Cooling Fan Issue
#1
Cooling Fan Issue
Hello all...I have a 2008 Dodge GC SXT that threw a P0480(Cooling Fan Control 1 Ckt 1) code. I would like to fix this myself...I have a good scanning tool and a DVM...I will start with the fuses when my wife gets home with the van & then see if the fan is getting power. What should I doif the fuses are solid and the fan checks out? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
#2
FUSED B+ CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan 1 control.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go to 2
No
Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
2.FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
Go to 3
No
Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
3.COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL ACTUATION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Cooling Fan Low Speed Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan 1 control to ON.
5. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (N23) Rad Fan Low Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan Resistor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan Resistor control to OFF.
7. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (N23) Rad Fan Low Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan Resistor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).
Is the test light illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above?
Yes
Go to 4
No
Go to 5
4.RADIATOR FAN LOW SPEED RELAY
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay connects to the Totally Integrated Power Module.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
No
Replace the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
5.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Inspect the connectors where the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay connects to the Totally Integrated Power Module.
2. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
3. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
No
Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan 1 control.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go to 2
No
Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
2.FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
Go to 3
No
Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
3.COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL ACTUATION
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Cooling Fan Low Speed Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan 1 control to ON.
5. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (N23) Rad Fan Low Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan Resistor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan Resistor control to OFF.
7. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (N23) Rad Fan Low Speed Control circuit in the Radiator Fan Resistor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).
Is the test light illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above?
Yes
Go to 4
No
Go to 5
4.RADIATOR FAN LOW SPEED RELAY
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay connects to the Totally Integrated Power Module.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
No
Replace the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
5.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Inspect the connectors where the Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay connects to the Totally Integrated Power Module.
2. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
3. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
No
Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.
#3
Mater Tech, thank you for the detailed plan of attack. I cleared the code yesterday and checked all fuses and power to the fan. All checked out ok. I am waiting to hear from my wife to see if the malfunction light came back on or not. I wiil do the pre-diagnostic check later today. If the light does not come back on or is very intermittent you would think connection more than faulty parts right?
#5
The malfuntion light did not come back on today...strange. When I pulled the P0480 code I always check for pending codes right after and it passed. I am not really sure why this is the case but I will make sure my wife knows what is the normal range for the temp gauge just to be safe for now. I hate not knowing if this will be a bigger problem down the road....we will see!