Go Back  DodgeForum.com > Dodge Trucks > Dodge Ram > 3rd Gen Ram Tech
Reload this Page >

abs and brake light on dash

3rd Gen Ram Tech 2002-2008 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 2002 through 2008 Rams Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

abs and brake light on dash

  #1  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:44 PM
petit
petit is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default abs and brake light on dash

I have a 2006 dodge 3500 four wheel drive my problem is for some reason my abs brake light on my dash comes on for no apparent reason I checked brake fluid its good. when I shut off the ignition then crank it up light goes off it might stay off a couple of weeks or more then while your driving it just comes on. I have not taken it to autozone to check for codes any other ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:05 PM
fj5gtx's Avatar
fj5gtx
fj5gtx is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 1,045
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Either a sensor or the main unit malfunction, hope for a sensor. Have someone with the right tool get you the codes.
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:09 PM
petit
petit is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Sensor

Originally Posted by fj5gtx View Post
Either a sensor or the main unit malfunction, hope for a sensor. Have someone with the right tool get you the codes.
Where would the sensor be located?
 
  #4  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:13 PM
fj5gtx's Avatar
fj5gtx
fj5gtx is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 1,045
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by petit View Post
Where would the sensor be located?
Generally 4 wheel setups require wheel speed sensors both front and rear. Probably each hub up front, and one indexing the tone ring out back. Codes will tell you what is happening, better than throwing parts at it.
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-2019, 10:33 PM
petit
petit is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default abs and brake light

Originally Posted by fj5gtx View Post
Generally 4 wheel setups require wheel speed sensors both front and rear. Probably each hub up front, and one indexing the tone ring out back. Codes will tell you what is happening, better than throwing parts at it.
thanks for the information, question ,this morning I replaced the abs 25 amp fuse the old one looked a little corroded it wasn't blown but I changed it anyway drove to work with cruise on ,light never came on, on my way home did the same thing cruise was on then light came on but cruise never kicked off it stayed on 70. my question is if my brake pads were getting thin would it also make light come on? I changed the rear pads when I had my tires rotated I saw where they were getting thin but I haven't changed the front. what do you think? I was going to autozone in the morning they said they can hook up a scanner to see what codes are there.
 
  #6  
Old 06-19-2019, 07:08 AM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 57,742
Likes: 0
Received 36 Likes on 36 Posts
Default

Thin pads shouldn't cause an issue. (provided there is still some pad material left.....) Read the codes, see what its whining about. Take it from there.
 
  #7  
Old 06-19-2019, 04:14 PM
petit
petit is offline
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default abs light

went and got code it is c101c right front sensor signal irregular disconnected connector cleaned connections and checked harness for cracks wrapped electrical tape around connector account condensation from air conditioner was getting on it. look on line and it said about tires air pressure not the same will check in morning when cooled down. see what happens tomorrow when i leave work.
 
  #8  
Old 06-19-2019, 08:00 PM
fj5gtx's Avatar
fj5gtx
fj5gtx is offline
Record Breaker
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 1,045
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Probably can buy just the sensor, I use RockAuto alot - they tend to have more selection than your local chain. That area takes alot of abuse from the road, doubt tape is going to last and if the wire is already corroding - the tape isn't going to help much.

Good luck!
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: abs and brake light on dash


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: