Help needed too
I am experiencing this with a 2011 DGC, recurring P0340 code along with the other symptoms described. The van has 46,000km, so it is still under factory warranty.
Is there anything I can quote, in terms of service bulletin, etc, when I call the dealership? Anything I can do to help them fix my van?
Thanks!
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure
Click here to launch the form to order any tools you need.
8815A - Kit, NGC, 38 Position
Originally Shipped In Kit Number(s) 8718, 8718CC, 8815A.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
NOTE: The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.
3.6L VVT Component Locations
CALLOUT
DESCRIPTION
1
VVT Actuator Bank 1 Position 2
2
VVT Actuator Bank 1 Position 1
3
VVT Actuator Bank 2 Position 1
4
VVT Actuator Bank 2 Position 2
5
Camshaft Bank 2 Position 1
6
Bank 2 Camshaft Sensor
7
Camshaft Bank 2 Position 2
8
Camshaft Bank 1 Position 2
9
Bank 1 Camshaft Sensor
10
Camshaft Bank 1 Position 1
The 3.6L has four separate camshafts that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requires positional information from. There are two Camshaft Position (CMP) sensors on the 3.6L, each CMP sensor consists of four circuits. The sensors are located on the top end of each valve cover, closest to the transmission side of the engine. The CMP sensor is an integrated circuit sensing device and on the end of each camshaft is a magnetic encoder that is programmed with a magnetic pattern. The PCM provides a 5-volt supply and a sensor ground circuit to the CMP sensor and the CMP Sensor provides two camshaft positional signals, the intake and exhaust camshaft position, to the PCM. The sensor detects the magnetically encoded information, a series of magnetic peaks and valleys, from the encoder. As each camshaft rotates, the magnetic encoded pattern passes by the CMP sensor creating a changing magnetic field at the sensor face. The changing magnetic field is interpreted by the sensor electronics and a digital output, ON/OFF or HIGH/LOW pattern, is produced. The length of the pulse widths generated by the CMP varies in size based on the velocity of the camshaft. The PCM decodes the digital pattern to identify the camshaft position. The information from each individual camshaft along with the crankshaft information is used to control and sequence the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system and fuel injection events.
When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.
Set Condition:
At least five seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1.ACTIVE DTC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 14
2.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.02 volts?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 10
3.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 Volts?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 7
4.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair open or excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
5.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 6
6.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage in accordance with the Service Information. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
Repair
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8I - Ignition Control/SENSOR, Camshaft Position - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
7.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 8
8.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 9
No
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
9.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 10
10.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 11
11.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 12
No
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
12.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 13
13.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any issues?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
14.ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With a lab scope, back probe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Allow the engine to idle.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8I - Ignition Control/SENSOR, Camshaft Position - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 15
15.ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Allow the engine to idle.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. (Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, Crankshaft Position - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all related splices and connections for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure
Click here to launch the form to order any tools you need.
8815A - Kit, NGC, 38 Position
Originally Shipped In Kit Number(s) 8718, 8718CC, 8815A.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
NOTE: The CMP sensor is a dual read sensor reading both camshafts of it's correlating bank.
3.6L VVT Component Locations
CALLOUT
DESCRIPTION
1
VVT Actuator Bank 1 Position 2
2
VVT Actuator Bank 1 Position 1
3
VVT Actuator Bank 2 Position 1
4
VVT Actuator Bank 2 Position 2
5
Camshaft Bank 2 Position 1
6
Bank 2 Camshaft Sensor
7
Camshaft Bank 2 Position 2
8
Camshaft Bank 1 Position 2
9
Bank 1 Camshaft Sensor
10
Camshaft Bank 1 Position 1
The 3.6L has four separate camshafts that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requires positional information from. There are two Camshaft Position (CMP) sensors on the 3.6L, each CMP sensor consists of four circuits. The sensors are located on the top end of each valve cover, closest to the transmission side of the engine. The CMP sensor is an integrated circuit sensing device and on the end of each camshaft is a magnetic encoder that is programmed with a magnetic pattern. The PCM provides a 5-volt supply and a sensor ground circuit to the CMP sensor and the CMP Sensor provides two camshaft positional signals, the intake and exhaust camshaft position, to the PCM. The sensor detects the magnetically encoded information, a series of magnetic peaks and valleys, from the encoder. As each camshaft rotates, the magnetic encoded pattern passes by the CMP sensor creating a changing magnetic field at the sensor face. The changing magnetic field is interpreted by the sensor electronics and a digital output, ON/OFF or HIGH/LOW pattern, is produced. The length of the pulse widths generated by the CMP varies in size based on the velocity of the camshaft. The PCM decodes the digital pattern to identify the camshaft position. The information from each individual camshaft along with the crankshaft information is used to control and sequence the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system and fuel injection events.
When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.
Set Condition:
At least five seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1.ACTIVE DTC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 14
2.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.02 volts?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 10
3.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 Volts?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 7
4.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair open or excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
5.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 6
6.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage in accordance with the Service Information. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
Repair
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8I - Ignition Control/SENSOR, Camshaft Position - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
7.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 8
8.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 9
No
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
9.(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 10
10.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 11
11.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A .
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 12
No
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
12.(K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 13
13.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any issues?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
14.ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. With a lab scope, back probe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Allow the engine to idle.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8I - Ignition Control/SENSOR, Camshaft Position - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 15
15.ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Allow the engine to idle.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. (Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, Crankshaft Position - Removal) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No
Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all related splices and connections for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Trending Topics
Had my 2011 DGC into the local Chrysler dealership for repairs, resulting from the P0340 error code.
On the Friday, they determined that the cam phasers needed to be replaced. They didn't have the parts, and it is a long job, so they asked me to bring it back on Tuesday.
Dropped the van at the dealship on Tuesday at 0730hrs. Got a call around 4:00PM that the van would be ready to pick up at 5:30PM. No charge, all warranty work.
They replaced both cam phasers, and "a couple" of rocker arms. Not sure if they meant "two" or "some" with that phrase.
The reason stated was that the rocker arms were showing wear. Given that the engine has less than 50,000km, wear on a rocker arm seems premature....
I am going to have to look into these 3.6L engines more, since I thought that an overhead cam engine would not need rocker arms.
The van runs much, much better now. Besides the lack of engine check lights, it is smoother at all times. Nice improvement. Far as I can tell, well handled by the dealership.
The dealership also stated that many people have the same complaints as I have with the transmission, and that there are no updates for this transmission. That was a bit of a surprise, given the number of others here who have reported having their transmissions updated. Perhaps because I am in Canada?
On the Friday, they determined that the cam phasers needed to be replaced. They didn't have the parts, and it is a long job, so they asked me to bring it back on Tuesday.
Dropped the van at the dealship on Tuesday at 0730hrs. Got a call around 4:00PM that the van would be ready to pick up at 5:30PM. No charge, all warranty work.
They replaced both cam phasers, and "a couple" of rocker arms. Not sure if they meant "two" or "some" with that phrase.
The reason stated was that the rocker arms were showing wear. Given that the engine has less than 50,000km, wear on a rocker arm seems premature....I am going to have to look into these 3.6L engines more, since I thought that an overhead cam engine would not need rocker arms.
The van runs much, much better now. Besides the lack of engine check lights, it is smoother at all times. Nice improvement. Far as I can tell, well handled by the dealership.
The dealership also stated that many people have the same complaints as I have with the transmission, and that there are no updates for this transmission. That was a bit of a surprise, given the number of others here who have reported having their transmissions updated. Perhaps because I am in Canada?
Had my 2011 DGC into the local Chrysler dealership for repairs, resulting from the P0340 error code.
On the Friday, they determined that the cam phasers needed to be replaced. They didn't have the parts, and it is a long job, so they asked me to bring it back on Tuesday.
Dropped the van at the dealship on Tuesday at 0730hrs. Got a call around 4:00PM that the van would be ready to pick up at 5:30PM. No charge, all warranty work.
They replaced both cam phasers, and "a couple" of rocker arms. Not sure if they meant "two" or "some" with that phrase.
The reason stated was that the rocker arms were showing wear. Given that the engine has less than 50,000km, wear on a rocker arm seems premature....
I am going to have to look into these 3.6L engines more, since I thought that an overhead cam engine would not need rocker arms.
The van runs much, much better now. Besides the lack of engine check lights, it is smoother at all times. Nice improvement. Far as I can tell, well handled by the dealership.
The dealership also stated that many people have the same complaints as I have with the transmission, and that there are no updates for this transmission. That was a bit of a surprise, given the number of others here who have reported having their transmissions updated. Perhaps because I am in Canada?
On the Friday, they determined that the cam phasers needed to be replaced. They didn't have the parts, and it is a long job, so they asked me to bring it back on Tuesday.
Dropped the van at the dealship on Tuesday at 0730hrs. Got a call around 4:00PM that the van would be ready to pick up at 5:30PM. No charge, all warranty work.
They replaced both cam phasers, and "a couple" of rocker arms. Not sure if they meant "two" or "some" with that phrase.
The reason stated was that the rocker arms were showing wear. Given that the engine has less than 50,000km, wear on a rocker arm seems premature....I am going to have to look into these 3.6L engines more, since I thought that an overhead cam engine would not need rocker arms.
The van runs much, much better now. Besides the lack of engine check lights, it is smoother at all times. Nice improvement. Far as I can tell, well handled by the dealership.
The dealership also stated that many people have the same complaints as I have with the transmission, and that there are no updates for this transmission. That was a bit of a surprise, given the number of others here who have reported having their transmissions updated. Perhaps because I am in Canada?
Rfielder,
I am happy to hear your vehicle is running smoother and you are satisfied with your dealer.
Thanks for keeping us posted.



