Transmission codes p2704 & p0935
The codes are explained as p2704-Friction Element E Apply Time Range/Performance & P0935- Line Pressure sensor Circuit High. I am running a custom transmission tune from HF. The transmission shifts firm and quick through 1st and 2nd which i am assuming is how it was tuned to shift.
I did have one hiccup where the transmission hesitated to shift into 4th. It "slipped" then i let off the gas and it shifted. I pulled over and checked the codes and it said something to the effect of incorrect 4th gear ratio? I cleared the code and reset the pcm/tcm. Have not had a problem since but i continue to receive the 2 other codes mentioned above.
At 83,000 miles I replaced the filters,seal and pan fluid. There was a small amount of clutch material in the pan. I was told that was normal. Am i looking at a rebuild or maybe just a sensor.
Anybody have any ideas?
I did have one hiccup where the transmission hesitated to shift into 4th. It "slipped" then i let off the gas and it shifted. I pulled over and checked the codes and it said something to the effect of incorrect 4th gear ratio? I cleared the code and reset the pcm/tcm. Have not had a problem since but i continue to receive the 2 other codes mentioned above.
At 83,000 miles I replaced the filters,seal and pan fluid. There was a small amount of clutch material in the pan. I was told that was normal. Am i looking at a rebuild or maybe just a sensor.
Anybody have any ideas?
Symptom:
P2704-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME 4C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2704-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME 4C
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. The 4C volume is updated during a
3-4 upshift with throttle angle between 10 and 54 degrees. Trans temp must be at least 43
C (110 F)
Set Condition: When the 4C volume falls below 5.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION - 4C CLUTCH VOLUME LOW
TCM- 4C VOLUME LOW
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 NOTE: Check the Transmission Fluid Level. If the Transmission Fluid is low,
repair any Transmission Fluid leak as necessary and adjust the Transmission
Fluid Level per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, record the 4C CL VOL INDEX.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC’s.
Perform at least 10 3-4 upshifts with the throttle between 10 and 54 degrees. The
Transmission Temperature must be at least 43°C or 110 °F.
With the DRBIIIt, read the 4C CL VOL INDEX.
Is the current 4C CL VOL INDEX below 10?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Repair
Repair or replace the transmission as necessary per the Service
Information. Pay special attention to the mechanical components
related to the 4th clutch. A deteriorated return spring or a
dislocated snap ring could cause this problem.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
4 Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine.
From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off
engine.
With the DRBIIIt, observe and record CVI’s.
With the DRBIIIt, perform a battery disconnect.
With the DRBIIIt, Observe CVI’s
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or are they different than before the battery
disconnect?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Test Complete.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module. WITH THE DRBIIIt
PERFORM QUICK LEARN
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
247
P2704-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME 4C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2704-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME 4C
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. The 4C volume is updated during a
3-4 upshift with throttle angle between 10 and 54 degrees. Trans temp must be at least 43
C (110 F)
Set Condition: When the 4C volume falls below 5.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION - 4C CLUTCH VOLUME LOW
TCM- 4C VOLUME LOW
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 NOTE: Check the Transmission Fluid Level. If the Transmission Fluid is low,
repair any Transmission Fluid leak as necessary and adjust the Transmission
Fluid Level per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, record the 4C CL VOL INDEX.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC’s.
Perform at least 10 3-4 upshifts with the throttle between 10 and 54 degrees. The
Transmission Temperature must be at least 43°C or 110 °F.
With the DRBIIIt, read the 4C CL VOL INDEX.
Is the current 4C CL VOL INDEX below 10?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Repair
Repair or replace the transmission as necessary per the Service
Information. Pay special attention to the mechanical components
related to the 4th clutch. A deteriorated return spring or a
dislocated snap ring could cause this problem.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
4 Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine.
From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off
engine.
With the DRBIIIt, observe and record CVI’s.
With the DRBIIIt, perform a battery disconnect.
With the DRBIIIt, Observe CVI’s
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or are they different than before the battery
disconnect?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Test Complete.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module. WITH THE DRBIIIt
PERFORM QUICK LEARN
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
247
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 545RFE/Diagnosis and Testing
P0935-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure
Click here to launch the form to order any tools you need.
8333A - Simulator, Transmission
8815A - Kit, NGC, 38 Position
Originally Shipped In Kit Number(s) 8718, 8718CC, 8815A.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than or equal to 4.75 volts for the period of 0.18 of a second.
Possible Causes
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A .
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure.
6. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
NOTE: The readings should be within ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi on the scan tool of the pressure reading specified on Transmission Simulator.
Does the 3 line pressures on the scan tool match the Line pressure readings on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A .
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
2. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
6.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test Complete.
P0935-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure
Click here to launch the form to order any tools you need.
8333A - Simulator, Transmission
8815A - Kit, NGC, 38 Position
Originally Shipped In Kit Number(s) 8718, 8718CC, 8815A.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than or equal to 4.75 volts for the period of 0.18 of a second.
Possible Causes
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A .
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure.
6. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
NOTE: The readings should be within ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi on the scan tool of the pressure reading specified on Transmission Simulator.
Does the 3 line pressures on the scan tool match the Line pressure readings on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A .
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
2. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815A .
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
6.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test Complete.
I fixed the P0935 code. There were some corrosion on the terminals. After cleaning them the transmission seems to shift better and no p0935 code since then.
On the other code. It keeps coming back and it just looks like I just need to take it to a mechanic. I have one in mind but hate to hear how much it will cost.
On the other code. It keeps coming back and it just looks like I just need to take it to a mechanic. I have one in mind but hate to hear how much it will cost.
I fixed the P0935 code. There were some corrosion on the terminals. After cleaning them the transmission seems to shift better and no p0935 code since then.
On the other code. It keeps coming back and it just looks like I just need to take it to a mechanic. I have one in mind but hate to hear how much it will cost.
On the other code. It keeps coming back and it just looks like I just need to take it to a mechanic. I have one in mind but hate to hear how much it will cost.
what you mean by terminals ? Are they battery terminals?
thanks
This thread is 9 years old, and that member hasn't been here for 5 years. You would do better to start your own thread, tell us what you are driving, and what the problem is, and what troubleshooting you have done.
Electrical terminal.. The line pressure sensor and connector "pins" had corrosion on them.







