Putting in a aftermarket head unit - DodgeForum.com

Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 3rd Gen Ram Tech
Reload this Page >

Putting in a aftermarket head unit

3rd Gen Ram Tech 2002-2008 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 2002 through 2008 Rams Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

Putting in a aftermarket head unit

  #1  
Old 02-10-2019, 07:17 PM
Joe Palavros
Joe Palavros is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Default Putting in a aftermarket head unit

I have a 2004 Ram 1500 with the 5.7, with the infitiny sound system. I have 3 tweeters and 2 front and 2 back speakers in the doors. I wanted to replace the stock headunit with a aftermarket one. So I went and bought a headunit and the adapter for my stock harness. The head unit turns on but no sound comes through my speakers. But if I hook the old headunit back up it works perfectly fine. Anyone have any insite on why this is happening??
 
  #2  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:17 PM
jkeaton's Avatar
jkeaton
jkeaton is offline
DF Admin
Dodge Forum Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 24,750
Default

Did you buy from crutchfield? They would supply you with everything you need to make it work.
 
  #3  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:21 PM
Joe Palavros
Joe Palavros is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by jkeaton View Post
Did you buy from crutchfield? They would supply you with everything you need to make it work.
no I bought my head unit from Walmart, the adapters I bought are scosche and from what I was reading it said it would work.
 
  #4  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:23 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 55,154
Default

There is a wire that tells something or other to turn on the amp. On aftermarket units, I believe that wire goes to the power antenna output of the head unit. Just need to figure out which wire that is.
 
  #5  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:32 PM
Joe Palavros
Joe Palavros is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by HeyYou View Post
There is a wire that tells something or other to turn on the amp. On aftermarket units, I believe that wire goes to the power antenna output of the head unit. Just need to figure out which wire that is.
I have them all connected. The wire was labeled “amp power” and I connected it to the corresponding wire on the new radio harness. I’m starting to feel like it’s sometjinf to do with the infinity amp.
 
  #6  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:39 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 55,154
Default

I would need to see wiring diagrams to see how it actually is supposed to work.... but, I don't have 'em. I *think* there are service manuals around here for download somewhere????
 
  #7  
Old 02-10-2019, 09:07 PM
Joe Palavros
Joe Palavros is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Default



Originally Posted by HeyYou View Post
I would need to see wiring diagrams to see how it actually is supposed to work.... but, I don't have 'em. I *think* there are service manuals around here for download somewhere????
here is the diagram of the stock head unit.
 
  #8  
Old 02-10-2019, 09:49 PM
jrsick's Avatar
jrsick
jrsick is offline
Professional
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 147
Default

What wiring harness did you use? If it was metra 6502 then that is the problem.
Metra and scosche also have tech support lines that are helpful.
 
  #9  
Old 02-11-2019, 09:43 AM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 55,154
Default

Yeah, that diagram doesn't even show the amp.
 
  #10  
Old 02-11-2019, 02:47 PM
MoparFanatic21
MoparFanatic21 is offline
Champion
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,731
Default

It's the amp turn on. I reneger reading years ago the aftermarket plug has the wrong color wire. So it basically is not turning in the amp, no amp = no sound
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Putting in a aftermarket head unit


Featured Sponsors

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: