Charging delay
#1
Charging delay
I have a 2007 GC 3.8L. When starting the van, there is about a 7 to 10 second delay before the alternator starts charging. It charges fine, just has this delay. Seems like it may have a long term effect on battery life since it is quite a drain with everything draining it, including the DRL's. It has every since new I think. Just odd that the van does this but our Ram and Caliber do not. I thought I had read about this on here but searched thru dozens of threads and found nothing.
Thanks.
Thanks.
#2
This is the only thing I could come up with.
Symptom:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Engine running.
Set Condition: When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during
monitoring.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the Generator Field Driver
circuit in the back of the Generator.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Generator to PCM.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Did the DTC reset?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No ® Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
Symptom:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Engine running.
Set Condition: When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during
monitoring.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the Generator Field Driver
circuit in the back of the Generator.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Generator to PCM.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Did the DTC reset?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No ® Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ® Repair as necessary.
#4
I will check the voltage later and get back. Just a note, the charge light doesn't stay on after starting, but you can watch the dash, dome lights and DRL's get brighter after the 7 to 10 sec delay. They stay bright after that delay. It's a handicapped conversion van to haul my son and his wheelchair around. Bought it new in 08 and is doesn't get driven daily. Only has 12k miles on it I think.
#6
#7
Trending Topics
#8
sounds like a bad alternator... the computer may be sending the field command but the internal regulator is just taking a bit to actually charge...first thin is first, check to see if you have field signal at alternator at start up, if so then alternator is no good...if you dont have the field control signal for those few seconds then time to start looking at ECM inputs...I have seen a few ECM's defective from the field control driver..
#9
Well, it's not rpm related. Doesn't matter if you rev it up or not.
There is no noise at all from the pulley at anytime.
The 11.8V is the voltage just after starting the engine while it is running before it starts charging.
Mileage 14,8xx.
I will have to figure out which wire is the field wire to check for PCM voltage.
There is no noise at all from the pulley at anytime.
The 11.8V is the voltage just after starting the engine while it is running before it starts charging.
Mileage 14,8xx.
I will have to figure out which wire is the field wire to check for PCM voltage.
#10
Well, it's not rpm related. Doesn't matter if you rev it up or not.
There is no noise at all from the pulley at anytime.
The 11.8V is the voltage just after starting the engine while it is running before it starts charging.
Mileage 14,8xx.
I will have to figure out which wire is the field wire to check for PCM voltage.
There is no noise at all from the pulley at anytime.
The 11.8V is the voltage just after starting the engine while it is running before it starts charging.
Mileage 14,8xx.
I will have to figure out which wire is the field wire to check for PCM voltage.
Last edited by steak59; 10-09-2011 at 06:03 PM.