p0340 code stumpin me... NEED HELP!
Ok, so here is my story. First off I have an 03' Ram 1500 Hemi. I let my father use my truck for work one day and I get a phone call on his way home saying my truck died on him and will not start. I told him to grab the superchip and pull the code. It was the p0340 code. I was at work so had my brother run a new cam sensor out there and they put it in and no luck. My brother looked around and noticed that the wiring from the Cam Position Sensor was loose and has been tapping on the exhaust manifold and was melted and wiring was exposed. So once I got home from work and had my truck flat bedded to my house, I rewired the melted and exposed wiring. I put in another new cam position sensor just in case and still nothing. I checked the wired with a volt meter and all the wires have voltage and all the grounds are grounded out good. My next step was to replace the pcm. I went to a junkyard and snatched a pcm and threw it in... again... it cranks but no luck starting. I was told to try a crank position sensor, but when I unplug the crank sensor I throw a crank sensor code which leads me to believe the crank sensor is good. What other options do I have to try haha? The battery is pretty low now from all the resetting and cranking so I need to jump it if that makes any difference. Is there any other grounds I should look at to make sure they are good? All the wires in the wiring harness look good as well. I am stumped and completely miss my Hemi! Help me fix it!!
p0340 = This indicates that a problem was detected in the camshaft position sensor circuit. Since it says circuit, that means the problem could lie in any part of the circuit - the sensor itself, the wiring, or the PCM. Don't just replace the CPS (camshaft position sensor) and think that will definitely fix it.
update,,, i tried a new crankshaft position sensor and still nothing....
update,,, i tried a new crankshaft position sensor and still nothing....
First off, this 340 code comes up as a diesel code so I wanna make sure thats what you have right? Because you have nothing in your profile or signature
Symptom: P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT
OTHER DTCS
CAMSHAFT SENSOR
(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No --> Go To 2
2. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present?
Yes --> Repair other DTCs first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No --> Go To 3
3. Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Replace the camshaft sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
5. Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 8
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
8. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 9
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
9. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Go To 10
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
10. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No --> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
Symptom: P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: While the engine is running.
Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT
OTHER DTCS
CAMSHAFT SENSOR
(K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No --> Go To 2
2. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present?
Yes --> Repair other DTCs first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No --> Go To 3
3. Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Replace the camshaft sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
5. Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 8
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
8. Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Yes --> Go To 9
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
9. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Go To 10
No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
10. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No --> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
Last edited by weedahoe; Jul 30, 2010 at 06:25 AM.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a NO TROUBLE CODE repair, perform steps 3 and 4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are DTCs or the symptom no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptoms if necessary.
5. If this verification procedure is being performed after a DTC repair, perform steps 6 through 13.
6. Connect the DRBIII® to the data link connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs and reset all values.
7. If the PCM was not replaced, skip steps 8 through 10 and continue with the verification.
8. If the PCM was replaced, the correct VIN and mileage must be programmed or a DTC will set in the ABS and Air Bag modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS), Secret Key data must be updated to enable start.
9. For ABS and Air Bag systems: Enter correct VIN and Mileage in PCM. Erase codes in ABS and Air Bag modules.
10. For SKIS theft alarm: Connect DRBIII® to data link conn. Go to Theft Alarm, SKIM, and Misc. Place SKIM in secured access mode by using the appropriate PIN code for this vehicle. Select Update the Secret Key data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM
11. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, Perform step 12, otherwise, continue with step 13.
12. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position, stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
13. Road test the vehicle. If the test is for an A/C DTC, ensure it is operating during the following test.
14. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes at 64 Km/h (40 mph). Ensure the transmission shifts properly through all gears. At some point stop the vehicle and turn off the engine for at least 10 seconds.
15. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure).
No --> Repair is complete.
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a NO TROUBLE CODE repair, perform steps 3 and 4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are DTCs or the symptom no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptoms if necessary.
5. If this verification procedure is being performed after a DTC repair, perform steps 6 through 13.
6. Connect the DRBIII® to the data link connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs and reset all values.
7. If the PCM was not replaced, skip steps 8 through 10 and continue with the verification.
8. If the PCM was replaced, the correct VIN and mileage must be programmed or a DTC will set in the ABS and Air Bag modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS), Secret Key data must be updated to enable start.
9. For ABS and Air Bag systems: Enter correct VIN and Mileage in PCM. Erase codes in ABS and Air Bag modules.
10. For SKIS theft alarm: Connect DRBIII® to data link conn. Go to Theft Alarm, SKIM, and Misc. Place SKIM in secured access mode by using the appropriate PIN code for this vehicle. Select Update the Secret Key data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM
11. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, Perform step 12, otherwise, continue with step 13.
12. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position, stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
13. Road test the vehicle. If the test is for an A/C DTC, ensure it is operating during the following test.
14. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes at 64 Km/h (40 mph). Ensure the transmission shifts properly through all gears. At some point stop the vehicle and turn off the engine for at least 10 seconds.
15. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure).
No --> Repair is complete.
No I do not have a diesel, it is a 5.7 hemi....lol
ps I did stat I had an 03 ram 1500 Hemi in the beginning of the post
haha just gotta give you some crap! Thanks for the help so far though!
ps I did stat I had an 03 ram 1500 Hemi in the beginning of the post
haha just gotta give you some crap! Thanks for the help so far though!
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Very Strange. I would recheck the wiring under there again as a new serviceable sensor with servicable wiring should allow the truck to start up and run after a reset of the PCM. Longshot but possibly related is Inspect both the Battery Cables too and ensure no blown fuses. Good Luck




