OBDII codes (46RE in limp mode)
I recently replaced the valve body in my mother's (yeah, my mom has me fix her cars) '98 Grand Cherokee 5.9 Limited- The old shift mechanism was worn out, causing delayed and harsh engagement into drive... But everything worked. It went into first, and shifted properly.
I installed a supposedly "re-manufactured" valve body and installed it over the last couple of days... I've been incredibly sick, so it was an interesting experience. I slapped it all together, dumped in 4 quarts of fluid (I've since added another 2 quarts. It is now reading properly full) and drove it around some.
It almost immediately threw a check engine light at me. It's giving me codes P0711, P0713, and P1763. Now, nothing was electronically wrong with the old valve body, and I'm not about to pay a couple c notes to replace sensors on what should have been a good-to-go VB. Should I just pull the trans fluid temp sensor (where is this located? I can't find it in any diagrams) and the governor pressure sensor off of the old VB to install on the reman unit?
It seems odd to me that it would throw both P0711 and P0713 at me... I would imagine that it would either read high or not read at all- not do both at the same time.
Thanks for any help... I tried the search function but couldn't find anything that quite related to my issue.
I also apologize for any typos I might have- I'm physically and mentally exhausted, and this illness I've had sometimes causes me to have blurry vision.
I installed a supposedly "re-manufactured" valve body and installed it over the last couple of days... I've been incredibly sick, so it was an interesting experience. I slapped it all together, dumped in 4 quarts of fluid (I've since added another 2 quarts. It is now reading properly full) and drove it around some.
It almost immediately threw a check engine light at me. It's giving me codes P0711, P0713, and P1763. Now, nothing was electronically wrong with the old valve body, and I'm not about to pay a couple c notes to replace sensors on what should have been a good-to-go VB. Should I just pull the trans fluid temp sensor (where is this located? I can't find it in any diagrams) and the governor pressure sensor off of the old VB to install on the reman unit?
It seems odd to me that it would throw both P0711 and P0713 at me... I would imagine that it would either read high or not read at all- not do both at the same time.
Thanks for any help... I tried the search function but couldn't find anything that quite related to my issue.
I also apologize for any typos I might have- I'm physically and mentally exhausted, and this illness I've had sometimes causes me to have blurry vision.
Welcome to DF
P0711 is Trans temp sensor too high, P0713 is Trans temp sensor volts too high and P1763 is Governor pressure sensor volts too high. You could have a bad connection going to the valve body thru the case. Here is some information that may help.
Symptom:
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously with the key on and the engine running.
Set Condition: This code will set if the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
voltage goes above 3.76 volts for 2.2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANS
INTERMITTENT TRANS TEMP SENSOR
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CKT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CKT OPEN INSIDE TRANS
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CKT SHORT TO VOLTAGE INSIDE TRANS
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Is the Specific Good Trip Counter for P-0713 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 13
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 5 volt supply circuit between the PCM C2 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for an open.
P0711 is Trans temp sensor too high, P0713 is Trans temp sensor volts too high and P1763 is Governor pressure sensor volts too high. You could have a bad connection going to the valve body thru the case. Here is some information that may help.
Symptom:
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously with the key on and the engine running.
Set Condition: This code will set if the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
voltage goes above 3.76 volts for 2.2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN INSIDE TRANS
INTERMITTENT TRANS TEMP SENSOR
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CKT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CKT OPEN INSIDE TRANS
TRANS TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CKT SHORT TO VOLTAGE INSIDE TRANS
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Is the Specific Good Trip Counter for P-0713 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 13
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 5 volt supply circuit between the PCM C2 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Repair the 5 volt supply circuit for an open.
So it's possible that all of these issues have stemmed from the main harness not being plugged in properly? I suspected that may be the case at first, but I did as much reading on the subject as I could find and most people with this issue were saying that they tried unplugging it and were able to get basic functionality (manual shift through 1-3) back.
I'm still sick as a dog, so I'm not too keen on crawling around under the thing until I can be sure what I'm going to do will help.
I'm still sick as a dog, so I'm not too keen on crawling around under the thing until I can be sure what I'm going to do will help.
The trans temp sensor on the 46RE is integrated with the OD / TCC solenoid assembly.....probably pinched a wire while installing VB....Maybe when installing filter?....If you do not have tools to look at is as MT has advised, I would advise you to remove pan and look for a pinched harness wire...



