector to the frame. Could this cause my p1765 code to come back after about 5-8 miles of driving? It works perfectly up til that point. I looked on another forum and a guy said that the code would come back after a while if you grounded the pink wire because it is receiving 12 volt all the time. Also, he said that because of that it is a PCM issue. Thanks again guys.









