Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Cars > Dodge Stealth
Reload this Page >

do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

Dodge Stealth The car that can still draw looks from auto enthusiasts everywhere, the Dodge Stealth. From the Naturally Aspirated version to the Twin Turbo, the Dodge Stealth has a little something for everyone.

do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

  #1  
Old 03-11-2007, 05:06 PM
92stealth
92stealth is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 176
Default do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

just wondering because its not working. i put the car up on the lift to look at the sending unit and all the wires were cut off, so got those hooked back up and it still didnt work. then we grounded the sending unit witch should make the gauge go all the way up, but nothing, so i think the guage is shot, but do you have to take the whole dash out to get to it? would i be better off just putting one of the pillar gauge clusters up since it would be easier to get to?
 
  #2  
Old 03-13-2007, 10:07 AM
92stealth
92stealth is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 176
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

whats knowone know?
 
  #3  
Old 03-13-2007, 02:42 PM
thestealth's Avatar
thestealth
thestealth is offline
Champion
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 3,640
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

If I'm not mistaken, all three guages are part of a cluster. I have heard of people poking them from the front, and breaking them out, or going through the 2 dash vents below the cluster to remove them...or removing the dask. None of those options sound great to me.
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-2007, 09:47 AM
92stealth
92stealth is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 176
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

think i would be better off just leaving that one and wireing up a new one, like the pillar ones?
 
  #5  
Old 03-14-2007, 03:00 PM
falcon66
falcon66 is offline
Rookie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location:
Posts: 94
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

I guess at this point it depends on how fanatic you are about having things work the way ther are supposed to or making an obvious workaround.
With all the work required to hack in an aftermarket pillar gage set up and look professional, I would say that removing the dash would be just about as easy.
 
  #6  
Old 03-14-2007, 09:11 PM
92stealth
92stealth is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 176
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

ya im not sure what im going to do. i HAVE to have that gauge working. its the most important one.... just figures that the most important one is the one not working.
 
  #7  
Old 03-14-2007, 10:18 PM
thestealth's Avatar
thestealth
thestealth is offline
Champion
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 3,640
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

Are you positive it's not the sending unit?

Anyway, like most stock gauges, ours are no different, they aren't that good or accurate. If you are that concerned, I'd recommend an aftermarket one from a reputable manufacture.
 
  #8  
Old 03-15-2007, 03:00 PM
falcon66
falcon66 is offline
Rookie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location:
Posts: 94
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

If I had to replace the gage, I would replace all three gages in the dash with aftermarket gages that I like the look of. (Maybe white background instead of black...) Just one of those small custom modifications that can make you love the car even more.
 
  #9  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:12 PM
92stealth
92stealth is offline
Professional
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 176
Default RE: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?

ya mine aswell do them all. have to see what happens. and i had a friend look at it that owns his own garage, he grounded the sending unit witch would make it go all the way up but it did nothing so it seems to be the gauge.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: do you have to remove the dash to get to the oil presure gauge?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: