2nd Gen Neon 2000 - 2005 2nd Gen Neon

p2305,need help shaky idle no power,coil shorted

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Old 08-05-2013, 11:01 PM
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Default p2305,need help shaky idle no power,coil shorted

please help

ok this all started about a week ago when it was running alittle rough and i got code p0301 and p0300 so i change plugs and wires not much of a difference and you can still feel it miss at idle.

and heres where i really ****ed things up, i take the wires off the plugs and put a old plug on a wire and hold it to the valve cover(ground) to check if they are getting spark and i left the other wires still conected to the coil and one of the wires i wasn't using ARCHED to the fuel rail ,then i put all the wires back on the plugs and go to start it again and its 2x as worse as before IT WONT EVEN IDLE unless you keep the rpms up,so i go check the codes and now i get code P2305 - Ignition Coil Secondary Number 2 Circuit Condition.

so i bought a new coil pack today and no change at all,i also checked all the fuses in the fuse box unless theres a hidden one somewhere and swapped around the relays no luck.

im out of things to try now any input its appreciated
 

Last edited by dean93fifty; 08-05-2013 at 11:03 PM.
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Old 08-05-2013, 11:10 PM
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car is a 2004 neon base 5 speed btw
 
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Old 08-05-2013, 11:35 PM
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is there a way i can check with my voltmeter if the coil is getting enough power?
 
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Old 08-07-2013, 01:41 AM
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changed the cam and crank sensor today no change.....
 
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Old 08-07-2013, 03:37 PM
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plugs gapped good, plug wires not pulled apart internally? clear the codes an see if it clears up. You can test the plug wires with an ohm meter to make sure they arent broken internally
 
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Old 08-10-2013, 07:06 PM
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tested spark today and 1 and 4 are firing but cylinders 2 and 3 are not sparking at all!

and to recap
new coil
new wires
new plugs
new cam sensor
new crank sensor
checked fuses and switched around relays

only thing that could be wrong is the pcm or wiring harness

if anyone knows anything else to eliminate thatd help me out thanks
 
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Old 08-10-2013, 08:35 PM
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2004 neon with key on coil pack harness

blue/tan=first tested and right wire.............................bright light
green/orange= second tested and middle wire.............dim light
black/grey=third tested and left wire...........................no light

light hooked up to positive batt

 
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Old 08-11-2013, 12:59 AM
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IGNITION COIL - BLACK 3 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K17 18DB/TN (2.0L) COIL CONTROL NO. 2
1 K17 16DB/TN (2.4L TURBO) COIL CONTROL NO. 2
2 A142 18DG/OR AUTOMATIC SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT
3 K19 18BK/GY (2.0L) COIL CONTROL NO. 1
3 K19 16BK/GY (2.4L TURBO) COIL CONTROL NO. 1

Symptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY
CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored: Engine Running.
Set Condition: If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored: Engine Running.
Set Condition: If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION WIRE
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 9
279
DRIVEABILITY - NGCSymptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY
CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored: Engine Running.
Set Condition: If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored: Engine Running.
Set Condition: If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION WIRE
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Go To 9
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
NOTE: Before continuing inspect the ignition wire for damage or carbon
tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace
the ignition wire.
Install a spark tester to the ignition wire.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester
should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
All
Yes ! Ensure the cylinder is operationg properly. If OK, replace the
Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Go To 3
3 NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the Ignition Wire.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes ! Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Go To 6
280
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
— ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
NOTE: Before continuing inspect the ignition wire for damage or carbon
tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace
the ignition wire.
Install a spark tester to the ignition wire.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester
should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
All
Yes ! Ensure the cylinder is operationg properly. If OK, replace the
Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Go To 3
3 NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 4
No ! Replace the Ignition Wire.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes ! Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Go To 6
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Go To 8
8 NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The
electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
All
Yes ! Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
281
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
— ContinuedTEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Go To 8
8 NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The
electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
All
Yes ! Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
 



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