1st Gen Durango 1998 - 2003 Durango's

P0755 code

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  #1  
Old 08-30-2015, 11:46 AM
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Default P0755 code

recently purchased a 2000 Durango sport with a 4.7 engine 4 x 4 with a 45rfe tranny . My problem is transmission seems to be stuck in 4th gear when in drive from the start . I can manually put in first gear to get it moving but it seems to be starting in 2nd gear and not go into overdrive . any help appreciated . I have read about truck going in limp mode because of pressure solenoid's but it will shift some of the gears when done manually . hoping to fix myself funds spent buying truck can afford a mechanic right now . I have a nephew who is a good mechanic but don't want to waste money getting wrong parts . Stuck at home till I can get problem solved .


And a follow up.


well tried replacing tranny fluid and filters today put 10oz duragard additive an took additional 10 quarts of tranny fluid and took for a test run . Ran perfect for a the 10 minute test run . Came home and went back out 10 minutes later to pick up dinner . Went into place and got food and bam back to the same problem . I did not clear the P0755 code from engine , can anyone tell me if that would send motor back to safe or do you think solenoids are acting up only when they warm up . will try again in the morning . now I know there are solenoids inside the tranny but there is a pressure solenoid on the outside . what is its purpose and could that or the other 2 speed sensors cause the trouble I'm having . Any suggestions on wiring points to check . connection coming out of tranny looks good .
PLEASE HELP
 
  #2  
Old 08-31-2015, 05:18 PM
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Symptom:
P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. They will also
be tested immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is
run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED RELAY DTC’S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS CONDITIONS
2C SOLENOID INOPERATIVE
2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TCM (2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Check the transmission fluid level per the service instructions. Check fluid condition.
Inspect the transmission. Look for leaks or other physical damage.
Connect a battery charger to the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
Note: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as DTC’s (Hard codes)
Visually inspect connectors and wiring harness. Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P-0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Speed Ratio DTC’s, record all CVI’s.
Most codes set on start up but some codes must be set by driving the vehicle.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are any Transmission Control Relay related codes present? (P-1765, 1767, or 1768)
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Refer to symptom list and perform test for Trans Relay related
codes.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 3
61TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P-0755.
Note: This counter only applies to the last code set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P-0755 set at 0?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Go To 4
No ® Go To 11
4 Install Transmission simulator (Miller tool #8333)
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn ignition on.
Watch the solenoid LED on the simulator while actuating the 2C solenoid with the
DRBIIIt.
Did the 2C Solenoid LED on the simulator blink on and off?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Go To 5
No ® Go To 6
5 Replace theTransmission or the Solenoid/TRS assembly as required per current
warranty policy.
View repair options.
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Repair
Replace the Transmission or Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly
as required per current warranty policy.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
6 Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 2C Solenoid circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Repair 2C Solenoid Control circuit short to ground.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
Disconnect the transmission solenoid /TRS connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 2C solenoid circuit from the TCM connector to the
solenoid/TRS connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Repair the open 2C Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 8
62

ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B(+) circuit and the Trans Relay Output
circuit in the relay connector.
Turn ignition switch on.
Measure the voltage of the 2C Solenoid circuit in the TCM connector.
Is the voltage above 3.0 volts?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Repair 2C Solenoid Control circuit short to voltage.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B(+) circuit and the Trans Relay Output
circuit in the relay connector..
Connect a test light between ground and the Fused B(+) circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Probe the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Solenoid/TRS connector with the
test light
Note: The light must illuminate brightly, if it does not light, or lights dimly,
the circuit must be repaired. If there is any doubt, compare the brightness
when testing the circuit, to the brightness when connected directly to the
battery positive post.
Does the light illuminate brightly?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Go To 10
No ® Repair cause of unlit or dim test light. (Open circuit or high
resistance in trans relay output circuit)
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the TCM.
View repair options.
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Repair
Replace the TCM.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
11 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.Using the
schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were any problems found?
MULTI-SPEED
AUTO, 45RFE
TRANS
Yes ® Repair wiring and/or connector as necessary.
Perform the 45RFE Transmission Verification Test - Ver 1.
No ® Test Complete.
63
TRANSMISSION
P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT
 
  #3  
Old 09-02-2015, 10:10 AM
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thanks for the suggestion a little above what I can test no electronic test equipment . is it possible that key ignition could be causing problem . it doesn't work in acc when turned back to just turn on electronics like radio and seems like its in wrong position to remove key . have to wiggle it to remove almost in run position .
 
  #4  
Old 09-14-2015, 05:16 PM
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Default back again help

Ok have gone and replaced SHIFT SOLENOID PACK & Valve Body rebuild from ebay along with fluid and both filters . took for a ride and everything back to normal . next day took out for another ride and check engine light also out now . Now after about 15 miles everything went back to same problem . Took to auto store to try and clear code and it wont clear . So I'm back to square one . I have ordered the pressure sensor that's outside the tranny and looking for a used transmission control unit . I also heard it my be the torque converter . Any other ideas what I should do next and if I will need to get the used TCU reprogrammed looking for one on ebay with same year and part # .

Please help no car for 3 weeks .
 
  #5  
Old 09-19-2015, 11:58 AM
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Default P0755 code back

Well replaced pressure sensor and swapped out tcu car started ok and no check engine light . took for ride and in a 1/4 mile back to limp mode . Used new code reader I bought and P0755 code is back was able to clear code and check engine light went out again after 1/4 mile back to limp mode .
 
  #6  
Old 09-20-2015, 10:14 PM
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Default trouble repeating

it seems every time I remove tranny pan to check something and put it all back together trouble goes away . check engine light goes out and it shifts beautiful . then after a trip or to back to limp mode again . any ideas please .
 
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Old 10-07-2015, 09:09 PM
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Default trouble back again

replaced solenoid with another and replaced fluid again . ran fine again for a couple trips and P0755 code back and into limp mode . its weird that every time I drain and replace fluids it goes back to normal anywhere from 10 minutes to a day . Has anyone had the same problem at this point it is becoming a quest to fix on my own .
 
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  #8  
Old 10-26-2015, 05:14 PM
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took Durango to dealer . they want $700 to fix claiming frayed wires that I don't see . does anyone know what the part # is for it . 2000 4.7 engine with a 45rfe tranny . I'm assuming its the wire from the solenoid connecter to the pcm / tcm . I can not find in any searches .on bill says part # CH5019917-AA but not getting any results .
 
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Old 10-26-2015, 11:18 PM
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I had a similar issue where my transmission went limp mode and will only run on 3rd gear. Check engine light came on and forgot what the code was. Dealer says the governor solenoid and actuators were shot. Both of these were replaced and I was good to go for another 8-10 years and this same problem came back again. 2nd time they replaced governor solenoid and actuators and permanently fixed my problem.

Hope this sheds some light for you to find a permanent solution to your problem.
 



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