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2000 Stratus- Code P0755 (caused by short)

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  #1  
Old 08-07-2013, 06:28 PM
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Exclamation 2000 Stratus- Code P0755 (caused by short)

UPDATE now it is intermittently stalling when I shift into drive. The idle drops as soon as it hits D and stalls. Someone has to have had this problem before!!



PLEASE HELP!!

I have been working on my deck all day so please forgive me if I leave anything out.


Last week I was driving on the parkway and my car felt like it kicked out of gear and then the "check engine" light came on. I didn't notice anything else.

I got off the parkway and onto the slower speed roads and headed to Autozone to have the code read. It came up at P0755 (Shift Solenoid B) but obviously as we all know, that doesn't necessarily mean the solenoid is bad. After doing quite a bit of research online for people with similar issues (there are a lot of them), I started from the bottom and replaced a random 10A fuse (ignition sw) under the hood. Check engine light immediately went off and car was running/shifting fine. I decided to hop on the parkway again and see if the problem appeared again and after about 5 minutes it kicked out of gear again and the light came back on. The car doesn't only stay below 3rd (1st/2nd/R) though, and works fine intermittently but the light stays on. I tried changing the fuse again and same deal. Replacing the fuse fixes it temporarily but obviously that isn't fixing the problem.

I know it has to be a short of some kind (between the fuse box & TCM or TCM & tranny). I have more details if anyone needs them but I have done so much research!! I have found a Haynes Manual, Service Manuals, wiring diagrams, personal accounts/directions, etc. free online.

I have tools and a multi-meter. I have car ramps if needed and know how to unhook the negative battery terminal...

Can someone please tell me exactly what to do? I am overwhelmed & my brain has turned to mush....




PLEASE HELP!

Thanks in advance!!!
 

Last edited by aleshaleigh; 08-13-2013 at 03:19 PM.
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Old 08-08-2013, 12:43 PM
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Can anyone help? or at least direct me to a good tutorial on which wires to check?


Thanks!
 
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Old 08-14-2013, 12:16 AM
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Here is a PDF file that we use at the dealership. I did get you pm and will send you a message too. This also goes for everyone else. If you haven't gotten a response for a few days, send me a message. I do moderate other sections.

Symptom:
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition key is turned from the OFF to RUN position and/or key is
turned from the CRANK to the RUN position, then every 10 secs thereafter, or when a
speed ratio or pressure switch error occurs. All 4 solenoids are tested for continuity
continuously.
Set Condition: If a solenoid is On, power is momentarily interrupted, then reenergized. If
solenoid is Off, power is momentarily energized, then deenergized. If an inductive spike is
not sensed by the TCM, it is retested. If the solenoid fails 4 times the code sets.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING SYMPTOMS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
TCM CONNECTOR PIN 57 TO GROUND OPEN
TCM PIN 53 TO GROUND OPEN
TCR OUTPUT (SWITCHED B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
2-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT TO SOLENOID CONNECTOR OPEN
2-4 SOLENOID SHORTED IN SOLENOID PACK
TCM OPEN GROUND
TRANS SOLENOID PACK OPEN (2-4 SOL)
INTERMITTENT CODE P0755
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIII read DTC’s.
Is the Starts Since Set counter 3 or less for P0755?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 2
2 Write down and record all DTC’s and one trip failures.
With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Start and run the Engine for a minimum of thirty seconds.
Did the erased DTC come back ?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 10
108
TRANSMISSIONSymptom:
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition key is turned from the OFF to RUN position and/or key is
turned from the CRANK to the RUN position, then every 10 secs thereafter, or when a
speed ratio or pressure switch error occurs. All 4 solenoids are tested for continuity
continuously.
Set Condition: If a solenoid is On, power is momentarily interrupted, then reenergized. If
solenoid is Off, power is momentarily energized, then deenergized. If an inductive spike is
not sensed by the TCM, it is retested. If the solenoid fails 4 times the code sets.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING SYMPTOMS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
TCM CONNECTOR PIN 57 TO GROUND OPEN
TCM PIN 53 TO GROUND OPEN
TCR OUTPUT (SWITCHED B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
2-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT TO SOLENOID CONNECTOR OPEN
2-4 SOLENOID SHORTED IN SOLENOID PACK
TCM OPEN GROUND
TRANS SOLENOID PACK OPEN (2-4 SOL)
INTERMITTENT CODE P0755
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIII read DTC’s.
Is the Starts Since Set counter 3 or less for P0755?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 2
2 Write down and record all DTC’s and one trip failures.
With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Start and run the Engine for a minimum of thirty seconds.
Did the erased DTC come back ?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 10
108

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Go To 5
4 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit
and ground at the TCM Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms ?
All
Yes ® Repair the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Replace theTransmission Solenoid Pack
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
5 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit and the 2-4
Solenoid Control Circuit at the TCM Connector.
Is the resistance between 1.0 and 3.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 6
No ® Go To 8
6 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Ground Circuit (Pin 57) and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair open ground circuit to the TCM.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
7 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Ground Circuit (Pin 53) and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Repair the open Ground Circuit to the Transmission Control
Module.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
109
TRANSMISSION
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Go To 5
4 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit
and ground at the TCM Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms ?
All
Yes ® Repair the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Replace theTransmission Solenoid Pack
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
5 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Trans Control Relay Output Circuit and the 2-4
Solenoid Control Circuit at the TCM Connector.
Is the resistance between 1.0 and 3.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 6
No ® Go To 8
6 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Ground Circuit (Pin 57) and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair open ground circuit to the TCM.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
7 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Ground Circuit (Pin 53) and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Repair the open Ground Circuit to the Transmission Control
Module.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
109

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit from the TCM to the
Solenoid Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Repair the open 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
9 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit from the
Solenoid Pack to the Transmission Control Relay Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace the Transmission Solenoid Pack .
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Repair the open TCR Output (Switched B+) Circuit.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
10 Ignition Off.
Inspect the following for pushed out terminals or flared connections: - Engine gnd
connections - TCM grounds (pins 53 and 57) - TCM battery feed pin 56 - Power feed
to Trans Ctrl Rly from the EATX fuse in the PDC - TCM Fused Ignition Sw Output
pin 11
If the above connections are in good condition, carefully inspect the TCM 60-way
Terminal # 19, and In-line 8-way Terminals 4, and 8 for pushed out terminals or other
damage.
Was a defective condition found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Go To 11
11 With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
With the DRB, display Transmission temperature. Start and run the Engine until the
Transmission is HOT (above 110 deg. F) CHECK THE TRANSAXLE FLUID.
ADJUST IF NECESSARY.
Road test the vehicle. With the DRB, monitor the Engine RPM. Make 15 to 20
1-2,2-3,3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a
constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least
5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
If the vehicle is equipped with AutoStick, place the shift lever in the AutoStick
position and perform a complete upshift and downshift sequence.
Did the Transaxle function properly during the road test ?
All
Yes ® Test Complete.
No ® Go To 12
110
TRANSMISSION
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit from the TCM to the
Solenoid Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Repair the open 2-4 Solenoid Control Circuit.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
9 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Pack Connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit from the
Solenoid Pack to the Transmission Control Relay Connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace the Transmission Solenoid Pack .
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Repair the open TCR Output (Switched B+) Circuit.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
10 Ignition Off.
Inspect the following for pushed out terminals or flared connections: - Engine gnd
connections - TCM grounds (pins 53 and 57) - TCM battery feed pin 56 - Power feed
to Trans Ctrl Rly from the EATX fuse in the PDC - TCM Fused Ignition Sw Output
pin 11
If the above connections are in good condition, carefully inspect the TCM 60-way
Terminal # 19, and In-line 8-way Terminals 4, and 8 for pushed out terminals or other
damage.
Was a defective condition found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform Transaxle 41AE/TE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® Go To 11
11 With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
With the DRB, display Transmission temperature. Start and run the Engine until the
Transmission is HOT (above 110 deg. F) CHECK THE TRANSAXLE FLUID.
ADJUST IF NECESSARY.
Road test the vehicle. With the DRB, monitor the Engine RPM. Make 15 to 20
1-2,2-3,3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a
constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least
5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
If the vehicle is equipped with AutoStick, place the shift lever in the AutoStick
position and perform a complete upshift and downshift sequence.
Did the Transaxle function properly during the road test ?
All
Yes ® Test Complete.
No ® Go To 12
110TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Note: Low Battery voltage can cause many of the non-DTC Symptoms (denoted by a
preceding asterisk) listed in the Symptoms List.
Check the Battery voltage with a voltmeter.
Is the Battery voltage low ?
All
Yes ® Repair low Battery voltage as necessary and verify that original
symptom exists before proceeding with any non-DTC (Symptoms
preceeded with an asterisk) symptom repairs.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® If Battery voltage is OK, refer to Symptoms List for problems
related to Transmission and select the Non-DTC Symptom (preceeded
with an asterisk) from the Symptoms List that best
describes the existing problem.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
111
TRANSMISSION
P0755-2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT — ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Note: Low Battery voltage can cause many of the non-DTC Symptoms (denoted by a
preceding asterisk) listed in the Symptoms List.
Check the Battery voltage with a voltmeter.
Is the Battery voltage low ?
All
Yes ® Repair low Battery voltage as necessary and verify that original
symptom exists before proceeding with any non-DTC (Symptoms
preceeded with an asterisk) symptom repairs.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
No ® If Battery voltage is OK, refer to Symptoms List for problems
related to Transmission and select the Non-DTC Symptom (preceeded
with an asterisk) from the Symptoms List that best
describes the existing problem.
Perform Transaxle 41 TE/AE Verification TEST VER-1A
111
 



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