ground problems after bed re-install.. - DodgeForum.com

Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 2nd Gen Ram Tech
Reload this Page > ground problems after bed re-install..
Notices
2nd Gen Ram Tech 1994-2001 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 1994 through 2001 Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

ground problems after bed re-install..

Reply

 
 
  #1  
Old 07-27-2013, 01:56 PM
redneck_ram's Avatar
redneck_ram
redneck_ram is offline
Champion
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 4,077
Default ground problems after bed re-install..

seems as though i may have a ground problem...

now that the truck is back together, anytime i hit the brakes, or turn signal, the back up light comes on.

this only happens when the trail harness is connected. when i by pass the trailer harness it doesnt do this. ive re-grounded the trailer harness, and it still hasnt fixed it.

any ideas?

anyone have a pic of the underside of their truck that has the tow package, so i can make sure im not connecting things wrong?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:01 PM
zman17's Avatar
zman17
zman17 is offline
Retired Moderator - RIP
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 18,729
Default

Yea, I have an idea. Don't remove the bed to do the fuel pump. I knew this was going to happen and be your next post. Be here next Saturday and we can look at mine and see where the grounds are.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:11 PM
redneck_ram's Avatar
redneck_ram
redneck_ram is offline
Champion
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 4,077
Default

Originally Posted by zman17 View Post
Yea, I have an idea. Don't remove the bed to do the fuel pump. I knew this was going to happen and be your next post. Be here next Saturday and we can look at mine and see where the grounds are.
there are only 2 grounds. one at the front of the bed that connects to the cab, then the trailer wiring harness ground.

if i leave the trailer harness disconnected and just plug the main harness into the lights, everything works as it should.

the second i plug in the trailer harness it starts acting up.

as i stated i regrounded the trailer harness, but its still doing it.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:24 PM
zman17's Avatar
zman17
zman17 is offline
Retired Moderator - RIP
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 18,729
Default

So everything works without the trailer hooked up?
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:33 PM
redneck_ram's Avatar
redneck_ram
redneck_ram is offline
Champion
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 4,077
Default

Originally Posted by zman17 View Post
So everything works without the trailer hooked up?
no trailer... its the factory 7 way harness that connects to the factory harness. its the vehicle side trailer harness thats acting up. i havent hooked up a trailer in months.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2013, 03:12 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is online now
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 43,462
Default

Then check your trailer harness for pinched wires, etc. Didn't set the bed down, and pinch it somewhere did you?
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2013, 04:49 PM
redneck_ram's Avatar
redneck_ram
redneck_ram is offline
Champion
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 4,077
Default

nope no pinched wires... as you can see



however. i clipped the 12v wire, and brake feed wire, and pulled the harness out. i dont have a pic, but lets just say, i think i found my problem.

holy f'n corroded!

im going to call the dealer on monday to see about getting a new harness. if not, its either ebay, or a junk yard i guess.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2013, 07:21 PM
redneck_ram's Avatar
redneck_ram
redneck_ram is offline
Champion
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester, NH
Posts: 4,077
Default

here are the corroded wires...



found the part number for the harness, so im going to go to the dealer, and order it. gonna be a 100ish dollar blow to the pocket.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2013, 07:42 PM
dhvaughan's Avatar
dhvaughan
dhvaughan is offline
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gainesville, Ga.
Posts: 12,203
Default

just resplice yours ??
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:37 PM
Ham Bone's Avatar
Ham Bone
Ham Bone is offline
Champion
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 4,068
Default

Originally Posted by dhvaughan View Post
just resplice yours ??
Worth a shot
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Dmodracer3
2nd Gen Ram Tech
7
10-04-2015 01:28 PM
keouchao
Dodge Caravan
1
07-18-2015 10:35 PM
V_pecak
Dodge Stratus
1
07-18-2015 10:43 AM
eagle101
2nd Gen Ram Tech
2
07-12-2015 10:43 AM
barrd70
2nd Gen Dakota
0
07-05-2015 01:23 PM

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Featured Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 PM.