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"service engine soon" light is on

Old Sep 28, 2012 | 01:38 PM
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Default "service engine soon" light is on

Hi,
I have a 99 caravan 3.3L. The "service engine soon" light went on and I notice that the transmission is not shifting. It is in 3000 RPM at 60kph.
I tried to turn the engine on, off, on, off and on again to check the trouble code, but I could not see any flashing lights, and could not find CEL.
Please help.
Thanks
 
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Old Sep 28, 2012 | 02:53 PM
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The transmission is most likely in what Chrysler calls "limp mode". A fault has been detected so the transmission is kept from shifting past second gear. The SES light is telling you the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected a fault and is storing a code. Two ways to read the code. The best way way is to read them with a scanner -done free at most parts stores at least in the US. The key cycle method will give you less comprehensive codes. You count the flashes of the SES light. That is your check engine light.
 
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Old Sep 30, 2012 | 12:21 PM
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Hi Cougar,
Thanks for replying. The code is 755, which is the 2/4 solenoid switch. Can this be replaced DIY? Do I need a mechanic to do this?

Thanks
 
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Old Sep 30, 2012 | 02:02 PM
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Hi I'm having the same problem SES light is on. seems to be shfting to high gear. 1999 ply voyager. air bag light aiso on. I'v seen there was a recall 4 this at one time. how can I find out if the recall was done or not ?
 
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Old Sep 30, 2012 | 05:13 PM
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G J C
If you send me a pm with the last 9 of the vin and mileage, I can tell you. As far as the transmission problem. I would need to know the codes.
 
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Old Sep 30, 2012 | 05:15 PM
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Symptom:
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition key is turned from the OFF to RUN position and/or key is
turned from the CRANK to the RUN position, then every 10 secs thereafter, or when a
speed ratio or pressure switch error occurs. All 4 solenoids are tested for continuity
continuously.
Set Condition: If a solenoid is On, power is momentarily interrupted, then reenergized. If
solenoid is Off, power is momentarily energized, then deenergized. If an inductive spike is
not sensed by the TCM, it is retested. If the solenoid fails 4 times the code sets.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING SYMPTOMS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE CAUSING SYMPTOM
TCM CONNECTOR PIN 57 TO GROUND OPEN
TCM PIN 53 TO GROUND OPEN
TCR OUTPUT (SWITCHED B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
2-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT TO SOLENOID CONNECTOR OPEN
2-4 SOLENOID SHORTED IN SOLENOID PACK
TCM OPEN GROUND
TRANS SOL PACK OPEN (2-4 SOL)
INTERMITTENT CODE P0755
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Is the Starts Since Set Counter 3 or less ?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 2
2 Record all DTC’s and one trip failures.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC’s.
Start and run the Engine for a minimum of thirty seconds.
Did the erased DTC come back ?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 10
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Go To 5
4 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit
and ground at the TCM Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms ?
All
Yes ® Repair the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Replace theTransmission Solenoid Pack
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
5 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit and the 2-4
Solenoid Control Circuit at the TCM Connector.
Is the resistance between 1.0 and 3.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 6
No ® Go To 8
6 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Ground Circuit (Pin 57) and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair open ground circuit to the TCM.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
7 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Ground Circuit (Pin 53) and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Repair the open Ground Circuit to the Transmission Control
Module.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Note: Low Battery voltage can cause many of the non-DTC Symptoms (denoted by a
preceding asterisk) listed in the Symptoms List.
Check the Battery voltage with a voltmeter.
Is the Battery voltage low ?
All
Yes ® Repair low Battery voltage as necessary and verify that original
symptom exists before proceeding with any non-DTC (Symptoms
preceeded with an asterisk) symptom repairs.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® If Battery voltage is OK, refer to Symptoms List for problems
related to Transmission and select the Non-DTC Symptom (preceeded
with an asterisk) from the Symptoms List that best
describes the existing problem.
 

Last edited by master tech; Sep 30, 2012 at 05:20 PM.
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Old Oct 1, 2012 | 12:15 PM
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where can I find the 2-4 solenoid circuit?
 
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Old Oct 1, 2012 | 02:23 PM
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The 2/4 solenoid is part of the solenoid pack mounted on the front of the transmission. An electrical connector and wire harness connects it to the transmission control module mounted on the passenger side fender wall aft of the windshield washer bottle.
 
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