idle loops - DodgeForum.com

2nd Gen Ram Tech 1994-2001 Rams: This section is for TECHNICAL discussions only, that involve the 1994 through 2001 Rams. For any non-tech discussions, please direct your attention to the "General discussion/NON-tech" sub sections.

idle loops

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:37 AM
Eman2004
Eman2004 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Default idle loops

I have a 1997 dodge Ram 5.2L that has been acting crazy ever since I did a tune up. Many moons ago I was an ASE tech for GM, but lately you wouldn't believe if you knew how much this truck is kicking my butt. I replaced the rotor, cap, spark plugs and wires, but the darn thing acts like it has a vacuum. It originally has a P1391 code in the PCM, but I replaced the Crank sensor and cam sensor. The code is gone, but this truck is not happy at idle. I can make it continually run with the idle screw tighten down, but it has to idle at 1200RPM. I also replaced the TPS and IAC with no avail. I've unplugged the O2s to watch a difference in idle speed...but nothing. I also isolated all of the vacuum lines to see if something is cracked or leaking. I sprayed down the intake surfaces looking for a difference in idle speed, but still nothing. I disconnected the battery and did the hard reset on the computer. I also found that the spark wires must be ran in a unique fashion according to a bulletin I found on the internet. My next guess is distributor or intake gasket, but what say you?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2018, 09:05 AM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 53,676
Default

Check out the plenum thread stickied at the top of this forum. Its likely a contributor, but, unless it is REALLY bad, I doubt it is the whole problem.

These trucks REALLY don't care for aftermarket sensors in critical locations..... (crank sensor being right up there on the list.) Also, what plugs did you put in it? The rare-earth fellers don't do you any favors either.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2018, 09:26 AM
2bit's Avatar
2bit
2bit is offline
All Star
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 872
Default

Did you clean the port in the throttle body under the IAC? What brand sensors are you using? Our trucks prefer Mopar sensors. I've also used Standard Motor Products (red box) from Rock Auto with good results. Not the BWD junk. If you replaced the PCV valve you might have a vacuum leak. Some cheap PCV valves flow too much air, making them an undetectable leak. Yes, your plenum gasket could be leaking if it hasn't been replaced.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2018, 09:53 AM
Eman2004
Eman2004 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Default

I haven't tried cleaning the IAC portion, but I did spray it out with carb cleaner. Also, I am using Duralast parts from Autozone, but I didn't see Mopar manufacturer parts on Rock auto. Are they named something different?
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2018, 10:55 AM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 53,676
Default

Originally Posted by Eman2004 View Post
I haven't tried cleaning the IAC portion, but I did spray it out with carb cleaner. Also, I am using Duralast parts from Autozone, but I didn't see Mopar manufacturer parts on Rock auto. Are they named something different?
Gotta get 'em from the dealer, or, one of chryslers online outlets.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2018, 07:53 PM
Eman2004
Eman2004 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Default

Ok, I cleaned out the IAC port and throttle, but it is still looping and stalling. It runs ok with the IAC unplugged, but itís a high idle. Also, what is the TPS percentage supposed to be? Iím at 10-12%, but in the GM dealer we were always 0%. However, Iíve read mixed things about from the forums. Also, I have champion plugs RC12LC4 and they look black. I plan to buy a deal crank sensor tomorrow. P

 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:11 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 53,676
Default

Its running rich. Do all the plugs look like that? Or just a couple?

How old is your 02 sensor?
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:18 PM
Eman2004
Eman2004 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Default


I will have to pull the other plugs, but they 3 look pretty funny to me. The O2 seem high on the 1volt side, but I unplugged them both to seem if it would change the idle, but no difference.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:19 PM
Eman2004
Eman2004 is offline
Amateur
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 38
Default

B1S2 is always at 99%
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:29 PM
HeyYou's Avatar
HeyYou
HeyYou is offline
Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Clayton MI
Posts: 53,676
Default

Not necessarily a bad thing. If the PCM isn't whining about it, leave it. It is sensor 1 that has the most control over mixture.
 
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: idle loops


Featured Sponsors

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: