Question
I hate to keep posting stupid question but honestly at whits end with my Durango. I have a 2003 Dodge Durango 4.7 2WD and it seems the computer has went bad. I was wonder if I go to a junk yard and find a same year and model and everything if I could use the computer to see if that fixes the easy with mine. I want to see if that is the problem before I go and spend 300 bucks on a new if that is not the issue. Coil number 2 is not firing and I have changed the coil two times now. If anyone can help me it would be a big help. I'm sorry I keep wasting your time with these stupid question. Thank you
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No question is stupid, just the ones you don't ask. Symptom List:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0356-IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0357-IGNITION COIL #7 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0358-IGNITION COIL #8 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0356-IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0357-IGNITION COIL #7 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0358-IGNITION COIL #8 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CAPACITOR(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the coil on plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit at the Coil on plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the Relay is actuating?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Go To 8
CAUTION: Stop All Actuations
3 Turn the ignition off.
Note: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70-80
degrees F.
Measure the primary resistance of the Coil on plug.
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 0.9 of an ohm?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the coil on plug.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the Ignition Coil Driver
circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
All
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Coil Control circuit and ground in the Coil on
plug harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the short to ground in the Coil Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Go To 7
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit from the Coil on plug connector to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the open in the Coil Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, review repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit between the Relay
Output terminal of the PDC and the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 9
No ! Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 NOTE: Repeat the following test for both capacitors
NOTE: The Capacitors are attached to the side of each valve cover.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Capacitor harness connector.
Install a good INJ/COIL fuse.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
NOTE: If the above test result is an open fuse for both capacitor tests, the
problem is a short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit. Repair
the short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit and refer to
VER-5
Is the INJ/COIL fuse OK for both capacitor tests?
All
Yes ! Replace the Capacitor(s)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Repair the short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0356-IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0357-IGNITION COIL #7 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0358-IGNITION COIL #8 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.P0354-IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0356-IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0357-IGNITION COIL #7 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
P0358-IGNITION COIL #8 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or
greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.
Set Condition: Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of
diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CAPACITOR(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the coil on plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit at the Coil on plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the Relay is actuating?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Go To 8
CAUTION: Stop All Actuations
3 Turn the ignition off.
Note: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70-80
degrees F.
Measure the primary resistance of the Coil on plug.
Is the resistance between 0.6 and 0.9 of an ohm?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the coil on plug.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the Ignition Coil Driver
circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
All
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Coil Control circuit and ground in the Coil on
plug harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the short to ground in the Coil Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Go To 7
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit from the Coil on plug connector to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the open in the Coil Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, review repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit between the Relay
Output terminal of the PDC and the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 9
No ! Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 NOTE: Repeat the following test for both capacitors
NOTE: The Capacitors are attached to the side of each valve cover.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Capacitor harness connector.
Install a good INJ/COIL fuse.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
NOTE: If the above test result is an open fuse for both capacitor tests, the
problem is a short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit. Repair
the short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit and refer to
VER-5
Is the INJ/COIL fuse OK for both capacitor tests?
All
Yes ! Replace the Capacitor(s)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ! Repair the short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Last edited by master tech; Dec 16, 2013 at 11:59 PM.




