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Engine code P1416

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Old Dec 11, 2013 | 11:44 AM
  #1  
dougfliesrc's Avatar
dougfliesrc
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Default Engine code P1416

I have a dodge ram 2007 5.7 hemi. Getting P1416 engine code. Engine shakes when transitioning from 8 to 4 cylinder and then idles rough. If I turn the key off, condition seems to go away for awhile, maybe 10 min. I have reset the code and able to repeat the same code. Unfortunately the suggested possible causes are 3 completely different things. They are
Blocked oil passage
faulty MDS selonoid
faulty engine control module.
Anyone have thjs same issue and where should I start?
 
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Old Dec 11, 2013 | 11:55 PM
  #2  
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master tech
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From: Near Sacramento,ca
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Welcome to DF
Here is some information, and then I will move your post to the 3rd gen ram section.





28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing

P1416-CYLINDER 6 REACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure












For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

•When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

•Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 6. One trip fault.







Possible Causes


(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO.6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


1.ACTIVE DTC







NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.




1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.






WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.






NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.




2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.


Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




2.(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE








1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.




3. Disconnect the C140 In-line harness connector.






CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A to perform diagnosis.





4. Turn the ignition on.




5. Measure the voltage on (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815A .


Is voltage present?

Yes

•Repair the short to voltage in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3




3.MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE








1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Reconnect the C140 In-line harness connector.




3. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control Circuit in the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815A .






NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to make sure an accurate reading.







MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE



TEMPERATURE VALUE ± -7° C (20° F)


RESISTANCE (OHMS) ± .25 Ohms


-18° C (0° F) 8.8 Ohms
0° C (32° F) 9.5 Ohms
20° C (68° F) 10.3 Ohms
38° C (100° F) 11 Ohms
66° C (150° F) 12.2 Ohms
93° C (200° F) 13.4 Ohms
121° C (250° F) 14.4 Ohms
149° C (300° F) 15.6 Ohms


Is the resistance within an acceptable range?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Visually and physically inspect the wiring harness between the C140 In-line connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.




4.PCM CONTROL








1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Reconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.




3. Disconnect the C140 In-line harness connector.




4. Ignition on, engine not running.




5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z903) Ground circuit, probe the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit in the C140 In-line harness connector (PCM side).




6. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid.






NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.


Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




5.MDS SOLENOID 6








1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information.




3. Reconnect the Solenoid connector.




4. Turn the ignition on.




5. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 6.


Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 6. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 6.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




6.OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED





1. Turn the ignition off.




2. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block.




3. Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information.




4. Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank.




5. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.


Are the passages blocked?

Yes

•Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
 
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Old Dec 12, 2013 | 02:14 PM
  #3  
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dougfliesrc
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Thxs for all the info. This will be helpful. One quick question if Im in tow haul or O/D will it still tranition from 8 cyl to 4?
 
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Old Aug 24, 2023 | 01:26 PM
  #4  
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Rick07 ram
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Default P1416

Blocked oil passage
faulty MDS selonoid
faulty engine control module.
Anyone have thjs same issue and where should I start?[/QUOTE]
 
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