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Old 07-23-2013, 09:31 PM
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Default Engine code

2000 Dodge Stratus OBII code PO725 Engine speed circuit malfunction what is the cause of this thanks.
 
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Old 08-13-2013, 11:25 PM
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Old 08-14-2013, 11:15 PM
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Symptom:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0725-ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Continuously after a ignition key is turned from the OFF to RUN
position and/or key is turned from the CRANK to the RUN position.
Set Condition: The code is set when the engine speed sensed by the Transmission Control
Module (TCM) is different than the engine speed reported by the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) over the Communication Buss.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING SYMPTOMS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
BAD CONNECTIONS AT VARIOUS CONNECTORS
CRANK POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TCM CRANK POSITION SENSOR MONITORING DEFECTIVE
INTERMITTENT CODE P0725
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIII read DTC’s.
Is the Starts Since Set counter 3 or less for P0725?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 2
2 Write down and record all DTC’s and one trip failures.
With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Start the Engine and allow it to run in Park for at least 3 seconds.
Did the erased DTC come back ?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 8
3 Start the engine.
With the DRB, monitor the engine RPM in engine.
Is the engine speed above 0 RPM ?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Go To 6TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 While still monitoring Engine RPM, wiggle wiring harness between the TCM and
Crankshaft Sensor.
Did the RPM remain constant ?
All
Yes ® Go To 5
No ® Go To 6
5 Inspect the following for pushed out terminals or flared connections: - Engine gnd
connections - TCM grounds (pins 53 and 57) - TCM battery feed pin 56 - Power feed
to Trans Ctrl Rly from the EATX fuse in the PDC - TCM Fused Ignition Sw Output
pin 11
If the above connections are in good condition, carefully inspect the TCM connector
cavities 6 and 51 for pushed out terminals or other damage.
Was a defective condition found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Test Complete.
6 Turn the Engine Off.
Disconnect the TCM and the PCM.
Check connectors - Clean / repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Crank Position Sensor Signal Circuit from the PCM to
the TCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the open Crank Position Sensor Signal.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
7 Turn the Engine Off.
Disconnect the TCM and the PCM.
Check connectors - Clean / repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground Circuit from the TCM to the Crankshaft
Position Sensor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace the Transmission Control Module (Ensure that you are
installing the correct part number).
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Repair the open Sensor Ground Circuit.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
8 Inspect the following for pushed out terminals or flared connections: - Engine gnd
connections - TCM grounds (pins 53 and 57) - TCM battery feed pin 56 - Power feed
to Trans Ctrl Rly from the EATX fuse in the PDC - TCM Fused Ignition Sw Output
pin 11
If the above connections are in good condition, carefully inspect the TCM 60-WAY
Terminals 6 and 45 for pushed out terminals or other damage.
Was a defective condition found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Go To 9
87TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 With the DRB, erase all Trouble Codes.
With the DRB, display Transmission temperature. Start and run the Engine until the
Transmission is HOT (above 110 deg. F) CHECK THE TRANSAXLE FLUID.
ADJUST IF NECESSARY.
Road test the vehicle. With the DRB, monitor the Engine RPM. Make 15 to 20
1-2,2-3,3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a
constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least
5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
If the vehicle is equipped with AutoStick, place the shift lever in the AutoStick
position and perform a complete upshift and downshift sequence.
Did the Transaxle function properly during the road test ?
All
Yes ® Test Complete.
No ® Go To 10
10 Note: Low Battery voltage can cause many of the non-DTC Symptoms (denoted by a
preceding asterisk) listed in the Symptoms List.
Check the Battery voltage with a voltmeter.
Is the Battery voltage low ?
All
Yes ® Repair low Battery voltage as necessary and verify that original
symptom exists before proceeding with any non-DTC (Symptoms
preceeded with an asterisk) symptom repairs.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® If Battery voltage is OK, refer to Symptoms List for problems
related to Transmission and select the Non-DTC Symptom (preceeded
with an asterisk) from the Symptoms List that best
describes the existing problem.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
 



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