46re issues
Today replaced Governor pressure solenoid, and sensor. 2 codes disappeared. now I am stuck with the p0753 and p1763. from what I can tell is its in Limp Mode. Auto zone says 0753 relates to the actual shifting solenoids inside of the transmission.
First off, how many miles on the unit and how much sludge on the bottom of the pan? Second off, here's the definitions for your two codes:
P1763 Governor Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High
P0753 - Shift Solenoid A Electrical (either high/low voltage, no response, or the vehicle is in a gear different from the one the PCM is attempting to select or thinks it should be in)
What this tells me is either a connector somewhere isn't hooked up right or all the way, such as the 8-pin on the outside of the tranny, or the one connecting to the valve body, or the internal harness has somehow been damaged, either by being pinched, or (on 100K+ or trannys that have overheated) the internal harness rubber on the wires has become stiff/brittle and so when it is disturbed it breaks causing a short. If you are SURE that all connectors are CLEAN (NO grease, ATF, dirt, etc.) and TIGHT, I would begin to wonder about the internal harness. And yes your transmission has been forced into limp mode. Hope this helps.
P1763 Governor Pressure Sensor Voltage Too High
P0753 - Shift Solenoid A Electrical (either high/low voltage, no response, or the vehicle is in a gear different from the one the PCM is attempting to select or thinks it should be in)
What this tells me is either a connector somewhere isn't hooked up right or all the way, such as the 8-pin on the outside of the tranny, or the one connecting to the valve body, or the internal harness has somehow been damaged, either by being pinched, or (on 100K+ or trannys that have overheated) the internal harness rubber on the wires has become stiff/brittle and so when it is disturbed it breaks causing a short. If you are SURE that all connectors are CLEAN (NO grease, ATF, dirt, etc.) and TIGHT, I would begin to wonder about the internal harness. And yes your transmission has been forced into limp mode. Hope this helps.
From my experience with a similar but worse problem, the torque converter clutch refused to unlock, which would cause a sluggish feeling, also if the tranny is in limp mode (either 2 or 3rd) it will feel somewhat sluggish.
Symptom:
P0753-TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0753-TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
When Monitored: Continuously with the key on.
Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
INTERMITTENT 3-4 SOLENOID
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUSED B(+) OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Note: If all three solenoid codes P-0743, P-0748, P-0753 are present at the
same time, perform symptom P-1765 Transmission 12 Volt Supply Relay
control circuit, before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Is the Specific Good Trip Counter for P-0753 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 14
2 Road test the vehicle. Attain a vehicle speed of at least 80 kmh (50 MPH).
Slowly push the O/D Off Switch 4 times so that the vehicle attempts to shift from 3rd
to 4th and back.
Did the vehicle shift between 3rd and 4th?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 4
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Note: The vehicle must be driven (road load) to set this code. Drive the
vehicle 4 times from 0 to 89 kmh (0 to 55 MPH) with a constant 20 % throttle
position through all gears. Stop the vehicle, shut the engine off and then
repeat the procedure.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Measure the voltage of the transmission control relay output circuit in the Transmission
Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Does the voltage cycle from 0 volt to over 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 5
No ® Go To 10
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit in
the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit between the PCM C2
harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for an open.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit in the PCM C2 harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes ® Repair the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit in the PCM C2
harness connector and the transmission control relay output circuit in the Transmission
Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance between 26.0 ohms and 40.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase trouble codes.
Start the engine.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Does the DRB display 9Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Ctrl Circuit9?
All
Yes ® Go To 11
No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit in the transmission control relay
connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 12
No ® Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the transmission control relay output circuit between the
Transmission Control Relay connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 13
No ® Repair the transmission control relay output circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the transmission control relay output
circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the transmission control relay output circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
14 The vehicle must be driven (road load) to set this code. Drive the vehicle 4 times from
0 to 89 kmh (0 to 55 MPH) with a constant 20 % throttle position through all gears.
Stop the vehicle, shut the engine off and then repeat the procedure.
At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to contamination in
the 3-4 Shift Solenoid.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
P0753-TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0753-TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
When Monitored: Continuously with the key on.
Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control
circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
INTERMITTENT 3-4 SOLENOID
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUSED B(+) OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Note: If all three solenoid codes P-0743, P-0748, P-0753 are present at the
same time, perform symptom P-1765 Transmission 12 Volt Supply Relay
control circuit, before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Is the Specific Good Trip Counter for P-0753 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 14
2 Road test the vehicle. Attain a vehicle speed of at least 80 kmh (50 MPH).
Slowly push the O/D Off Switch 4 times so that the vehicle attempts to shift from 3rd
to 4th and back.
Did the vehicle shift between 3rd and 4th?
All
Yes ® Go To 3
No ® Go To 4
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Note: The vehicle must be driven (road load) to set this code. Drive the
vehicle 4 times from 0 to 89 kmh (0 to 55 MPH) with a constant 20 % throttle
position through all gears. Stop the vehicle, shut the engine off and then
repeat the procedure.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Measure the voltage of the transmission control relay output circuit in the Transmission
Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Does the voltage cycle from 0 volt to over 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 5
No ® Go To 10
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit in
the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit between the PCM C2
harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 7
No ® Repair the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for an open.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit in the PCM C2 harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes ® Repair the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit in the PCM C2
harness connector and the transmission control relay output circuit in the Transmission
Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance between 26.0 ohms and 40.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 9
No ® Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase trouble codes.
Start the engine.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Does the DRB display 9Trans 12 Volt Supply Relay Ctrl Circuit9?
All
Yes ® Go To 11
No ® Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit in the transmission control relay
connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 12
No ® Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the transmission control relay output circuit between the
Transmission Control Relay connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 13
No ® Repair the transmission control relay output circuit for an open.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the transmission control relay output
circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Repair the transmission control relay output circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
14 The vehicle must be driven (road load) to set this code. Drive the vehicle 4 times from
0 to 89 kmh (0 to 55 MPH) with a constant 20 % throttle position through all gears.
Stop the vehicle, shut the engine off and then repeat the procedure.
At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to contamination in
the 3-4 Shift Solenoid.
Perform the Transmission DTC Verification test.
No ® Test Complete.
P1763 code can show up from shorted wires on downstream 02 sensor. I know, what does that have to do with the tranny. Evidently it's on the same circuit path to pcm and is not listed as a possible cause on most (look up your) code sites.
I want to thank everyone with their assistance. Its fixed and working, no codes. Now I am officially calling myself an idiot! The problem was the connector on the outside of the transmission, it became dislodged when I installed the o/d lockout solenoid. Connected it and cleared the dtc's and it works like a champ. Thanks again.








